Cover photo of Scenic 500 500K 2027 — 520 km, 37256 m elevation gain

Scenic 500 500K 2027

August 7, 2027
Distance
520.3 km
Elevation gain
37256 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Download the GPXVersion from October 6, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Scenic 500 500K · 2027

520 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Laghetto della Val Malvaglia48.94,464 m48.94,464 m3,765 m——
Campo Blenio96.17,474 m47.23,010 m2,799 m——
Realp145.110,067 m49.02,593 m2,272 m——
Lago del Narèt209.914,415 m64.84,348 m3,555 m——
Bosco Gurin258.218,015 m48.33,600 m4,372 m——
Camedo300.121,072 m41.93,057 m4,010 m——
Golino332.323,628 m32.22,556 m2,904 m——
Brione Verzasca364.926,292 m32.62,664 m2,189 m——
Magadino417.130,149 m52.23,857 m4,360 m——
Tesserete465.433,527 m48.33,378 m3,083 m——
Arrivée520.337,255 m54.93,728 m3,947 m—Wed 09:00 AM
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductLaghetto della Val Malvagliakm 48.9Campo Bleniokm 96.1Realpkm 145.1Lago del Narètkm 209.9Bosco Gurinkm 258.2Camedokm 300.1Golinokm 332.3Brione Verzascakm 364.9Magadinokm 417.1Tesseretekm 465.4
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Updated on 10/06/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Laghetto della Val Malvaglia KM 48.9 — Alt 996 m D+ cumulé 4464 m48.9 KMLaghetto della Val Ma…S02 · Campo Blenio KM 96.1 — Alt 1218 m D+ cumulé 7474 m96.1 KMCampo BlenioS03 · Realp KM 145.1 — Alt 1539 m D+ cumulé 10067 m145.1 KMRealpS04 · Lago del Narèt KM 209.9 — Alt 2310 m D+ cumulé 14415 m209.9 KMLago del NarètS05 · Bosco Gurin KM 258.2 — Alt 1511 m D+ cumulé 18015 m258.2 KMBosco GurinS06 · Camedo KM 300.1 — Alt 580 m D+ cumulé 21072 m300.1 KMCamedoS07 · Golino KM 332.3 — Alt 250 m D+ cumulé 23628 m332.3 KMGolinoS08 · Brione Verzasca KM 364.9 — Alt 733 m D+ cumulé 26292 m364.9 KMBrione VerzascaS09 · Magadino KM 417.1 — Alt 198 m D+ cumulé 30149 m417.1 KMMagadinoS10 · Tesserete KM 465.4 — Alt 525 m D+ cumulé 33527 m465.4 KMTessereteStart0 KMFinish520.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Scenic 500 500K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 132h05 to 78h50, and the aid-station stop budget from 28h21 to 11h47. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

0h0014h5529h5044h4559h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Scenic 500 500K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
500132h0528h21507,925 g92.5 L66,044 mg+132h55
550124h1624h39507,456 g87 L62,137 mg+140h44
600113h3121h0044.56,811 g79.5 L56,756 mg+151h29
650101h2917h39406,089 g71 L50,743 mg+163h31
70092h3115h1337.55,551 g64.8 L46,262 mg+172h29
75086h0713h2831.15,167 g60.3 L43,058 mg+178h53
80078h5011h47304,730 g55.2 L39,415 mg+186h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Scenic 500 500K

Weather for Scenic 500 500K

The weather for Scenic 500 500K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Scenic 500 500K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Scenic 500 500K has 11 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Lago del Narèt: 64.8 km and 4,348 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Scenic 500 500K is 520 km long with 37256 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 113h31 for Scenic 500 500K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Scenic 500 500K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Scenic 500 500K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results