Cover photo of Pacifico 50k 2027 — 51 km, 1575 m elevation gain

Pacifico 50k 2027

May 29, 2027
Distance
51.1 km
Elevation gain
1575 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Pacifico 50k · 2027

51 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Homestretch Water Drop5.4369 m5.4369 m0 m——
Pacifico Saddle7.5433 m2.164 m0 m——
Pacifico Summit10.3681 m2.8248 m47 m——
Pacifico Saddle12.7681 m2.5—200 m——
Alder Saddle17.9681 m5.2—263 m——
Rosenita Water Drop19.5770 m1.789 m0 m——
Three Points23.9860 m4.490 m78 m——
Rosenita Water Drop31.61,071 m7.7211 m218 m——
Alder Saddle33.31,071 m1.7—95 m——
Pacifico Saddle38.41,332 m5.2261 m0 m——
Pacifico Summit40.91,533 m2.5201 m1 m——
Pacifico Saddle43.61,574 m2.841 m236 m——
Homestretch Water Drop45.71,574 m2.0—68 m——
Finish51.11,576 m5.42 m369 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductHomestretch Water Dropkm 5.4Pacifico Saddlekm 7.5Pacifico Summitkm 10.3Pacifico Saddlekm 12.7Alder Saddlekm 17.9Rosenita Water Dropkm 19.5Three Pointskm 23.9Rosenita Water Dropkm 31.6Alder Saddlekm 33.3Pacifico Saddlekm 38.4Pacifico Summitkm 40.9Pacifico Saddlekm 43.6Homestretch Water Dropkm 45.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

1600 M1700 M1800 M1900 M2000 M2100 MS01 · Homestretch Water Drop KM 5.4 — Alt 1897 m D+ cumulé 369 m5.4 KMHomestretch Water DropS02 · Pacifico Saddle KM 7.5 — Alt 1962 m D+ cumulé 433 m7.5 KMPacifico SaddleS03 · Pacifico Summit KM 10.3 — Alt 2162 m D+ cumulé 681 m10.3 KMPacifico SummitS04 · Pacifico Saddle KM 12.7 — Alt 1961 m D+ cumulé 681 m12.7 KMPacifico SaddleS05 · Alder Saddle KM 17.9 — Alt 1698 m D+ cumulé 681 m17.9 KMAlder SaddleS06 · Rosenita Water Drop KM 19.5 — Alt 1789 m D+ cumulé 770 m19.5 KMRosenita Water DropS07 · Three Points KM 23.9 — Alt 1800 m D+ cumulé 860 m23.9 KMThree PointsS08 · Rosenita Water Drop KM 31.6 — Alt 1792 m D+ cumulé 1071 m31.6 KMRosenita Water DropS09 · Alder Saddle KM 33.3 — Alt 1698 m D+ cumulé 1071 m33.3 KMAlder SaddleS10 · Pacifico Saddle KM 38.4 — Alt 1961 m D+ cumulé 1332 m38.4 KMPacifico SaddleS11 · Pacifico Summit KM 40.9 — Alt 2161 m D+ cumulé 1533 m40.9 KMPacifico SummitS12 · Pacifico Saddle KM 43.6 — Alt 1963 m D+ cumulé 1574 m43.6 KMPacifico SaddleS13 · Homestretch Water Drop KM 45.7 — Alt 1897 m D+ cumulé 1574 m45.7 KMHomestretch Water DropStart0 KMFinish51.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Pacifico 50k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h38 to 4h07, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

0h000h100h200h300h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Pacifico 50k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h380h14—398 g4.6 L3,317 mg
5506h030h12—363 g4.2 L3,022 mg
6005h250h09—325 g3.8 L2,712 mg
6505h020h08—302 g3.5 L2,519 mg
7004h410h07—281 g3.3 L2,338 mg
7504h230h06—263 g3.1 L2,191 mg
8004h070h05—247 g2.9 L2,057 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Pacifico 50k

Weather for Pacifico 50k

The weather for Pacifico 50k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Pacifico 50k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Pacifico 50k has 14 checkpoints: 13 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Rosenita Water Drop: 7.7 km and 211 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Pacifico 50k is 51 km long with 1575 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h25 for Pacifico 50k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Pacifico 50k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Pacifico 50k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results