Cover photo of Mascareignes 2026 — 75 km, 3832 m elevation gain

Mascareignes 2026

October 16, 2026
Distance
74.7 km
Elevation gain
3832 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®540
Peaking11h49
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mascareignes · 2026

75 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Parking Bras Marron5.969 m5.969 m307 mForbidden—
Intersection Mare d'Affouches GR18.0296 m2.1227 m95 mForbidden—
Plaine des Merles15.91,346 m7.91,050 m132 mForbiddenFri 06:10 AM
RF départ Sentier Scout18.11,364 m2.218 m191 mAllowedFri 06:40 AM
La Plaque24.11,434 m6.070 m808 mForbidden—
Ilet à Malheur Ecole25.41,463 m1.329 m94 mAllowedFri 08:45 AM
Aurère26.81,640 m1.4177 m95 mForbidden—
La Porte Rivière des Galets31.51,686 m4.746 m678 mForbidden—
Deux Bras33.01,689 m1.53 m27 mAllowedFri 10:45 AM
Dos D'Ane38.02,390 m5.0701 m141 mForbiddenFri 01:00 PM
Chemin Ratinaud41.42,394 m3.44 m382 mForbiddenFri 02:00 PM
Fin du sentier Kalla47.52,583 m6.1189 m560 mForbidden—
Place Festival La Possession48.82,583 m1.3—49 mAllowedFri 03:45 PM
Grande Chaloupe58.42,961 m9.6378 m388 mAllowedFri 06:35 PM
Saint-Bernard Les Bambous62.83,433 m4.4472 m26 mForbidden—
Colorado67.73,794 m4.9361 m135 mAllowedFri 08:55 PM
Belvédère de La Vigie71.73,802 m4.08 m343 mForbidden—
La Redoute74.73,832 m3.030 m324 mAllowedFri 10:25 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPlaine des Merleskm 15.9Ilet à Malheur Ecolekm 25.4Deux Braskm 33.0Chemin Ratinaudkm 41.4Place Festival La Possessionkm 48.8Grande Chaloupekm 58.4Coloradokm 67.7La Redoutekm 74.7
Savoury soup 200 mLavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Dried fruit (mix)availableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Cured sausage (slice)unavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 MS01 · Parking Bras Marron KM 5.9 — Alt 752 m D+ cumulé 69 m5.9 KMParking Bras MarronS02 · Intersection Mare d'Affouches GR1 KM 8.0 — Alt 895 m D+ cumulé 296 m8.0 KMIntersection Mare d'A…S03 · Plaine des Merles KM 15.9 — Alt 1808 m D+ cumulé 1346 m15.9 KMPlaine des MerlesS04 · RF départ Sentier Scout KM 18.1 — Alt 1635 m D+ cumulé 1364 m18.1 KMRF départ Sentier Sco…S05 · La Plaque KM 24.1 — Alt 897 m D+ cumulé 1434 m24.1 KMLa PlaqueS06 · Ilet à Malheur Ecole KM 25.4 — Alt 830 m D+ cumulé 1463 m25.4 KMIlet à Malheur EcoleS07 · Aurère KM 26.8 — Alt 914 m D+ cumulé 1640 m26.8 KMAurèreS08 · La Porte Rivière des Galets KM 31.5 — Alt 283 m D+ cumulé 1686 m31.5 KMLa Porte Rivière des …S09 · Deux Bras KM 33.0 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 1689 m33.0 KMDeux BrasS10 · Dos D'Ane KM 38.0 — Alt 818 m D+ cumulé 2390 m38.0 KMDos D'AneS11 · Chemin Ratinaud KM 41.4 — Alt 439 m D+ cumulé 2394 m41.4 KMChemin RatinaudS12 · Fin du sentier Kalla KM 47.5 — Alt 67 m D+ cumulé 2583 m47.5 KMFin du sentier KallaS13 · Place Festival La Possession KM 48.8 — Alt 3 m D+ cumulé 2583 m48.8 KMPlace Festival La Pos…S14 · Grande Chaloupe KM 58.4 — Alt 9 m D+ cumulé 2961 m58.4 KMGrande ChaloupeS15 · Saint-Bernard Les Bambous KM 62.8 — Alt 455 m D+ cumulé 3433 m62.8 KMSaint-Bernard Les Bam…S16 · Colorado KM 67.7 — Alt 682 m D+ cumulé 3794 m67.7 KMColoradoS17 · Belvédère de La Vigie KM 71.7 — Alt 347 m D+ cumulé 3802 m71.7 KMBelvédère de La VigieStart0 KMFinish74.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Mascareignes: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 15h04 to 8h58, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h05 to 0h00. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h020h040h050h073005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Mascareignes by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50015h040h056904 g10.5 L7,533 mg+6h21
55013h290h046809 g9.4 L6,742 mg+7h56
60012h170h036737 g8.6 L6,142 mg+9h08
65011h270h026687 g8 L5,725 mg+9h58
70010h290h026629 g7.3 L5,242 mg+10h56
75010h010h016601 g7 L5,008 mg+11h24
8008h580h006538 g6.3 L4,483 mg+12h27

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2025 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

709 finishers measured over 11 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2025: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Start → Plaine des Merles162 h 592 h 38 – 3 h 217092 h 591,379
Plaine des Merles → Sentier Scout18.127 min22 min – 32 min7093 h 281,366
Sentier Scout → Aurère26.91 h 401 h 28 – 1 h 507095 h 101,357
Aurère → Deux Bras33.31 h 131 h 02 – 1 h 247086 h 211,345
Deux Bras → Dos d'Ane38.31 h 451 h 29 – 2 h 007068 h 081,312
Dos d'Ane → Chemin Ratinaud41.730 min25 min – 35 min7068 h 381,305
Chemin Ratinaud → La Possession501 h 581 h 39 – 2 h 1870810 h 341,283
La Possession → Grande Chaloupe57.41 h 521 h 34 – 2 h 0870912 h 381,246
Grande Chaloupe → Le Colorado67.72 h 212 h 07 – 2 h 3770815 h 011,200
Le Colorado → La Vigie71.843 min36 min – 52 min70815 h 441,203
La Vigie → Saint-Denis La Redoute74.835 min30 min – 43 min70916 h 231,203

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2025 edition, data from September 3, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Mascareignes

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mascareignes

Weather for Mascareignes

The weather for Mascareignes will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Mascareignes, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mascareignes has 18 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 10 checkpoints without aid station (Parking Bras Marron, km 5.9 ; Intersection Mare d'Affouches GR1, km 8.0 ; RF départ Sentier Scout, km 18.1 ; La Plaque, km 24.1 ; Aurère, km 26.8 ; La Porte Rivière des Galets, km 31.5 ; Dos D'Ane, km 38.0 ; Fin du sentier Kalla, km 47.5 ; Saint-Bernard Les Bambous, km 62.8 ; Belvédère de La Vigie, km 71.7). Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Plaine des Merles: 15.9 km and 1,346 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mascareignes is 75 km long with 3832 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h17 for Mascareignes.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Mascareignes will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mascareignes?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results