Cover photo of Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL 2026 — 32 km, 1399 m elevation gain

Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® 2026

December 12, 2026
Distance
31.9 km
Elevation gain
1399 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® · 2026

32 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
CITY VIEW9.4680 m9.4680 m131 mForbidden—
ALRAHBA16.3820 m6.9140 m606 mForbiddenSat 11:30 AM
MISFAT ALSHIRAQEEN25.41,374 m9.1554 m414 mForbidden—
TAWI SADA28.21,380 m2.86 m137 mForbidden—
BIRKAT ALMOUZ31.91,398 m3.718 m59 m—Sat 03:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCITY VIEWkm 9.4ALRAHBAkm 16.3MISFAT ALSHIRAQEENkm 25.4TAWI SADAkm 28.2BIRKAT ALMOUZkm 31.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

600 M700 M800 M900 M1000 M1100 MS01 · CITY VIEW KM 9.4 — Alt 1072 m D+ cumulé 680 m9.4 KMCITY VIEWS02 · ALRAHBA KM 16.3 — Alt 607 m D+ cumulé 820 m16.3 KMALRAHBAS03 · MISFAT ALSHIRAQEEN KM 25.4 — Alt 747 m D+ cumulé 1374 m25.4 KMMISFAT ALSHIRAQEENS04 · TAWI SADA KM 28.2 — Alt 614 m D+ cumulé 1380 m28.2 KMTAWI SADAStart0 KMFinish31.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 4h17 to 2h45, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h05 to 0h02. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h040h080h120h163005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5004h170h05—257 g3 L2,138 mg+3h43
5503h520h04—232 g2.7 L1,930 mg+4h08
6003h330h04—213 g2.5 L1,773 mg+4h27
6503h170h03—197 g2.3 L1,643 mg+4h43
7003h050h03—185 g2.2 L1,544 mg+4h55
7502h560h02—176 g2.1 L1,466 mg+5h04
8002h450h02—165 g1.9 L1,379 mg+5h15

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®

Weather for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® has 5 checkpoints: 4 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to CITY VIEW: 9.4 km and 680 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® is 32 km long with 1399 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 3h33 for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Oman by UTMB® - OLD CAPITAL TRAIL®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results