Cover photo of Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K 2026 — 55 km, 3051 m elevation gain

Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K 2026

September 18, 2026
Distance
55.0 km
Elevation gain
3051 m
Country
🇸🇮 Slovenia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking06h50
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K · 2026

55 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Valvasorjev dom pod Stolom5.2588 m5.2588 m45 mForbidden—
Sedlo Suha19.91,589 m14.71,001 m744 mForbiddenFri 03:00 PM
Dovje36.62,342 m16.7753 m1,479 mAllowedFri 07:00 PM
Gozd Martuljek47.52,684 m10.9342 m302 mAllowed—
Kranjska Gora55.03,052 m7.5368 m306 m—Fri 11:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductValvasorjev dom pod Stolomkm 5.2Sedlo Suhakm 19.9Dovjekm 36.6Gozd Martuljekkm 47.5Kranjska Gorakm 55.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Dovjekm 36.6
  • Gozd Martuljekkm 47.5

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Valvasorjev dom pod Stolom KM 5.2 — Alt 1179 m D+ cumulé 588 m5.2 KMValvasorjev dom pod S…S02 · Sedlo Suha KM 19.9 — Alt 1433 m D+ cumulé 1589 m19.9 KMSedlo SuhaS03 · Dovje KM 36.6 — Alt 709 m D+ cumulé 2342 m36.6 KMDovjeS04 · Gozd Martuljek KM 47.5 — Alt 751 m D+ cumulé 2684 m47.5 KMGozd MartuljekStart0 KMFinish55.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 8h46 to 5h20. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5008h46—526 g6.1 L4,383 mg+4h44
5508h00—480 g5.6 L4,000 mg+5h30
6007h14—434 g5.1 L3,617 mg+6h16
6506h34—394 g4.6 L3,283 mg+6h56
7005h59—359 g4.2 L2,992 mg+7h31
7505h39—339 g4 L2,825 mg+7h51
8005h20—320 g3.7 L2,667 mg+8h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,193 starters, 4.5% DNF rate, 5 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Žirovnica (lake) - Start → Valvasorjev 5.249 min44 min – 53 min1,18949 min1,192
Valvasorjev → Sedlo Suha 202 h 412 h 20 – 3 h 061,1583 h 311,180
Sedlo Suha → Dovje36.62 h 482 h 29 – 3 h 111,0476 h 211,169
Dovje → Gozd Martuljek47.41 h 481 h 34 – 2 h 029388 h 141,143
Gozd Martuljek → Kranjska Gora54.81 h 101 h 02 – 1 h 201,0409 h 151,139

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Dovje (26) · Valvasorjev (12) · Sedlo Suha (11) out of 54 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 28, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K

Other trails worth preparing for

Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K

Weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K has 5 checkpoints: 5 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Dovje: 16.7 km and 753 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K is 55 km long with 3051 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h14 for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Julian Alps Trail Run - SKY TRAIL 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results