Cover photo of Salmon Falls 50k 2027 — 50 km, 1039 m elevation gain

Salmon Falls 50k 2027

February 20, 2027
Distance
50.1 km
Elevation gain
1039 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Salmon Falls 50k · 2027

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pedro Hill7.1230 m7.1230 m170 m——
West Ridge8.2322 m1.292 m5 m——
South Fork11.6335 m3.313 m180 m——
South Fork Trail15.3449 m3.7114 m100 m——
Salmon Falls Ranch20.9598 m5.6149 m154 m—Sat 11:15 AM
Sweetwater28.3717 m7.4119 m188 m—Sat 12:35 PM
Monte Vista33.6791 m5.374 m73 m—Sat 01:30 PM
NY Creek Bridge40.2880 m6.689 m91 m——
Planeta Way46.5985 m6.3105 m91 m—Sat 03:55 PM
Finish50.11,039 m3.554 m70 m—Sat 04:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPedro Hillkm 7.1South Fork Trailkm 15.3Salmon Falls Ranchkm 20.9Sweetwaterkm 28.3Monte Vistakm 33.6NY Creek Bridgekm 40.2Planeta Waykm 46.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Salmon Falls 50k · 2027

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 MS01 · Pedro Hill KM 7.1 — Alt 287 m D+ cumulé 230 m7.1 KMPedro HillS02 · West Ridge KM 8.2 — Alt 377 m D+ cumulé 322 m8.2 KMWest RidgeS03 · South Fork KM 11.6 — Alt 210 m D+ cumulé 335 m11.6 KMSouth ForkS04 · South Fork Trail KM 15.3 — Alt 224 m D+ cumulé 449 m15.3 KMSouth Fork TrailS05 · Salmon Falls Ranch KM 20.9 — Alt 221 m D+ cumulé 598 m20.9 KMSalmon Falls RanchS06 · Sweetwater KM 28.3 — Alt 147 m D+ cumulé 717 m28.3 KMSweetwaterS07 · Monte Vista KM 33.6 — Alt 149 m D+ cumulé 791 m33.6 KMMonte VistaS08 · NY Creek Bridge KM 40.2 — Alt 146 m D+ cumulé 880 m40.2 KMNY Creek BridgeS09 · Planeta Way KM 46.5 — Alt 158 m D+ cumulé 985 m46.5 KMPlaneta WayStart0 KMFinish50.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Salmon Falls 50k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h05 to 3h48, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h13 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 320, the overall cut-off of 9h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h100h200h290h393005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Salmon Falls 50k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5006h050h13—365 g4.3 L3,044 mg+2h55
5505h340h11—334 g3.9 L2,783 mg+3h26
6005h050h09—305 g3.6 L2,542 mg+3h55
6504h410h07—281 g3.3 L2,344 mg+4h19
7004h200h06—260 g3 L2,165 mg+4h40
7504h040h05—244 g2.8 L2,033 mg+4h56
8003h480h05—228 g2.7 L1,903 mg+5h12

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Salmon Falls 50k is 50 km and 1,039 m of elevation gain, that's 60 km-effort: category S, among 163 races in 2027. Its time limit of 9 h requires a minimum speed of 5.6 km/h: rank 122 out of 145 of the widest cut-off times in S.

S trails 2027: 45 to 74 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Salmon Falls 50k

Weather for Salmon Falls 50k

The weather for Salmon Falls 50k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Salmon Falls 50k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Salmon Falls 50k has 10 checkpoints: 6 aid stations, 1 water point, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to South Fork Trail: 8.2 km and 219 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Salmon Falls 50k is 50 km long with 1039 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h05 for Salmon Falls 50k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Salmon Falls 50k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Salmon Falls 50k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results