Cover photo of Bandera 100k 2027 — 100 km, 1891 m elevation gain

Bandera 100k 2027

January 9, 2027
Distance
100.2 km
Elevation gain
1891 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Bandera 100k · 2027

100 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Boyles7.8187 m7.8187 m184 mAllowed—
Equestrian14.6366 m6.8179 m208 mAllowed—
Nachos25.4597 m10.8231 m260 mAllowed—
Chapas33.0748 m7.6151 m140 mAllowed—
YaYa43.6842 m10.694 m75 mAllowed—
Lodge50.1967 m6.6125 m100 mAllowedSat 08:00 PM
Boyles57.91,159 m7.8192 m178 mAllowedSat 10:02 PM
Equestrian64.71,328 m6.9169 m198 mAllowedSat 11:47 PM
Nachos75.51,546 m10.8218 m255 mAllowedSun 02:36 AM
Chapas83.11,690 m7.6144 m126 mAllowedSun 04:32 AM
YaYa93.61,775 m10.685 m71 mAllowedSun 06:52 AM
Lodge100.21,892 m6.6117 m96 mAllowedSun 08:30 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBoyleskm 7.8Equestriankm 14.6Nachoskm 25.4Chapaskm 33.0YaYakm 43.6Lodgekm 50.1Boyleskm 57.9Equestriankm 64.7Nachoskm 75.5Chapaskm 83.1YaYakm 93.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Bandera 100k · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Boyleskm 7.8
  • Equestriankm 14.6
  • Nachoskm 25.4
  • Chapaskm 33
  • YaYakm 43.6
  • Lodgekm 50.1
  • Boyleskm 57.9
  • Equestriankm 64.7
  • Nachoskm 75.5
  • Chapaskm 83.1
  • YaYakm 93.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 MS01 · Boyles KM 7.8 — Alt 482 m D+ cumulé 187 m7.8 KMBoylesS02 · Equestrian KM 14.6 — Alt 452 m D+ cumulé 366 m14.6 KMEquestrianS03 · Nachos KM 25.4 — Alt 423 m D+ cumulé 597 m25.4 KMNachosS04 · Chapas KM 33.0 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 748 m33.0 KMChapasS05 · YaYa KM 43.5 — Alt 458 m D+ cumulé 842 m43.5 KMYaYaS06 · Lodge KM 50.1 — Alt 481 m D+ cumulé 967 m50.1 KMLodgeS07 · Boyles KM 57.9 — Alt 493 m D+ cumulé 1159 m57.9 KMBoylesS08 · Equestrian KM 64.7 — Alt 464 m D+ cumulé 1328 m64.7 KMEquestrianS09 · Nachos KM 75.5 — Alt 426 m D+ cumulé 1546 m75.5 KMNachosS10 · Chapas KM 83.1 — Alt 447 m D+ cumulé 1690 m83.1 KMChapasS11 · YaYa KM 93.6 — Alt 462 m D+ cumulé 1775 m93.6 KMYaYaStart0 KMFinish100.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Bandera 100k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 14h00 to 8h21, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h47 to 0h16. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h321h051h372h093005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Bandera 100k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50014h000h470.5840 g9.8 L6,997 mg+11h00
55012h410h38—761 g8.9 L6,344 mg+12h19
60011h200h31—680 g7.9 L5,665 mg+13h40
65010h230h25—623 g7.3 L5,193 mg+14h37
7009h390h22—579 g6.8 L4,828 mg+15h21
7508h570h18—537 g6.3 L4,476 mg+16h03
8008h210h16—501 g5.8 L4,176 mg+16h39

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Bandera 100k

Weather for Bandera 100k

The weather for Bandera 100k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Bandera 100k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Bandera 100k has 12 checkpoints: 11 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Nachos: 10.8 km and 231 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Bandera 100k is 100 km long with 1891 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 11h20 for Bandera 100k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Bandera 100k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Bandera 100k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results