
Mont-Blanc - CCC 2026
The forecast arrives five days before the start.
Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.
What's your time based on your UTMB?
Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.
Cut-off times and crew - Mont-Blanc - CCC · 2026
Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.
What you'll find at each aid station
| Product | Refuge Bertonekm 13.7 | Arnouvazkm 26.6 | La Foulykm 41.0 | Champex-Lackm 54.9 | Trientkm 71.5 | Vallorcinekm 83.4 | La Flégèrekm 94.8 | Chamonixkm 101.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water | available | available | available | available | available | available | available | available |
| Brand products · Näak | available | available | available | unavailable | available | available | unavailable | unavailable |
| Hot meal | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | available |
Elevation profile
The course and its aid stations
Mont-Blanc - CCC: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index
Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 23h14 to 12h57, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h00 to 0h13. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.
SourceBelow a UTMB® Index of roughly 365, the overall cut-off of 26h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.
| UTMB® Index | Estimated time | Of which stops | Night hours | Carbs | Fluid | Sodium | Cut-off margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 | 23h14 | 1h00 | 10 | 1,394 g | 16.3 L | 11,617 mg | +3h16 |
| 550 | 20h54 | 0h52 | 8.9 | 1,254 g | 14.6 L | 10,450 mg | +5h36 |
| 600 | 18h35 | 0h44 | 6.6 | 1,115 g | 13 L | 9,292 mg | +7h55 |
| 650 | 16h58 | 0h34 | 5 | 1,018 g | 11.9 L | 8,483 mg | +9h32 |
| 700 | 15h13 | 0h24 | 3.2 | 913 g | 10.7 L | 7,608 mg | +11h17 |
| 750 | 14h07 | 0h18 | 2.1 | 847 g | 9.9 L | 7,058 mg | +12h23 |
| 800 | 12h57 | 0h13 | 1 | 777 g | 9.1 L | 6,475 mg | +13h33 |
Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.
Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint
1,974 starters, 23.2% DNF rate, 11 timed checkpoints.
| Segment | km | Median | Middle half | Measured | Median passage | Still ranked |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start → Tête de la Tronche | 9.4 | 2 h 18 | 1 h 55 – 2 h 38 | 1,805 | 2 h 13 | 1,972 |
| Tête de la Tronche → Refuge Bertone | 13.6 | 35 min | 30 min – 39 min | 1,805 | 2 h 46 | 1,972 |
| Refuge Bertone → Refuge Bonatti | 21.2 | 1 h 09 | 59 min – 1 h 20 | 1,964 | 3 h 54 | 1,964 |
| Refuge Bonatti → Arnouvaz | 26.3 | 45 min | 39 min – 52 min | 1,964 | 4 h 39 | 1,964 |
| Arnouvaz → Grand Col Ferret | 30.9 | 1 h 22 | 1 h 08 – 1 h 35 | 1,939 | 5 h 59 | 1,945 |
| Grand Col Ferret → La Fouly | 40.7 | 1 h 18 | 1 h 06 – 1 h 33 | 1,933 | 7 h 16 | 1,939 |
| La Fouly → Champex-Lac | 54.9 | 2 h 08 | 1 h 46 – 2 h 30 | 1,882 | 9 h 21 | 1,883 |
| Champex-Lac → Trient | 71.5 | 4 h 42 | 3 h 54 – 5 h 34 | 1,658 | 14 h 36 | 1,660 |
| Trient → Les Tseppes | 75.2 | 1 h 30 | 1 h 10 – 1 h 46 | 1,551 | 16 h 09 | 1,556 |
| Les Tseppes → Vallorcine | 82.5 | 1 h 31 | 1 h 13 – 1 h 45 | 1,546 | 17 h 45 | 1,552 |
| Vallorcine → Chamonix | 100.9 | 3 h 55 | 3 h 18 – 4 h 22 | 1,516 | 22 h 11 | 1,516 |
“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.
Where runners drop out. Champex-Lac (224) · Trient (104) · La Fouly (55) out of 458 total DNFs.
RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 1, 2026.
SourceOther trails worth preparing for
- Puglia - I Sassi di Matera145 km · 3,537 m D+ · October 23, 2026
- Puglia - Le Maioliche di Laterza88 km · 1,842 m D+ · October 24, 2026
- Trail Del Cinghiale - Cinghiale 100K100 km · 5,648 m D+ · October 30, 2026
- S1 Trail - La Corsa Della Bora - Bora Ultra116 km · 4,743 m D+ · January 9, 2027
- S1 Trail - La Corsa Della Bora - Trieste Ultra61 km · 2,764 m D+ · January 9, 2027
- Winter Trail Monte Prealba - Hard72 km · 4,870 m D+ · January 31, 2027
- Chianti Ultra Trail - Ultra Trail Chianti Castles124 km · 4,810 m D+ · March 20, 2027
- Chianti Ultra Trail - Chianti Ultra Trail74 km · 2,884 m D+ · March 20, 2027
- La Sportiva Lavaredo Ultra Trail - Lavaredo 120K121 km · 5,364 m D+ · June 25, 2027
Sources and method
- Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
- Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
- Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mont-Blanc - CCC
Weather for Mont-Blanc - CCC
The weather for Mont-Blanc - CCC will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.
Detailed weather for Mont-Blanc - CCC, hour by hour on the courseFrequently asked questions
How many checkpoints?
Mont-Blanc - CCC has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.
What's the longest segment without aid?
The one leading to Trient: 16.6 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.
How do I find the exact location of an aid station?
The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.
What distance and elevation gain?
Mont-Blanc - CCC is 102 km long with 6021 m of elevation gain.
How long to finish?
With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h35 for Mont-Blanc - CCC.
What's the weather forecast?
The weather for Mont-Blanc - CCC will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.
Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mont-Blanc - CCC?
In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.
No card required · Instant results