Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M 2026 — 167 km, 6999 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M 2026

October 16, 2026
Distance
166.6 km
Elevation gain
6999 m
Country
🇨🇳 China
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.07)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M · 2026

167 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Qingye10.2739 m10.2739 m27 mForbidden—
Linchang18.61,260 m8.4521 m296 mForbiddenFri 08:00 PM
Geta28.51,721 m9.9461 m488 mForbidden—
Xujiaping Village41.42,201 m12.9480 m494 mForbiddenSat 02:00 AM
Xigeduo53.22,655 m11.9454 m500 mForbidden—
Yangjiayuan61.92,984 m8.7329 m647 mForbidden—
Xiangning Sport Center72.23,335 m10.3351 m546 mAllowedSat 10:30 AM
Qiaoshang New Village87.44,225 m15.2890 m344 mForbidden—
Xizhuang96.84,543 m9.5318 m401 mForbidden—
Duobao Lingyan Temple109.94,768 m13.1225 m650 mAllowedSat 09:30 PM
Xiachuan Village120.15,262 m10.2494 m533 mForbidden—
Anfen131.75,741 m11.6479 m425 mAllowedSun 05:00 AM
Jiazhuang140.96,235 m9.2494 m223 mForbidden—
Xiachuan Village Committee152.56,487 m11.6252 m581 mForbiddenSun 11:00 AM
Luyuangou Village162.26,942 m9.8455 m719 mForbidden—
Zhonghe Square166.66,998 m4.456 m117 m—Sun 03:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductQingyekm 10.2Linchangkm 18.6Getakm 28.5Xujiaping Villagekm 41.4Xigeduokm 53.2Yangjiayuankm 61.9Xiangning Sport Centerkm 72.2Qiaoshang New Villagekm 87.4Xizhuangkm 96.8Duobao Lingyan Templekm 109.9Xiachuan Villagekm 120.1Anfenkm 131.7Jiazhuangkm 140.9Xiachuan Village Committeekm 152.5Luyuangou Villagekm 162.2Zhonghe Squarekm 166.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Qingye KM 10.2 — Alt 1365 m D+ cumulé 739 m10.2 KMQingyeS02 · Linchang KM 18.6 — Alt 1580 m D+ cumulé 1260 m18.6 KMLinchangS03 · Geta KM 28.5 — Alt 1562 m D+ cumulé 1721 m28.5 KMGetaS04 · Xujiaping Village KM 41.4 — Alt 1539 m D+ cumulé 2201 m41.4 KMXujiaping VillageS05 · Xigeduo KM 53.2 — Alt 1480 m D+ cumulé 2655 m53.2 KMXigeduoS06 · Yangjiayuan KM 61.9 — Alt 1139 m D+ cumulé 2984 m61.9 KMYangjiayuanS07 · Xiangning Sport Center KM 72.2 — Alt 993 m D+ cumulé 3335 m72.2 KMXiangning Sport CenterS08 · Qiaoshang New Village KM 87.4 — Alt 1540 m D+ cumulé 4225 m87.4 KMQiaoshang New VillageS09 · Xizhuang KM 96.8 — Alt 1453 m D+ cumulé 4543 m96.8 KMXizhuangS10 · Duobao Lingyan Temple KM 109.9 — Alt 1032 m D+ cumulé 4768 m109.9 KMDuobao Lingyan TempleS11 · Xiachuan Village KM 120.1 — Alt 988 m D+ cumulé 5262 m120.1 KMXiachuan VillageS12 · Anfen KM 131.7 — Alt 1043 m D+ cumulé 5741 m131.7 KMAnfenS13 · Jiazhuang KM 140.9 — Alt 1316 m D+ cumulé 6235 m140.9 KMJiazhuangS14 · Xiachuan Village Committee KM 152.5 — Alt 984 m D+ cumulé 6487 m152.5 KMXiachuan Village Comm…S15 · Luyuangou Village KM 162.2 — Alt 727 m D+ cumulé 6942 m162.2 KMLuyuangou VillageStart0 KMFinish166.6 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 35h54 to 22h20, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h55 to 0h49. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 315, the overall cut-off of 48h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h465h328h1711h033005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50035h542h5515.92,154 g25.1 L17,954 mg+12h06
55033h232h1113.42,003 g23.4 L16,691 mg+14h37
60030h561h4310.91,856 g21.7 L15,468 mg+17h04
65028h211h22101,701 g19.8 L14,172 mg+19h39
70026h081h08101,568 g18.3 L13,068 mg+21h52
75024h130h58101,453 g17 L12,107 mg+23h47
80022h200h49101,340 g15.6 L11,165 mg+25h40

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

695 starters, 99.4% DNF rate, 16 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredStill ranked
Start-中和广场 → Qingye-U1/D1/E210.21 h 451 h 34 – 1 h 58694694
Qingye-U1/D1/E2 → Linchang-U2/D2/M218.61 h 441 h 33 – 1 h 56692692
Linchang-U2/D2/M2 → Geta-U328.42 h 071 h 52 – 2 h 26684684
Geta-U3 → Xujiaping Village-U441.22 h 302 h 12 – 2 h 49674675
Xujiaping Village-U4 → Xigeduo-U553.73 h 062 h 33 – 3 h 55629630
Xigeduo-U5 → Yangjiayuan-U662.52 h 562 h 02 – 3 h 31423446
Yangjiayuan-U6 → Xiangning Sport Center-U770.62 h 081 h 51 – 2 h 49361385
Xiangning Sport Center-U7 → Qiaoshang New Village-U885.65 h 144 h 33 – 5 h 48209211
Qiaoshang New Village-U8 → Xizhuang-U995.12 h 262 h 08 – 2 h 406464
Xizhuang-U9 → Duobao Lingyan Temple-U10/D4/M3116.53 h 012 h 31 – 3 h 284949
Duobao Lingyan Temple-U10/D4/M3 → Xiachuan Village-U11/D5/M4126.32 h 051 h 56 – 2 h 192020
Xiachuan Village-U11/D5/M4 → Anfen - U12/D6137.92 h 202 h 08 – 2 h 261414
Anfen - U12/D6 → Jiazhuang-U13/D7147.21 h 471 h 40 – 1 h 581010
Jiazhuang-U13/D7 → Xiachuan Village Committee -U14/D8158.71 h 521 h 52 – 1 h 5244
Xiachuan Village Committee -U14/D8 → Luyuanggou Village-U15/D9/M5168.61 h 591 h 50 – 1 h 5944
Luyuanggou Village-U15/D9/M5 → Finish-Zhonghe Square 中和广场172.835 min25 min – 35 min44

Where runners drop out. Xigeduo-U5 (184) · Xiangning Sport Center-U7 (174) · Qiaoshang New Village-U8 (147) out of 691 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from October 23, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M

Weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M

The weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M has 16 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 2 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Qiaoshang New Village: 15.2 km and 890 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M is 167 km long with 6999 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 30h56 for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Mount Yun - UMY 100M?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results