Cover photo of Finestrat - GTCB 2026 — 102 km, 6280 m elevation gain

Finestrat - GTCB 2026

November 13, 2026
Distance
101.7 km
Elevation gain
6280 m
Country
🇪🇸 Spain
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.70)

UTMB Index®600
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Finestrat - GTCB · 2026

102 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Coll del Pouet7.41,150 m7.41,150 m520 mForbidden—
Helipuerto de Polop12.01,270 m4.6120 m590 mAllowedSat 03:00 AM
Casa de dios16.41,610 m4.4340 m100 mForbidden—
Font del Pi26.82,245 m10.4635 m505 mForbidden—
Benimantell33.32,460 m6.5215 m445 mAllowedSat 06:30 AM
Barranc de les Mates37.22,670 m3.9210 m230 mForbidden—
Recingle Alt48.94,045 m11.71,375 m580 mForbidden—
Confrides58.54,275 m9.6230 m800 mAllowedSat 01:30 PM
Font de Partagat67.44,870 m8.9595 m290 mAllowedSat 03:30 PM
Font de l'Alemany78.25,455 m10.8585 m655 mForbidden—
Sella83.65,575 m5.4120 m695 mAllowedSat 07:00 PM
Mas de l'Oficial96.16,140 m12.5565 m375 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Arrivée101.76,280 m5.6140 m495 m—Sat 11:00 PM
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductColl del Pouetkm 7.4Helipuerto de Polopkm 12.0Casa de dioskm 16.4Font del Pikm 26.8Benimantellkm 33.3Barranc de les Mateskm 37.2Recingle Altkm 48.9Confrideskm 58.5Font de Partagatkm 67.4Font de l'Alemanykm 78.2Sellakm 83.6Mas de l'Oficialkm 96.1Arrivéekm 101.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Coll del Pouet KM 7.4 — Alt 900 m D+ cumulé 1150 m7.4 KMColl del PouetS02 · Helipuerto de Polop KM 12.0 — Alt 415 m D+ cumulé 1270 m12.0 KMHelipuerto de PolopS03 · Casa de dios KM 16.4 — Alt 650 m D+ cumulé 1610 m16.4 KMCasa de diosS04 · Font del Pi KM 26.8 — Alt 805 m D+ cumulé 2245 m26.8 KMFont del PiS05 · Benimantell KM 33.3 — Alt 560 m D+ cumulé 2460 m33.3 KMBenimantellS06 · Barranc de les Mates KM 37.2 — Alt 530 m D+ cumulé 2670 m37.2 KMBarranc de les MatesS07 · Recingle Alt KM 48.9 — Alt 1350 m D+ cumulé 4045 m48.9 KMRecingle AltS08 · Confrides KM 58.5 — Alt 760 m D+ cumulé 4275 m58.5 KMConfridesS09 · Font de Partagat KM 67.4 — Alt 1030 m D+ cumulé 4870 m67.4 KMFont de PartagatS10 · Font de l'Alemany KM 78.2 — Alt 1010 m D+ cumulé 5455 m78.2 KMFont de l'AlemanyS11 · Sella KM 83.6 — Alt 410 m D+ cumulé 5575 m83.6 KMSellaS12 · Mas de l'Oficial KM 96.1 — Alt 690 m D+ cumulé 6140 m96.1 KMMas de l'OficialStart0 KMFinish101.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Finestrat - GTCB: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 22h21 to 12h52, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h06 to 0h26. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 460, the overall cut-off of 24h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h361h121h472h233005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Finestrat - GTCB by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50022h211h068.41,341 g15.6 L11,175 mg+1h39
55020h240h5681,224 g14.3 L10,199 mg+3h36
60018h320h4781,112 g13 L9,270 mg+5h28
65016h420h4081,002 g11.7 L8,351 mg+7h18
70015h100h348910 g10.6 L7,585 mg+8h50
75013h540h308834 g9.7 L6,952 mg+10h06
80012h520h268772 g9 L6,434 mg+11h08

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Finestrat - GTCB

Weather for Finestrat - GTCB

The weather for Finestrat - GTCB will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Finestrat - GTCB, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Finestrat - GTCB has 13 checkpoints: 10 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Mas de l'Oficial: 12.5 km and 565 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Finestrat - GTCB is 102 km long with 6280 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h32 for Finestrat - GTCB.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Finestrat - GTCB will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Finestrat - GTCB?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results