Cover photo of Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M 2026 — 118 km, 5363 m elevation gain

Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M 2026

October 2, 2026
Distance
117.9 km
Elevation gain
5363 m
Country
🇲🇽 Mexico
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.73)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M · 2026

118 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
San Isidro8.2584 m8.2584 m93 mForbidden—
Gallego19.81,194 m11.6610 m715 mAllowedFri 10:30 AM
Porochi28.61,580 m8.8386 m435 m——
La Cruz33.31,757 m4.6177 m109 mForbiddenFri 01:30 PM
Churo50.32,395 m17.0638 m412 mForbidden—
Guitaybo62.93,037 m12.7642 m575 mAllowedFri 09:00 PM
San Alonso71.13,379 m8.2342 m499 mForbiddenFri 11:15 PM
Panorámica79.43,787 m8.3408 m337 mAllowedSat 01:30 AM
Estación B85.93,910 m6.5123 m474 m——
Parque91.94,491 m5.9581 m210 mAllowedSat 05:45 AM
Huerachi104.84,965 m12.9474 m257 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Finishe Parque Barrancas117.95,363 m13.1398 m612 m—Sat 12:00 PM
Updated on 09/28/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSan Isidrokm 8.2Gallegokm 19.8Porochikm 28.6La Cruzkm 33.3Churokm 50.3Guitaybokm 62.9San Alonsokm 71.1Panorámicakm 79.4Estación Bkm 85.9Parquekm 91.9Huerachikm 104.8Finishe Parque Barrancaskm 117.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 09/28/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Gallegokm 19.8
  • Guitaybokm 62.9
  • Panorámicakm 79.4
  • Parquekm 91.9
  • Huerachikm 104.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1750 M2000 M2250 MS01 · San Isidro KM 8.2 — Alt 2117 m D+ cumulé 584 m8.2 KMSan IsidroS02 · Gallego KM 19.8 — Alt 2003 m D+ cumulé 1194 m19.8 KMGallegoS03 · Porochi KM 28.6 — Alt 1956 m D+ cumulé 1580 m28.6 KMPorochiS04 · La Cruz KM 33.3 — Alt 2031 m D+ cumulé 1757 m33.3 KMLa CruzS05 · Churo KM 50.3 — Alt 2260 m D+ cumulé 2395 m50.3 KMChuroS06 · Guitaybo KM 62.9 — Alt 2324 m D+ cumulé 3037 m62.9 KMGuitayboS07 · San Alonso KM 71.1 — Alt 2168 m D+ cumulé 3379 m71.1 KMSan AlonsoS08 · Panorámica KM 79.4 — Alt 2238 m D+ cumulé 3787 m79.4 KMPanorámicaS09 · Estación B KM 85.9 — Alt 1886 m D+ cumulé 3910 m85.9 KMEstación BS10 · Parque KM 91.9 — Alt 2260 m D+ cumulé 4491 m91.9 KMParqueS11 · Huerachi KM 104.8 — Alt 2473 m D+ cumulé 4965 m104.8 KMHuerachiStart0 KMFinish117.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 22h29 to 13h32, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h04 to 0h26. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h331h071h402h133005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50022h291h048.51,349 g15.7 L11,244 mg+7h31
55020h360h546.61,236 g14.4 L10,302 mg+9h24
60018h510h464.91,131 g13.2 L9,424 mg+11h09
65017h110h393.21,031 g12 L8,593 mg+12h49
70015h460h341.8946 g11 L7,886 mg+14h14
75014h350h291875 g10.2 L7,291 mg+15h25
80013h320h261812 g9.5 L6,766 mg+16h28

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

64 starters, 20.3% DNF rate, 13 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → San Isidro8.1—— – —0—64
San Isidro → Gállego19.8—— – —02 h 5464
Gállego → Porochi28.61 h 141 h 04 – 1 h 24634 h 0763
Porochi → La Cruz33.246 min39 min – 57 min634 h 5163
La Cruz → Churo50.22 h 462 h 19 – 3 h 05637 h 3263
Churo → Guitaybo62.83 h 042 h 31 – 3 h 366310 h 3463
Guitaybo → San Alonso712 h 001 h 36 – 2 h 256012 h 2960
San Alonso → Panorámica79.31 h 491 h 34 – 2 h 135614 h 1556
Panorámica → Parque91.72 h 442 h 12 – 3 h 235516 h 5155
Parque → Huerachi104.63 h 072 h 22 – 3 h 475120 h 0153
Huerachi → Mogotavo107.945 min35 min – 53 min5020 h 3852
Mogotavo → Divisadero116.61 h 411 h 20 – 1 h 535122 h 0851
Divisadero → Finish117.79 min7 min – 11 min5122 h 1751

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. San Alonso (4) · Guitaybo (3) · Parque (2) out of 13 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from October 5, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M

Weather for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M

The weather for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M has 12 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Churo: 17.0 km and 638 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M is 118 km long with 5363 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h51 for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Chihuahua - Rarámuri 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results