Cover photo of Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont 2026 — 172 km, 50 m elevation gain

Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont 2026

September 25, 2026
Distance
172.4 km
Elevation gain
50 m
Country
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 13 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont · 2026

172 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Almere haven16.86 m16.86 m9 m——
boerderijwinkel42.38 m25.52 m4 m——
Dronten62.312 m19.94 m2 m——
Kampen77.820 m15.68 m2 m——
Rustpunt of AH GM83.922 m6.12 m6 m——
Genemuiden veerpont91.422 m7.5————
Plus zwartsluis94.324 m2.92 m0 m——
Begraafplaats zwartsluis94.624 m0.4————
Joontjes Meppel104.724 m10.1—2 m——
toilet bij camping120.030 m15.36 m0 m——
Diever (+evt Plus)126.834 m6.84 m0 m——
toilet bij camping135.838 m9.04 m4 m——
Appelscha (+evt Poiesz)139.542 m3.64 m2 m——
restaurant norgerhout154.746 m15.34 m8 m——
Poiesz Norg155.946 m1.2————
Finish172.448 m16.42 m14 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductAlmere havenkm 16.8boerderijwinkelkm 42.3Drontenkm 62.3Kampenkm 77.8Rustpunt of AH GMkm 83.9Genemuiden veerpontkm 91.4Begraafplaats zwartsluiskm 94.6toilet bij campingkm 120.0Diever (+evt Plus)km 126.8toilet bij campingkm 135.8Appelscha (+evt Poiesz)km 139.5restaurant norgerhoutkm 154.7Finishkm 172.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable

Elevation profile

0 MS01 · Almere haven KM 16.8 — Alt -1 m D+ cumulé 6 m16.8 KMAlmere havenS02 · boerderijwinkel KM 42.3 — Alt -6 m D+ cumulé 8 m42.3 KMboerderijwinkelS03 · Dronten KM 62.3 — Alt -1 m D+ cumulé 12 m62.3 KMDrontenS04 · Kampen KM 77.8 — Alt 5 m D+ cumulé 20 m77.8 KMKampenS05 · Rustpunt of AH GM KM 83.9 — Alt 1 m D+ cumulé 22 m83.9 KMRustpunt of AH GMS06 · Genemuiden veerpont KM 91.4 — Alt 0 m D+ cumulé 22 m91.4 KMGenemuiden veerpontS07 · Plus zwartsluis KM 94.3 — Alt 2 m D+ cumulé 24 m94.3 KMPlus zwartsluisS08 · Begraafplaats zwartsluis KM 94.6 — Alt 1 m D+ cumulé 24 m94.6 KMBegraafplaats zwartsl…S09 · Joontjes Meppel KM 104.7 — Alt 0 m D+ cumulé 24 m104.7 KMJoontjes MeppelS10 · toilet bij camping KM 120.0 — Alt 6 m D+ cumulé 30 m120.0 KMtoilet bij campingS11 · Diever (+evt Plus) KM 126.8 — Alt 12 m D+ cumulé 34 m126.8 KMDiever (+evt Plus)S12 · toilet bij camping KM 135.8 — Alt 11 m D+ cumulé 38 m135.8 KMtoilet bij campingS13 · Appelscha (+evt Poiesz) KM 139.4 — Alt 13 m D+ cumulé 42 m139.4 KMAppelscha (+evt Poies…S14 · restaurant norgerhout KM 154.7 — Alt 11 m D+ cumulé 46 m154.7 KMrestaurant norgerhoutS15 · Poiesz Norg KM 155.9 — Alt 11 m D+ cumulé 46 m155.9 KMPoiesz NorgStart0 KMFinish172.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h23 to 15h22, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h22 to 0h29. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h541h482h423h363005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50024h231h22101,463 g17.1 L12,193 mg
55022h351h08101,355 g15.8 L11,290 mg
60020h440h56101,244 g14.5 L10,366 mg
65019h050h47101,145 g13.4 L9,542 mg
70017h520h40101,072 g12.5 L8,937 mg
75016h340h3410994 g11.6 L8,283 mg
80015h220h2910922 g10.8 L7,681 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont

Weather for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont

The weather for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont has 16 checkpoints: 3 aid stations, 10 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to boerderijwinkel: 25.5 km and 2 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont is 172 km long with 50 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h44 for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Zombies are Coming v2 - via Genemuiden pont?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results