Cover photo of Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles 2027 — 124 km, 4810 m elevation gain

Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles 2027

March 20, 2027
Distance
124.1 km
Elevation gain
4810 m
Country
🇮🇹 Italy
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · RAVIT model times, calibrated on 532 finishers of the 2026 edition

UTMB Index®600
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles · 2027

124 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Arillo Terrabianca11.80 m11.8348 m465 mForbidden——
Poggio San Polo23.80 m12.0471 m383 mForbidden——
Castello di Brolio37.60 m13.8426 m479 mAllowed——
Monteluco51.70 m14.1839 m492 mAllowed——
Cantalici62.50 m10.9309 m597 mAllowed——
Gaiole in Chianti77.80 m15.3544 m692 mAllowed——
Castello di Meleto81.60 m3.880 m102 mForbidden——
Tenuta Perano90.50 m8.9471 m288 mForbidden——
Castello di Albola100.40 m9.9445 m351 mAllowed——
Villa San Michele108.90 m8.5483 m249 mAllowed——
Radda in Chianti124.10 m15.1369 m686 m———

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductArillo Terrabiancakm 11.8Poggio San Polokm 23.8Castello di Broliokm 37.6Montelucokm 51.7Cantalicikm 62.5Gaiole in Chiantikm 77.8Castello di Meletokm 81.6Tenuta Peranokm 90.5Castello di Albolakm 100.4Villa San Michelekm 108.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

400 M500 M600 M700 M800 MS01 · Arillo Terrabianca KM 11.8 — Alt 415 m D+ cumulé 0 m11.8 KMArillo TerrabiancaS02 · Poggio San Polo KM 23.8 — Alt 503 m D+ cumulé 0 m23.8 KMPoggio San PoloS03 · Castello di Brolio KM 37.6 — Alt 446 m D+ cumulé 0 m37.6 KMCastello di BrolioS04 · Monteluco KM 51.7 — Alt 795 m D+ cumulé 0 m51.7 KMMontelucoS05 · Cantalici KM 62.5 — Alt 510 m D+ cumulé 0 m62.5 KMCantaliciS06 · Gaiole in Chianti KM 77.8 — Alt 358 m D+ cumulé 0 m77.8 KMGaiole in ChiantiS07 · Castello di Meleto KM 81.6 — Alt 332 m D+ cumulé 0 m81.6 KMCastello di MeletoS08 · Tenuta Perano KM 90.5 — Alt 517 m D+ cumulé 0 m90.5 KMTenuta PeranoS09 · Castello di Albola KM 100.4 — Alt 612 m D+ cumulé 0 m100.4 KMCastello di AlbolaS10 · Villa San Michele KM 108.9 — Alt 847 m D+ cumulé 0 m108.9 KMVilla San MicheleStart0 KMFinish124.0 KM

Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 20h25 to 12h14, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h20 to 0h26. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 345, the overall cut-off of 26h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h561h522h473h433005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50020h251h206.41,225 g14.3 L10,207 mg+6h05
55018h251h044.41,105 g12.9 L9,204 mg+8h05
60016h450h5231,005 g11.7 L8,377 mg+9h45
65015h200h423920 g10.7 L7,669 mg+11h10
70014h080h353848 g9.9 L7,063 mg+12h22
75013h060h303786 g9.2 L6,550 mg+13h24
80012h140h263734 g8.6 L6,114 mg+14h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

671 starters, 19.7% DNF rate, 10 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Radda → Arillo Terrabianca11.81 h 261 h 16 – 1 h 35671
Arillo Terrabianca → Poggio San Polo23.71 h 271 h 16 – 1 h 36669
Poggio San Polo → Castello di Brolio37.51 h 451 h 33 – 1 h 57666
Castello di Brolio → Monteluco51.42 h 212 h 03 – 2 h 36662
Monteluco → Cantalici58.81 h 0556 min – 1 h 15633
Cantalici → Gaiole in Chianti742 h 232 h 04 – 2 h 40620
Gaiole in Chianti → Tenuta Perano86.92 h 151 h 57 – 2 h 35581
Tenuta Perano → Castello di Albola96.91 h 421 h 27 – 1 h 57554
Castello di Albola → Villa San Michele105.41 h 481 h 31 – 2 h 06546
Villa San Michele → Radda in Chianti120.52 h 352 h 09 – 3 h 07538

Where runners drop out. Gaiole in Chianti (47) · Tenuta Perano (30) · Monteluco (19) out of 132 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 14, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles

Other trails worth preparing for

Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles over the years

Sources and method

Weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles

The weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles has 11 checkpoints: 8 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Gaiole in Chianti: 15.3 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

What distance and elevation gain?

Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles is 124 km long with 4810 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 16h45 for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results