Cover photo of Centurion A100 2026 — 158 km, 1087 m elevation gain

Centurion A100 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
158.3 km
Elevation gain
1087 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Download the GPXVersion from October 7, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Centurion A100 · 2026

158 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Wallingford 110.624 m10.624 m23 m—Sat 10:45 AM
Little Wittenham19.436 m8.812 m13 m—Sat 12:30 PM
Wallingford 228.153 m8.817 m17 m—Sat 02:15 PM
Goring 139.175 m11.022 m24 m—Sat 04:00 PM
North Stoke 146.194 m7.019 m20 m—Sat 05:10 PM
Swyncombe58.4369 m12.2275 m144 m—Sat 07:30 PM
North Stoke 270.6510 m12.2141 m270 m—Sat 09:50 PM
Goring 277.7528 m7.118 m18 m—Sat 11:00 PM
East Ilsley Down 187.8714 m10.1186 m88 m—Sun 12:45 AM
Chain Hill98.0809 m10.295 m24 m—Sun 02:30 AM
East Ilsley Down 2108.7834 m10.725 m103 m—Sun 04:15 AM
Goring 3118.3918 m9.684 m177 m—Sun 06:00 AM
Pangbourne 1125.1961 m6.843 m48 m—Sun 07:20 AM
Reading138.3997 m13.236 m41 m—Sun 09:30 AM
Pangbourne 2151.51,041 m13.244 m40 m—Sun 11:40 AM
Finish158.31,086 m6.845 m39 m—Sun 01:00 PM
Updated on 10/07/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWallingford 1km 10.6Little Wittenhamkm 19.4Wallingford 2km 28.1Goring 1km 39.1North Stoke 1km 46.1Swyncombekm 58.4North Stoke 2km 70.6Goring 2km 77.7East Ilsley Down 1km 87.8Chain Hillkm 98.0East Ilsley Down 2km 108.7Goring 3km 118.3Pangbourne 1km 125.1Readingkm 138.3Pangbourne 2km 151.5Finishkm 158.3
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕unavailable✕✕✕unavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailable✕
Updated on 10/07/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

100 M200 MS01 · Wallingford 1 KM 10.6 — Alt 49 m D+ cumulé 24 m10.6 KMWallingford 1S02 · Little Wittenham KM 19.4 — Alt 50 m D+ cumulé 36 m19.4 KMLittle WittenhamS03 · Wallingford 2 KM 28.1 — Alt 50 m D+ cumulé 53 m28.1 KMWallingford 2S04 · Goring 1 KM 39.1 — Alt 47 m D+ cumulé 75 m39.1 KMGoring 1S05 · North Stoke 1 KM 46.1 — Alt 48 m D+ cumulé 94 m46.1 KMNorth Stoke 1S06 · Swyncombe KM 58.4 — Alt 178 m D+ cumulé 369 m58.4 KMSwyncombeS07 · North Stoke 2 KM 70.6 — Alt 48 m D+ cumulé 510 m70.6 KMNorth Stoke 2S08 · Goring 2 KM 77.7 — Alt 47 m D+ cumulé 528 m77.7 KMGoring 2S09 · East Ilsley Down 1 KM 87.8 — Alt 149 m D+ cumulé 714 m87.8 KMEast Ilsley Down 1S10 · Chain Hill KM 98.0 — Alt 217 m D+ cumulé 809 m98.0 KMChain HillS11 · East Ilsley Down 2 KM 108.7 — Alt 138 m D+ cumulé 834 m108.7 KMEast Ilsley Down 2S12 · Goring 3 KM 118.3 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 918 m118.3 KMGoring 3S13 · Pangbourne 1 KM 125.1 — Alt 42 m D+ cumulé 961 m125.1 KMPangbourne 1S14 · Reading KM 138.3 — Alt 34 m D+ cumulé 997 m138.3 KMReadingS15 · Pangbourne 2 KM 151.5 — Alt 42 m D+ cumulé 1041 m151.5 KMPangbourne 2Start0 KMFinish158.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Centurion A100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 23h38 to 14h20, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h20 to 0h27. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 395, the overall cut-off of 28h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h531h462h383h313005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Centurion A100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50023h381h20101,418 g16.5 L11,814 mg+4h22
55022h011h06101,321 g15.4 L11,010 mg+5h59
60019h420h537.71,182 g13.8 L9,851 mg+8h18
65017h590h4461,079 g12.6 L8,990 mg+10h01
70016h450h374.81,005 g11.7 L8,373 mg+11h15
75015h290h323.5929 g10.8 L7,740 mg+12h31
80014h200h272.3860 g10 L7,168 mg+13h40

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Centurion A100

Weather for Centurion A100

Section-by-section forecasts for Centurion A100, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Centurion A100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Centurion A100 has 16 checkpoints: 16 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Reading: 13.2 km and 36 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Centurion A100 is 158 km long with 1087 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 19h42 for Centurion A100.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Centurion A100 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Centurion A100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results