MUC 50M 2027

March 13, 2027
Distance
78.6 km
Elevation gain
3778 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - MUC 50M · 2027

79 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Conzelman9.3497 m9.3497 m326 m——
Tennessee 116.5735 m7.2238 m352 m——
Muir beach 123.11,024 m6.6289 m345 m——
Cardiac 131.21,501 m8.1477 m68 m——
Willow Camp37.01,666 m5.8165 m483 m——
Cardiac 246.12,386 m9.1720 m403 m——
Deer Park56.52,838 m10.4452 m828 m——
Muir beach 264.33,150 m7.8312 m345 m——
Tennessee 272.13,508 m7.8358 m304 m——
Finish78.63,778 m6.5270 m324 m—Sat 08:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductConzelmankm 9.3Tennessee 1km 16.5Muir beach 1km 23.1Cardiac 1km 31.2Willow Campkm 37.0Cardiac 2km 46.1Deer Parkkm 56.5Muir beach 2km 64.3Tennessee 2km 72.1
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 M500 MS01 · Conzelman KM 9.3 — Alt 178 m D+ cumulé 497 m9.3 KMConzelmanS02 · Tennessee 1 KM 16.5 — Alt 60 m D+ cumulé 735 m16.5 KMTennessee 1S03 · Muir beach 1 KM 23.1 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 1024 m23.1 KMMuir beach 1S04 · Cardiac 1 KM 31.2 — Alt 414 m D+ cumulé 1501 m31.2 KMCardiac 1S05 · Willow Camp KM 37.0 — Alt 99 m D+ cumulé 1666 m37.0 KMWillow CampS06 · Cardiac 2 KM 46.1 — Alt 416 m D+ cumulé 2386 m46.1 KMCardiac 2S07 · Deer Park KM 56.5 — Alt 37 m D+ cumulé 2838 m56.5 KMDeer ParkS08 · Muir beach 2 KM 64.3 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 3150 m64.3 KMMuir beach 2S09 · Tennessee 2 KM 72.1 — Alt 62 m D+ cumulé 3508 m72.1 KMTennessee 2Start0 KMFinish78.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

Weather for MUC 50M

The weather for MUC 50M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for MUC 50M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

MUC 50M has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Deer Park: 10.4 km and 452 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

MUC 50M is 79 km long with 3778 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 12h59 for MUC 50M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for MUC 50M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for MUC 50M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results