Cover photo of Xtrail - Xtrail 100K 2027 — 98 km, 3255 m elevation gain

Xtrail - Xtrail 100K 2027

March 6, 2027
Distance
98.0 km
Elevation gain
3255 m
Country
🇹🇼 Taiwan
Download the GPXVersion from September 29, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking13h29
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Xtrail - Xtrail 100K · 2027

98 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Kenting Villa 2 B&B11.3229 m11.3229 m225 mForbidden—
Old House17.7415 m6.4186 m169 mForbiddenSat 08:30 AM
Nanan Temple24.3738 m6.6323 m324 mForbiddenSat 10:00 AM
Menmaluo Entrance33.41,018 m9.1280 m267 mForbiddenSat 12:00 PM
Yu Quan Temple47.31,637 m13.9619 m500 mForbiddenSat 03:30 PM
No. 58 B&B58.42,023 m11.2386 m497 mAllowedSat 06:00 PM
Dongmen Creek Platform70.12,502 m11.7479 m467 mForbiddenSat 09:00 PM
Bonbolo Campsite77.42,664 m7.3162 m186 mForbiddenSat 10:00 PM
Kenting Villa 2 B&B88.03,015 m10.6351 m378 mForbiddenSun 02:00 AM
Howard Beach Resort Kenting98.03,255 m10.0240 m243 m—Sun 04:00 AM
Updated on 09/29/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKenting Villa 2 B&Bkm 11.3Old Housekm 17.7Nanan Templekm 24.3Menmaluo Entrancekm 33.4Yu Quan Templekm 47.3No. 58 B&Bkm 58.4Dongmen Creek Platformkm 70.1Bonbolo Campsitekm 77.4Kenting Villa 2 B&Bkm 88.0Howard Beach Resort Kentingkm 98.0
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 09/29/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 MS01 · Kenting Villa 2 B&B KM 11.3 — Alt 23 m D+ cumulé 229 m11.3 KMKenting Villa 2 B&BS02 · Old House KM 17.7 — Alt 36 m D+ cumulé 415 m17.7 KMOld HouseS03 · Nanan Temple KM 24.3 — Alt 26 m D+ cumulé 738 m24.3 KMNanan TempleS04 · Menmaluo Entrance KM 33.4 — Alt 58 m D+ cumulé 1018 m33.4 KMMenmaluo EntranceS05 · Yu Quan Temple KM 47.3 — Alt 170 m D+ cumulé 1637 m47.3 KMYu Quan TempleS06 · No. 58 B&B KM 58.4 — Alt 61 m D+ cumulé 2023 m58.4 KMNo. 58 B&BS07 · Dongmen Creek Platform KM 70.1 — Alt 74 m D+ cumulé 2502 m70.1 KMDongmen Creek PlatformS08 · Bonbolo Campsite KM 77.4 — Alt 50 m D+ cumulé 2664 m77.4 KMBonbolo CampsiteS09 · Kenting Villa 2 B&B KM 88.0 — Alt 23 m D+ cumulé 3015 m88.0 KMKenting Villa 2 B&BStart0 KMFinish98.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Xtrail - Xtrail 100K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h37 to 9h50. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 320, the overall cut-off of 24h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Xtrail - Xtrail 100K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50016h373997 g11.6 L8,308 mg+7h23
55015h053905 g10.6 L7,542 mg+8h55
60014h063846 g9.9 L7,050 mg+9h54
65013h123792 g9.2 L6,600 mg+10h48
70012h123732 g8.5 L6,100 mg+11h48
75011h023662 g7.7 L5,517 mg+12h58
8009h503590 g6.9 L4,917 mg+14h10

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

388 starters, 11.6% DNF rate, 10 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
KYAC → Kenting Villa 111.71 h 151 h 08 – 1 h 22388
Kenting Villa 1 → Old House1854 min48 min – 1 h 00388
Old House → Nanan Temple24.91 h 121 h 00 – 1 h 22382
Nanan Temple → Menmaluo Entrace341 h 241 h 12 – 1 h 34380
Menmaluo Entrace → Yu Quan Temple47.62 h 352 h 12 – 2 h 53368
Yu Quan Temple → No 58 BB 59.22 h 031 h 44 – 2 h 21357
No 58 BB → Dongmen Greek Plateform71.32 h 412 h 16 – 3 h 03345
Dongmen Greek Plateform → Bonbolo Campsite 78.51 h 151 h 04 – 1 h 25347
Bonbolo Campsite → Kenting Villa 289.32 h 242 h 01 – 2 h 56343
Kenting Villa 2 → KYAC99.72 h 041 h 43 – 2 h 27342

Where runners drop out. No 58 BB (19) · Yu Quan Temple (9) · Menmaluo Entrace (8) out of 45 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 14, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Xtrail - Xtrail 100K

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Xtrail - Xtrail 100K

Weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K

The weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Xtrail - Xtrail 100K has 10 checkpoints: 10 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Yu Quan Temple: 13.9 km and 619 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Xtrail - Xtrail 100K is 98 km long with 3255 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 14h06 for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Xtrail - Xtrail 100K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results