Cover photo of Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail 2027 — 74 km, 2884 m elevation gain

Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail 2027

March 20, 2027
Distance
74.0 km
Elevation gain
2884 m
Country
🇮🇹 Italy
Download the GPXVersion from September 28, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®601
Peaking08h05
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail · 2027

74 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Arillo Terrabianca11.8372 m11.8372 m497 mForbidden—
Poggio San Polo23.7867 m11.9495 m401 mForbiddenSat 11:30 AM
Castello di Meleto32.51,144 m8.8277 m373 mForbidden—
Tenuta Perano40.41,508 m7.8364 m246 mForbiddenSat 03:00 PM
Castello di Albola50.31,965 m10.0457 m364 mAllowedSat 05:30 PM
Villa San Michele58.82,472 m8.5507 m272 mAllowedSat 07:45 PM
Radda in Chianti74.02,884 m15.1412 m730 m—Sat 11:00 PM
Updated on 09/28/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductArillo Terrabiancakm 11.8Poggio San Polokm 23.7Castello di Meletokm 32.5Tenuta Peranokm 40.4Castello di Albolakm 50.3Villa San Michelekm 58.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 09/28/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

400 M500 M600 M700 M800 M900 MS01 · Arillo Terrabianca KM 11.8 — Alt 415 m D+ cumulé 372 m11.8 KMArillo TerrabiancaS02 · Poggio San Polo KM 23.7 — Alt 503 m D+ cumulé 867 m23.7 KMPoggio San PoloS03 · Castello di Meleto KM 32.5 — Alt 405 m D+ cumulé 1144 m32.5 KMCastello di MeletoS04 · Tenuta Perano KM 40.4 — Alt 516 m D+ cumulé 1508 m40.4 KMTenuta PeranoS05 · Castello di Albola KM 50.3 — Alt 614 m D+ cumulé 1965 m50.3 KMCastello di AlbolaS06 · Villa San Michele KM 58.8 — Alt 847 m D+ cumulé 2472 m58.8 KMVilla San MicheleStart0 KMFinish74.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 10h35 to 6h32. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50010h35—635 g7.4 L5,292 mg+5h25
5509h40—580 g6.8 L4,833 mg+6h20
6008h52—532 g6.2 L4,433 mg+7h08
6508h10—490 g5.7 L4,083 mg+7h50
7007h23—443 g5.2 L3,692 mg+8h37
7507h01—421 g4.9 L3,508 mg+8h59
8006h32—392 g4.6 L3,267 mg+9h28

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,122 starters, 7% DNF rate, 6 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Radda → Arillo Terrabianca11.71 h 251 h 13 – 1 h 341,120
Arillo Terrabianca → Poggio San Polo23.71 h 251 h 15 – 1 h 371,117
Poggio San Polo → Tenuta Perano40.22 h 162 h 00 – 2 h 361,103
Tenuta Perano → Castello di Albola50.11 h 331 h 20 – 1 h 461,072
Castello di Albola → Villa San Michele58.71 h 381 h 25 – 1 h 521,045
Villa San Michele → Radda in Chianti73.82 h 071 h 51 – 2 h 291,042

Where runners drop out. Tenuta Perano (31) · Castello di Albola (28) · Poggio San Polo (14) out of 79 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 14, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail

Weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail

The weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail has 7 checkpoints: 4 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Radda in Chianti: 15.1 km and 412 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail is 74 km long with 2884 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 8h52 for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results