Cover photo of Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K 2026 — 102 km, 4277 m elevation gain

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K 2026

June 13, 2026
Distance
102.1 km
Elevation gain
4277 m
Country
🇮🇩 Indonesia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.98)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K · 2026

102 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Paraduan9.20 m9.2381 m102 mForbidden—
Ronggur Nihuta21.00 m11.8452 m113 mForbidden—
Huta Tinggi34.00 m13.0124 m459 mForbidden—
Sitao-tao45.70 m11.8457 m407 mForbidden—
Pusuk Buhit50.20 m4.5744 m23 mForbidden—
Geopark Information Center57.10 m6.928 m755 mAllowed—
SMAN 1 Sianjur Mulamula63.10 m6.0162 m293 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Ginolat71.10 m8.0634 m690 mForbiddenSun 12:30 AM
Bonan Dolok83.20 m12.1707 m854 mForbidden—
Bukit Burung93.90 m10.7464 m366 mForbidden—
Finish102.10 m8.1111 m212 m—Sun 09:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductParaduankm 9.2Ronggur Nihutakm 21.0Huta Tinggikm 34.0Sitao-taokm 45.7Pusuk Buhitkm 50.2Geopark Information Centerkm 57.1SMAN 1 Sianjur Mulamulakm 63.1Ginolatkm 71.1Bonan Dolokkm 83.2Bukit Burungkm 93.9Finishkm 102.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Paraduan KM 9.2 — Alt 1187 m D+ cumulé 0 m9.2 KMParaduanS02 · Ronggur Nihuta KM 21.0 — Alt 1525 m D+ cumulé 0 m21.0 KMRonggur NihutaS03 · Huta Tinggi KM 34.0 — Alt 1187 m D+ cumulé 0 m34.0 KMHuta TinggiS04 · Sitao-tao KM 45.7 — Alt 1240 m D+ cumulé 0 m45.7 KMSitao-taoS05 · Pusuk Buhit KM 50.2 — Alt 1960 m D+ cumulé 0 m50.2 KMPusuk BuhitS06 · Geopark Information Center KM 57.1 — Alt 1240 m D+ cumulé 0 m57.1 KMGeopark Information C…S07 · SMAN 1 Sianjur Mulamula KM 63.1 — Alt 1110 m D+ cumulé 0 m63.1 KMSMAN 1 Sianjur Mulamu…S08 · Ginolat KM 71.1 — Alt 1054 m D+ cumulé 0 m71.1 KMGinolatS09 · Bonan Dolok KM 83.2 — Alt 907 m D+ cumulé 0 m83.2 KMBonan DolokS10 · Bukit Burung KM 93.9 — Alt 1006 m D+ cumulé 0 m93.9 KMBukit BurungStart0 KMFinish102.1 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 18h26 to 11h00, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h44 to 0h15. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h280h561h241h523005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50018h260h444.41,106 g12.9 L9,218 mg+11h34
55016h460h3641,006 g11.7 L8,383 mg+13h14
60015h130h294913 g10.7 L7,609 mg+14h47
65013h570h254837 g9.8 L6,974 mg+16h03
70012h510h214771 g9 L6,427 mg+17h09
75011h510h184711 g8.3 L5,928 mg+18h09
80011h000h154660 g7.7 L5,498 mg+19h00

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

57 starters, 7% DNF rate, 11 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Waterfront City Pangururan → Paraduan9.31 h 231 h 04 – 1 h 2857
Paraduan → Ronggur Nihuta21.11 h 441 h 28 – 1 h 5757
Ronggur Nihuta → Huta Tinggi34.22 h 071 h 44 – 2 h 2557
Huta Tinggi → Sitao-tao45.92 h 101 h 44 – 2 h 3957
Sitao-tao → Pusuk Buhit50.41 h 461 h 31 – 2 h 2655
Pusuk Buhit → Geopark 57.31 h 191 h 06 – 1 h 3455
Geopark → SMA N 1 Sianjur Mula Mula641 h 271 h 07 – 1 h 5055
SMA N 1 Sianjur Mula Mula → Ginolat 71.22 h 562 h 33 – 3 h 2955
Ginolat → Bonan Dolok83.44 h 113 h 28 – 4 h 5352
Bonan Dolok → Bukit Burung94.12 h 322 h 00 – 3 h 0252
Bukit Burung → Waterfront City Panguruan102.31 h 421 h 20 – 2 h 0453

Where runners drop out. Ginolat (2) · Sitao-tao (1) · Geopark (1) out of 4 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 15, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K

Other trails worth preparing for

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K over the years

Sources and method

Weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K

The weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K has 11 checkpoints: 11 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Huta Tinggi: 13.0 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K is 102 km long with 4277 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 15h13 for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Caldera Crown 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results