Cover photo of West Line Winder 50k 2026 — 49 km, 999 m elevation gain

West Line Winder 50k 2026

September 26, 2026
Distance
48.7 km
Elevation gain
999 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - West Line Winder 50k · 2026

49 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Valley View- 7.8 miles (No Crew)12.4281 m12.4281 m226 m——
Big Sandy - 13.3 (Water Only, No Crew)21.2524 m8.8243 m86 m——
Speculator - 15.4 miles (Crew)24.6746 m3.3222 m13 m——
Shields - 20.4 miles (No Crew)32.5830 m7.984 m262 m——
Midland - 25.4 miles (No Crew)40.6914 m8.184 m173 m——
Start/Finish - 0/30.6 miles48.7998 m8.184 m241 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductValley View- 7.8 miles (No Crew)km 12.4Big Sandy - 13.3 (Water Only, No Crew)km 21.2Speculator - 15.4 miles (Crew)km 24.6Shields - 20.4 miles (No Crew)km 32.5Midland - 25.4 miles (No Crew)km 40.6Start/Finish - 0/30.6 mileskm 48.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

2500 M2600 M2700 M2800 MS01 · Valley View- 7.8 miles (No Crew) KM 12.4 — Alt 2475 m D+ cumulé 281 m12.4 KMValley View- 7.8 mile…S02 · Big Sandy - 13.3 (Water Only, No Crew) KM 21.2 — Alt 2634 m D+ cumulé 524 m21.2 KMBig Sandy - 13.3 (Wat…S03 · Speculator - 15.4 miles (Crew) KM 24.6 — Alt 2842 m D+ cumulé 746 m24.6 KMSpeculator - 15.4 mil…S04 · Shields - 20.4 miles (No Crew) KM 32.5 — Alt 2664 m D+ cumulé 830 m32.5 KMShields - 20.4 miles …S05 · Midland - 25.4 miles (No Crew) KM 40.5 — Alt 2573 m D+ cumulé 914 m40.5 KMMidland - 25.4 miles …Start0 KMFinish48.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

West Line Winder 50k: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h26 to 3h58, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h190h290h383005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on West Line Winder 50k by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h260h14—386 g4.5 L3,216 mg
5505h470h11—347 g4.1 L2,895 mg
6005h090h09—309 g3.6 L2,576 mg
6504h460h08—286 g3.3 L2,387 mg
7004h270h06—267 g3.1 L2,228 mg
7504h130h06—253 g3 L2,110 mg
8003h580h05—238 g2.8 L1,981 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — West Line Winder 50k

Weather for West Line Winder 50k

The weather for West Line Winder 50k will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for West Line Winder 50k, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

West Line Winder 50k has 6 checkpoints: 6 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Valley View- 7.8 miles (No Crew): 12.4 km and 281 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

West Line Winder 50k is 49 km long with 999 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h09 for West Line Winder 50k.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for West Line Winder 50k will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for West Line Winder 50k?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results