Cover photo of Xtrail - Xtrail 50K 2027 — 51 km, 1469 m elevation gain

Xtrail - Xtrail 50K 2027

March 6, 2027
Distance
50.9 km
Elevation gain
1469 m
Country
🇹🇼 Taiwan
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking07h25
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Xtrail - Xtrail 50K · 2027

51 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Old House9.7205 m9.7205 m187 mForbiddenSat 08:30 AM
Menmaluo Entrance21.3625 m11.7420 m405 mForbiddenSat 11:00 AM
Dongmen Creek Platform29.7945 m8.3320 m298 mForbiddenSat 01:30 PM
Bonbolo Campsite36.81,094 m7.1149 m176 mForbiddenSat 03:30 PM
Kenting Villa 2 B&B47.41,447 m10.6353 m378 mForbidden—
Howard Beach Resort Kenting50.91,469 m3.522 m26 m—Sat 07:15 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductOld Housekm 9.7Menmaluo Entrancekm 21.3Dongmen Creek Platformkm 29.7Bonbolo Campsitekm 36.8Kenting Villa 2 B&Bkm 47.4Howard Beach Resort Kentingkm 50.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 MS01 · Old House KM 9.7 — Alt 36 m D+ cumulé 205 m9.7 KMOld HouseS02 · Menmaluo Entrance KM 21.3 — Alt 55 m D+ cumulé 625 m21.3 KMMenmaluo EntranceS03 · Dongmen Creek Platform KM 29.7 — Alt 75 m D+ cumulé 945 m29.7 KMDongmen Creek PlatformS04 · Bonbolo Campsite KM 36.8 — Alt 51 m D+ cumulé 1094 m36.8 KMBonbolo CampsiteS05 · Kenting Villa 2 B&B KM 47.4 — Alt 23 m D+ cumulé 1447 m47.4 KMKenting Villa 2 B&BStart0 KMFinish50.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Xtrail - Xtrail 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 7h16 to 4h38. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Xtrail - Xtrail 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5007h161.5436 g5.1 L3,633 mg+5h44
5506h561.5416 g4.9 L3,467 mg+6h04
6006h261.5386 g4.5 L3,217 mg+6h34
6505h551.5355 g4.1 L2,958 mg+7h05
7005h251.5325 g3.8 L2,708 mg+7h35
7505h001.5300 g3.5 L2,500 mg+8h00
8004h381.5278 g3.2 L2,317 mg+8h22

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

748 starters, 4.7% DNF rate, 6 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasured
KYAC → Old House9.71 h 171 h 09 – 1 h 27732
Old House → Menmaluo Entrace21.81 h 561 h 42 – 2 h 13650
Menmaluo Entrace → Dongmen Greek Plateform30.31 h 401 h 25 – 1 h 56624
Dongmen Greek Plateform → Bonbolo Campsite 37.51 h 091 h 01 – 1 h 18697
Bonbolo Campsite → Kenting Villa 248.42 h 091 h 52 – 2 h 30634
Kenting Villa 2 → KYAC52.228 min25 min – 33 min632

Where runners drop out. Menmaluo Entrace (18) · Old House (9) · Dongmen Greek Plateform (3) out of 35 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 14, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Xtrail - Xtrail 50K

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Xtrail - Xtrail 50K

Weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K

The weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Xtrail - Xtrail 50K has 6 checkpoints: 6 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Menmaluo Entrance: 11.7 km and 420 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Xtrail - Xtrail 50K is 51 km long with 1469 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h26 for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Xtrail - Xtrail 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results