Cover photo of Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 2026 — 102 km, 4758 m elevation gain

Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 2026

September 18, 2026
Distance
102.2 km
Elevation gain
4758 m
Country
🇧🇷 Brazil
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking19h22
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 · 2026

102 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Grauna12.8733 m12.8733 m593 mForbidden—
Barra Grande22.4752 m9.619 m160 mForbidden—
Taquari32.31,003 m9.9251 m246 mAllowedSat 02:00 AM
Serraria50.62,800 m18.31,797 m554 mForbidden—
Escola do Pinhal61.73,304 m11.1504 m360 mForbidden—
Trutario Rio Manso71.63,549 m9.9245 m407 mAllowedSat 03:00 PM
Macela82.44,350 m10.8801 m583 mAllowedSat 07:15 PM
Cachoeira 7 Quedas90.74,596 m8.3246 m1,265 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Caboclo96.84,743 m6.1147 m466 mForbidden—
Paraty Chegada102.24,758 m5.515 m124 m—Sun 01:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGraunakm 12.8Barra Grandekm 22.4Taquarikm 32.3Serrariakm 50.6Escola do Pinhalkm 61.7Trutario Rio Mansokm 71.6Macelakm 82.4Cachoeira 7 Quedaskm 90.7Caboclokm 96.8Paraty Chegadakm 102.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Taquarikm 32.3
  • Trutario Rio Mansokm 71.6
  • Macelakm 82.4

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 MS01 · Grauna KM 12.8 — Alt 147 m D+ cumulé 733 m12.8 KMGraunaS02 · Barra Grande KM 22.4 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 752 m22.4 KMBarra GrandeS03 · Taquari KM 32.3 — Alt 15 m D+ cumulé 1003 m32.3 KMTaquariS04 · Serraria KM 50.5 — Alt 1254 m D+ cumulé 2800 m50.5 KMSerrariaS05 · Escola do Pinhal KM 61.7 — Alt 1397 m D+ cumulé 3304 m61.7 KMEscola do PinhalS06 · Trutario Rio Manso KM 71.6 — Alt 1237 m D+ cumulé 3549 m71.6 KMTrutario Rio MansoS07 · Macela KM 82.4 — Alt 1455 m D+ cumulé 4350 m82.4 KMMacelaS08 · Cachoeira 7 Quedas KM 90.7 — Alt 437 m D+ cumulé 4596 m90.7 KMCachoeira 7 QuedasS09 · Caboclo KM 96.8 — Alt 115 m D+ cumulé 4743 m96.8 KMCabocloStart0 KMFinish102.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Paraty Brazil - PTR 108: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 22h21 to 13h44. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50022h21101,341 g15.6 L11,175 mg+7h39
55019h40101,180 g13.8 L9,833 mg+10h20
60018h15101,095 g12.8 L9,125 mg+11h45
65016h47101,007 g11.7 L8,392 mg+13h13
70016h0210962 g11.2 L8,017 mg+13h58
75014h5010890 g10.4 L7,417 mg+15h10
80013h4410824 g9.6 L6,867 mg+16h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2026 measurements

Edition 2026 measured 108 km, vs 102.2 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Paraty Brazil - PTR 108

Other trails worth preparing for

Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Paraty Brazil - PTR 108

Weather for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108

The weather for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 has 10 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Serraria: 18.3 km and 1,797 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 is 102 km long with 4758 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h15 for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Paraty Brazil - PTR 108?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results