Cover photo of Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON 2026 — 50 km, 2446 m elevation gain

Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® 2026

December 11, 2026
Distance
50.3 km
Elevation gain
2446 m

This page is generated independently by RAVIT. RAVIT is not affiliated with UTMB Group SAS, the race's official organizer.

Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB® Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB®?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB® Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
⚡ Calculated estimate — no official results yet
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® · 2026

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
WADI ENTRANCE4.662 m4.662 m28 mForbidden—
ALRUFAISA MOSQUE11.01,261 m6.41,199 m30 mForbidden—
ROAD CROSS14.71,581 m3.7320 m78 mForbiddenFri 12:15 PM
ALAQAR22.41,788 m7.8207 m294 mForbidden—
SAIQ26.91,978 m4.5190 m260 mAllowedFri 03:30 PM
SALLUT29.82,059 m2.981 m437 mForbidden—
MASIRAT RUWAJIH33.62,092 m3.833 m552 mForbidden—
ALMUAYDIN41.62,372 m8.0280 m625 mForbiddenFri 08:30 PM
TAWI SADA46.52,420 m4.848 m111 mForbidden—
BIRKAT ALMOUZ50.32,445 m3.825 m65 m—Fri 10:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWADI ENTRANCEkm 4.6ALRUFAISA MOSQUEkm 11.0ROAD CROSSkm 14.7ALAQARkm 22.4SAIQkm 26.9SALLUTkm 29.8MASIRAT RUWAJIHkm 33.6ALMUAYDINkm 41.6TAWI SADAkm 46.5BIRKAT ALMOUZkm 50.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · WADI ENTRANCE KM 4.6 — Alt 646 m D+ cumulé 62 m4.6 KMWADI ENTRANCES02 · ALRUFAISA MOSQUE KM 11.0 — Alt 1794 m D+ cumulé 1261 m11.0 KMALRUFAISA MOSQUES03 · ROAD CROSS KM 14.7 — Alt 2061 m D+ cumulé 1581 m14.7 KMROAD CROSSS04 · ALAQAR KM 22.4 — Alt 1967 m D+ cumulé 1788 m22.4 KMALAQARS05 · SAIQ KM 26.9 — Alt 1899 m D+ cumulé 1978 m26.9 KMSAIQS06 · SALLUT KM 29.8 — Alt 1533 m D+ cumulé 2059 m29.8 KMSALLUTS07 · MASIRAT RUWAJIH KM 33.6 — Alt 1030 m D+ cumulé 2092 m33.6 KMMASIRAT RUWAJIHS08 · ALMUAYDIN KM 41.6 — Alt 673 m D+ cumulé 2372 m41.6 KMALMUAYDINS09 · TAWI SADA KM 46.5 — Alt 614 m D+ cumulé 2420 m46.5 KMTAWI SADAStart0 KMFinish50.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 7h23 to 4h40, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h16 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h110h230h340h453005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5007h230h16—443 g5.2 L3,690 mg+7h37
5506h460h13—406 g4.7 L3,384 mg+8h14
6006h160h11—376 g4.4 L3,136 mg+8h44
6505h480h09—348 g4.1 L2,899 mg+9h12
7005h210h08—321 g3.7 L2,675 mg+9h39
7505h000h07—300 g3.5 L2,499 mg+10h00
8004h400h06—280 g3.3 L2,331 mg+10h20

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®

Weather for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to ALMUAYDIN: 8.0 km and 280 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® is 50 km long with 2446 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB® Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h16 for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON® will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Oman by UTMB® - SKYWARD CANYON®?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results