Cover photo of Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K 2026 — 65 km, 3183 m elevation gain

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K 2026

June 13, 2026
Distance
64.9 km
Elevation gain
3183 m
Country
🇮🇩 Indonesia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking10h55
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K · 2026

65 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Sitao-tao8.60 m8.6414 m81 mForbidden—
Pusuk Buhit13.00 m4.5744 m23 mForbidden—
Geopark Information Center19.90 m6.920 m748 mForbidden—
SMAN 1 Sianjur Mula Mula25.90 m6.0147 m278 mForbidden—
Ginolat33.90 m8.0630 m689 mForbiddenSat 06:00 PM
Bonan Dolok46.00 m12.1687 m836 mForbidden—
Bukit Burung56.80 m10.7435 m333 mForbidden—
Finish64.90 m8.195 m197 m—Sun 02:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSitao-taokm 8.6Pusuk Buhitkm 13.0Geopark Information Centerkm 19.9SMAN 1 Sianjur Mula Mulakm 25.9Ginolatkm 33.9Bonan Dolokkm 46.0Bukit Burungkm 56.8Finishkm 64.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Sitao-tao KM 8.6 — Alt 1240 m D+ cumulé 0 m8.6 KMSitao-taoS02 · Pusuk Buhit KM 13.0 — Alt 1960 m D+ cumulé 0 m13.0 KMPusuk BuhitS03 · Geopark Information Center KM 19.9 — Alt 1240 m D+ cumulé 0 m19.9 KMGeopark Information C…S04 · SMAN 1 Sianjur Mula Mula KM 25.9 — Alt 1110 m D+ cumulé 0 m25.9 KMSMAN 1 Sianjur Mula M…S05 · Ginolat KM 33.9 — Alt 1054 m D+ cumulé 0 m33.9 KMGinolatS06 · Bonan Dolok KM 46.0 — Alt 907 m D+ cumulé 0 m46.0 KMBonan DolokS07 · Bukit Burung KM 56.8 — Alt 1006 m D+ cumulé 0 m56.8 KMBukit BurungStart0 KMFinish64.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 12h38 to 7h32. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50012h381758 g8.8 L6,317 mg+7h22
55011h531713 g8.3 L5,942 mg+8h07
60011h291689 g8 L5,742 mg+8h31
65010h131613 g7.2 L5,108 mg+9h47
7008h591539 g6.3 L4,492 mg+11h01
7508h081488 g5.7 L4,067 mg+11h52
8007h321452 g5.3 L3,767 mg+12h28

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

142 starters, 8.5% DNF rate, 8 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
Waterfront City Pangururan → Sitao-tao8.61 h 181 h 12 – 1 h 27141
Sitao-tao → Pusuk Buhit13.11 h 461 h 41 – 1 h 5954
Pusuk Buhit → Geopark 201 h 221 h 13 – 1 h 3054
Geopark → SMA N 1 Sianjur Mula Mula26.71 h 101 h 00 – 1 h 21142
SMA N 1 Sianjur Mula Mula → Ginolat 33.92 h 562 h 34 – 3 h 30141
Ginolat → Bonan Dolok46.14 h 113 h 47 – 4 h 34132
Bonan Dolok → Bukit Burung56.82 h 282 h 11 – 2 h 44129
Bukit Burung → Waterfront City Panguruan651 h 411 h 28 – 1 h 58130

Where runners drop out. Ginolat (8) · Bonan Dolok (3) · SMA N 1 Sianjur Mula Mula (1) out of 12 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 15, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K

Other trails worth preparing for

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K over the years

Sources and method

Weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K

The weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K has 8 checkpoints: 8 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bonan Dolok: 12.1 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K is 65 km long with 3183 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 11h29 for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Trail of the Kings - Lake Toba - Ultimate Expedition 60K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results