Cover photo of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS 2027 — 73 km, 4671 m elevation gain

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® 2027

July 24, 2027
Distance
72.8 km
Elevation gain
4671 m
Country
🇷🇴 Romania

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®565
Peaking12h03
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® · 2027

73 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Bucovina Eco Retreat8.2470 m8.2470 m298 mForbidden—
Rarau 114.11,315 m6.0845 m87 mForbidden—
Zugreni24.01,399 m9.984 m856 mForbiddenSat 11:00 AM
Poiana Prislop32.22,496 m8.21,097 m442 mForbidden—
Rusca39.62,542 m7.446 m732 mAllowedSat 05:00 PM
Cabana Giumalau46.63,334 m7.0792 m27 mForbidden—
Transrarau53.13,716 m6.5382 m583 mAllowedSat 09:00 PM
Adam & Eva62.94,010 m9.8294 m886 mForbidden—
Paraul Mesteacan69.04,270 m6.1260 m269 mForbiddenSun 12:30 AM
Campulung Moldovenesc72.84,672 m3.7402 m488 m—Sun 02:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBucovina Eco Retreatkm 8.2Rarau 1km 14.1Zugrenikm 24.0Poiana Prislopkm 32.2Ruscakm 39.6Cabana Giumalaukm 46.6Transraraukm 53.1Adam & Evakm 62.9Paraul Mesteacankm 69.0Campulung Moldovenesckm 72.8
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products · Näakunavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailable✕✕unavailableunavailableunavailable✕✕unavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailable✕unavailableunavailable✕

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Bucovina Eco Retreat KM 8.2 — Alt 806 m D+ cumulé 470 m8.2 KMBucovina Eco RetreatS02 · Rarau 1 KM 14.1 — Alt 1583 m D+ cumulé 1315 m14.1 KMRarau 1S03 · Zugreni KM 24.0 — Alt 799 m D+ cumulé 1399 m24.0 KMZugreniS04 · Poiana Prislop KM 32.2 — Alt 1462 m D+ cumulé 2496 m32.2 KMPoiana PrislopS05 · Rusca KM 39.6 — Alt 770 m D+ cumulé 2542 m39.6 KMRuscaS06 · Cabana Giumalau KM 46.6 — Alt 1539 m D+ cumulé 3334 m46.6 KMCabana GiumalauS07 · Transrarau KM 53.1 — Alt 1339 m D+ cumulé 3716 m53.1 KMTransrarauS08 · Adam & Eva KM 62.9 — Alt 736 m D+ cumulé 4010 m62.9 KMAdam & EvaS09 · Paraul Mesteacan KM 69.0 — Alt 712 m D+ cumulé 4270 m69.0 KMParaul MesteacanStart0 KMFinish72.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 15h23 to 9h06. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 330, the overall cut-off of 20h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50015h231.4923 g10.8 L7,692 mg+4h37
55014h031843 g9.8 L7,025 mg+5h57
60012h411761 g8.9 L6,342 mg+7h19
65011h251685 g8 L5,708 mg+8h35
70010h281628 g7.3 L5,233 mg+9h32
7509h481588 g6.9 L4,900 mg+10h12
8009h061546 g6.4 L4,550 mg+10h54

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

265 starters, 10.2% DNF rate, 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Bucovina Eco Retreat8.61 h 101 h 02 – 1 h 172651 h 10265
Bucovina Eco Retreat → Rarau113.61 h 181 h 10 – 1 h 262652 h 28265
Rarau1 → Zugreni23.21 h 0458 min – 1 h 191893 h 21264
Zugreni → Pietrosu Bistritei292 h 111 h 52 – 2 h 471845 h 55260
Pietrosu Bistritei → Poiana Prislop31.625 min22 min – 31 min2586 h 18259
Poiana Prislop → Rusca39.156 min48 min – 1 h 052567 h 13258
Rusca → Cabana Giumalau461 h 501 h 36 – 2 h 082429 h 00250
Cabana Giumalau → Giumalau147.433 min28 min – 37 min2259 h 32247
Giumalau1 → Transrarau52.553 min44 min – 1 h 0816510 h 33247
Transrarau → Adam & Eva62.31 h 521 h 24 – 2 h 1717112 h 29240
Adam & Eva → P. Mesteacan68.51 h 0959 min – 1 h 1923613 h 34239
P. Mesteacan → Runc69.741 min35 min – 47 min23114 h 16238
Runc → Finish72.225 min20 min – 37 min23114 h 45238

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Rusca (8) · Transrarau (7) · Zugreni (4) out of 27 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 19, 2026.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®

Weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®

The weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Zugreni: 9.9 km and 84 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® is 73 km long with 4671 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h41 for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - FOUR SUMMITS®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results