Cover photo of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS 2027 — 49 km, 3319 m elevation gain

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® 2027

July 24, 2027
Distance
49.2 km
Elevation gain
3319 m
Country
🇷🇴 Romania

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®563
Peaking07h16
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® · 2027

49 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Bucovina Eco Retreat8.2468 m8.2468 m286 mForbidden—
Varful Rarau13.81,295 m5.6827 m84 mForbidden—
Zugreni23.71,385 m10.090 m854 mForbiddenSat 01:00 PM
Cabana Giumalau27.62,186 m3.9801 m39 mForbidden—
Transrarau34.12,522 m6.4336 m583 mAllowedSat 04:30 PM
Prasca40.42,800 m6.3278 m522 mForbidden—
Paraul Mesteacan45.32,863 m4.963 m395 mForbiddenSat 06:45 PM
Campulung Moldovenesc49.23,320 m3.9457 m555 m—Sat 08:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductBucovina Eco Retreatkm 8.2Varful Raraukm 13.8Zugrenikm 23.7Cabana Giumalaukm 27.6Transraraukm 34.1Prascakm 40.4Paraul Mesteacankm 45.3Campulung Moldovenesckm 49.2
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products · Näakunavailable✕unavailable✕unavailable✕✕unavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailableunavailable✕

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Bucovina Eco Retreat KM 8.2 — Alt 807 m D+ cumulé 468 m8.2 KMBucovina Eco RetreatS02 · Varful Rarau KM 13.8 — Alt 1582 m D+ cumulé 1295 m13.8 KMVarful RarauS03 · Zugreni KM 23.7 — Alt 795 m D+ cumulé 1385 m23.7 KMZugreniS04 · Cabana Giumalau KM 27.6 — Alt 1564 m D+ cumulé 2186 m27.6 KMCabana GiumalauS05 · Transrarau KM 34.0 — Alt 1339 m D+ cumulé 2522 m34.0 KMTransrarauS06 · Prasca KM 40.4 — Alt 1049 m D+ cumulé 2800 m40.4 KMPrascaS07 · Paraul Mesteacan KM 45.3 — Alt 717 m D+ cumulé 2863 m45.3 KMParaul MesteacanStart0 KMFinish49.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 9h07 to 5h33. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5009h07—547 g6.4 L4,558 mg+3h53
5508h19—499 g5.8 L4,158 mg+4h41
6007h26—446 g5.2 L3,717 mg+5h34
6506h42—402 g4.7 L3,350 mg+6h18
7006h13—373 g4.4 L3,108 mg+6h47
7505h53—353 g4.1 L2,942 mg+7h07
8005h33—333 g3.9 L2,775 mg+7h27

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

379 starters, 6.3% DNF rate, 10 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Bucovina Eco Retreat8.61 h 141 h 07 – 1 h 223781 h 13379
Bucovina Eco Retreat → Rarau113.61 h 201 h 13 – 1 h 283752 h 33378
Rarau1 → Zugreni23.21 h 111 h 05 – 1 h 213463 h 47376
Zugreni → Cabana Giumalau27.31 h 301 h 21 – 1 h 433405 h 15373
Cabana Giumalau → Giumalau128.732 min29 min – 37 min3645 h 46372
Giumalau1 → Transrarau33.951 min45 min – 57 min3526 h 33369
Transrarau → Prasca401 h 121 h 01 – 1 h 253347 h 50361
Prasca → P. Mesteacan44.637 min32 min – 43 min3428 h 25361
P. Mesteacan → Runc45.939 min35 min – 45 min3479 h 05356
Runc → Finish48.322 min18 min – 29 min3479 h 27356

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Transrarau (8) · P. Mesteacan (5) · Zugreni (3) out of 24 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 19, 2026.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®

Weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®

The weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Zugreni: 10.0 km and 90 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® is 49 km long with 3319 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h26 for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Bucovina Ultra Rocks by UTMB - LADY'S ROCKS®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results