Mt. Tam 50k 2026

November 7, 2026
Distance
47.6 km
Elevation gain
2005 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mt. Tam 50k · 2026

48 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cardiac 16.0486 m6.0486 m80 m——
Deer Park15.8814 m9.8328 m707 m——
Muir Beach24.11,068 m8.4254 m283 m——
Cardiac 232.81,503 m8.7435 m27 m——
Cardiac 342.51,952 m9.7449 m453 m——
Finish47.62,004 m5.152 m455 m—Sat 04:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCardiac 1km 6.0Deer Parkkm 15.8Muir Beachkm 24.1Cardiac 2km 32.8Cardiac 3km 42.5
Water✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 MS01 · Cardiac 1 KM 6.0 — Alt 413 m D+ cumulé 486 m6.0 KMCardiac 1S02 · Deer Park KM 15.8 — Alt 33 m D+ cumulé 814 m15.8 KMDeer ParkS03 · Muir Beach KM 24.1 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 1068 m24.1 KMMuir BeachS04 · Cardiac 2 KM 32.8 — Alt 413 m D+ cumulé 1503 m32.8 KMCardiac 2S05 · Cardiac 3 KM 42.5 — Alt 413 m D+ cumulé 1952 m42.5 KMCardiac 3Start0 KMFinish47.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for Mt. Tam 50k

The weather for Mt. Tam 50k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Mt. Tam 50k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mt. Tam 50k has 6 checkpoints: 5 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Deer Park: 9.8 km and 328 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mt. Tam 50k is 48 km long with 2005 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h37 for Mt. Tam 50k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Mt. Tam 50k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mt. Tam 50k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results