Cover photo of The Naturalist 2026 — 46 km, 1920 m elevation gain

The Naturalist 2026

October 3, 2026
Distance
45.6 km
Elevation gain
1920 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 5 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - The Naturalist · 2026

46 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Wallace Branch5.692 m5.692 m54 m——
Harrison Gap14.5704 m8.9612 m276 m——
Wayah Bald Summit23.31,430 m8.9726 m170 m——
Harrison Gap31.41,584 m8.0154 m697 m——
Wallace Branch40.21,857 m8.9273 m634 m——
Finish45.61,920 m5.463 m94 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWallace Branchkm 5.6Harrison Gapkm 14.5Wayah Bald Summitkm 23.3Harrison Gapkm 31.4Wallace Branchkm 40.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Wallace Branch KM 5.6 — Alt 690 m D+ cumulé 92 m5.6 KMWallace BranchS02 · Harrison Gap KM 14.5 — Alt 1026 m D+ cumulé 704 m14.5 KMHarrison GapS03 · Wayah Bald Summit KM 23.3 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 1430 m23.3 KMWayah Bald SummitS04 · Harrison Gap KM 31.4 — Alt 1044 m D+ cumulé 1584 m31.4 KMHarrison GapS05 · Wallace Branch KM 40.2 — Alt 677 m D+ cumulé 1857 m40.2 KMWallace BranchStart0 KMFinish45.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

The Naturalist: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h28 to 4h04, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h200h290h393005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on The Naturalist by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h280h14—388 g4.5 L3,230 mg
5505h530h11—353 g4.1 L2,938 mg
6005h210h09—321 g3.7 L2,674 mg
6504h580h08—298 g3.5 L2,486 mg
7004h390h07—279 g3.3 L2,324 mg
7504h230h06—263 g3.1 L2,188 mg
8004h040h05—244 g2.8 L2,032 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — The Naturalist

Weather for The Naturalist

The weather for The Naturalist will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for The Naturalist, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

The Naturalist has 6 checkpoints: 3 aid stations, 2 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Wayah Bald Summit: 8.9 km and 726 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

The Naturalist is 46 km long with 1920 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h21 for The Naturalist.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for The Naturalist will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for The Naturalist?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results