Cover photo of Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K 2027 — 49 km, 1329 m elevation gain

Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K 2027

January 24, 2027
Distance
49.4 km
Elevation gain
1329 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 4 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.01)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K · 2027

49 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Mawgan Porth17.9502 m17.9502 m503 mForbiddenSun 01:00 PM
Porth24.8772 m6.9270 m271 mForbiddenSun 02:30 PM
Holywell Bay37.51,003 m12.7231 m229 mForbiddenSun 03:30 PM
Perranporth Airfield49.41,329 m12.0326 m232 m—Sun 06:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMawgan Porthkm 17.9Porthkm 24.8Holywell Baykm 37.5Perranporth Airfieldkm 49.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K · 2027

L'assistance n'est autorisée sur aucun poste de cette course.

Elevation profile

100 MS01 · Mawgan Porth KM 17.9 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 502 m17.9 KMMawgan PorthS02 · Porth KM 24.8 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 772 m24.8 KMPorthS03 · Holywell Bay KM 37.5 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 1003 m37.5 KMHolywell BayStart0 KMFinish49.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h09 to 3h55, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h13 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 315, the overall cut-off of 9h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h090h190h280h373005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h090h13—369 g4.3 L3,075 mg+2h51
5505h390h11—339 g4 L2,829 mg+3h21
6005h100h09—310 g3.6 L2,587 mg+3h50
6504h470h08—287 g3.4 L2,395 mg+4h13
7004h270h07—267 g3.1 L2,225 mg+4h33
7504h100h06—250 g2.9 L2,082 mg+4h50
8003h550h05—235 g2.7 L1,957 mg+5h05

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K

Weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K

The weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K has 4 checkpoints: 2 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Mawgan Porth: 17.9 km and 502 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K is 49 km long with 1329 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h10 for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Arc of Attrition - Arc 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results