Cover photo of Translantau - TransLantau100 2026 — 103 km, 4483 m elevation gain

Translantau - TransLantau100 2026

November 13, 2026
Distance
102.8 km
Elevation gain
4483 m
Country
🇭🇰 Hong Kong
Download the GPXVersion from September 28, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking20h30
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Translantau - TransLantau100 · 2026

103 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Pak Kung Au 110.6476 m10.6476 m148 mForbidden—
Shui Hau17.1549 m6.573 m389 mAllowed—
Shek Pik23.2748 m6.1199 m177 mAllowed—
Tai O40.21,404 m17.0656 m694 mAllowedSat 05:15 AM
Ngong Ping49.82,105 m9.5701 m261 mAllowed—
Pak Kung Au 255.72,571 m5.9466 m571 mForbidden—
Ham Tin66.52,860 m10.8289 m612 mAllowedSat 12:45 PM
Chi Ma Wan78.53,399 m12.0539 m496 mAllowed—
Mui Wo CP85.23,592 m6.7193 m250 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Discovery Bay94.03,994 m8.8402 m391 mAllowedSat 08:45 PM
Mui Wo Finish102.84,482 m8.9488 m495 m——
Updated on 10/23/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPak Kung Au 1km 10.6Shui Haukm 17.1Shek Pikkm 23.2Tai Okm 40.2Ngong Pingkm 49.8Pak Kung Au 2km 55.7Ham Tinkm 66.5Chi Ma Wankm 78.5Mui Wo CPkm 85.2Discovery Baykm 94.0Mui Wo Finishkm 102.8
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Updated on 10/23/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Translantau - TransLantau100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Shui Haukm 17.1
  • Shek Pikkm 23.2
  • Tai Okm 40.2
  • Ngong Pingkm 49.8
  • Ham Tinkm 66.5
  • Chi Ma Wankm 78.5
  • Mui Wo CPkm 85.2
  • Discovery Baykm 94

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M250 M500 M750 MS01 · Pak Kung Au 1 KM 10.6 — Alt 333 m D+ cumulé 476 m10.6 KMPak Kung Au 1S02 · Shui Hau KM 17.1 — Alt 14 m D+ cumulé 549 m17.1 KMShui HauS03 · Shek Pik KM 23.2 — Alt 69 m D+ cumulé 748 m23.2 KMShek PikS04 · Tai O KM 40.2 — Alt 9 m D+ cumulé 1404 m40.2 KMTai OS05 · Ngong Ping KM 49.8 — Alt 432 m D+ cumulé 2105 m49.8 KMNgong PingS06 · Pak Kung Au 2 KM 55.7 — Alt 336 m D+ cumulé 2571 m55.7 KMPak Kung Au 2S07 · Ham Tin KM 66.5 — Alt 12 m D+ cumulé 2860 m66.5 KMHam TinS08 · Chi Ma Wan KM 78.5 — Alt 47 m D+ cumulé 3399 m78.5 KMChi Ma WanS09 · Mui Wo CP KM 85.2 — Alt -2 m D+ cumulé 3592 m85.2 KMMui Wo CPS10 · Discovery Bay KM 94.0 — Alt 7 m D+ cumulé 3994 m94.0 KMDiscovery BayStart0 KMFinish102.8 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Translantau - TransLantau100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h44 to 15h38, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h00 to 0h00. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 470, the overall cut-off of 27h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h000h010h010h013005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Translantau - TransLantau100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h440h00101,484 g17.3 L12,367 mg+2h16
55022h320h00101,352 g15.8 L11,267 mg+4h28
60021h010h00101,261 g14.7 L10,508 mg+5h59
65018h370h00101,117 g13 L9,308 mg+8h23
70017h350h00101,055 g12.3 L8,792 mg+9h25
75016h430h00101,003 g11.7 L8,358 mg+10h17
80015h380h0010938 g10.9 L7,817 mg+11h22

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Edition 2024 measurements

Edition 2024 measured 96 km, vs 102.8 km for this one: its times aren't included here.

See segment-by-segment analysis of Translantau - TransLantau100

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Translantau - TransLantau100

Weather for Translantau - TransLantau100

The weather for Translantau - TransLantau100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Translantau - TransLantau100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Translantau - TransLantau100 has 11 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Tai O: 17.0 km and 656 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Translantau - TransLantau100 is 103 km long with 4483 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 21h01 for Translantau - TransLantau100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Translantau - TransLantau100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Translantau - TransLantau100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results