Cover photo of Blackall 50 2026 — 50 km, 1569 m elevation gain

Blackall 50 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
49.7 km
Elevation gain
1569 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Blackall 50 · 2026

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Ubajee Water Station10.0333 m10.0333 m271 m——
Checkpoint 319.3459 m9.3126 m455 m—Sat 03:00 PM
Halfway Oasis Water Station26.6979 m7.3520 m183 m——
Guerrilla Falls Water Station34.61,149 m8.0170 m222 m——
Ubajee Water Station38.71,363 m4.1214 m171 m——
Checkpoint 641.51,432 m2.869 m61 m——
Finish49.71,569 m8.2137 m204 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductUbajee Water Stationkm 10.0Checkpoint 3km 19.3Halfway Oasis Water Stationkm 26.6Guerrilla Falls Water Stationkm 34.6Ubajee Water Stationkm 38.7Checkpoint 6km 41.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Blackall 50 · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

200 M300 M400 MS01 · Ubajee Water Station KM 10.0 — Alt 446 m D+ cumulé 333 m10.0 KMUbajee Water StationS02 · Checkpoint 3 KM 19.3 — Alt 121 m D+ cumulé 459 m19.3 KMCheckpoint 3S03 · Halfway Oasis Water Station KM 26.6 — Alt 458 m D+ cumulé 979 m26.6 KMHalfway Oasis Water S…S04 · Guerrilla Falls Water Station KM 34.6 — Alt 402 m D+ cumulé 1149 m34.6 KMGuerrilla Falls Water…S05 · Ubajee Water Station KM 38.7 — Alt 448 m D+ cumulé 1363 m38.7 KMUbajee Water StationS06 · Checkpoint 6 KM 41.5 — Alt 458 m D+ cumulé 1432 m41.5 KMCheckpoint 6Start0 KMFinish49.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Blackall 50: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h20 to 4h00, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h14 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h200h300h403005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Blackall 50 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h200h140.5380 g4.4 L3,168 mg
5505h470h110.5347 g4 L2,889 mg
6005h190h090.5319 g3.7 L2,659 mg
6504h550h080.5295 g3.4 L2,455 mg
7004h320h070.5272 g3.2 L2,270 mg
7504h160h060.5256 g3 L2,131 mg
8004h000h050.5240 g2.8 L2,000 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Blackall 50

Weather for Blackall 50

The weather for Blackall 50 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Blackall 50, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Blackall 50 has 7 checkpoints: 2 aid stations, 4 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Ubajee Water Station: 10.0 km and 333 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Blackall 50 is 50 km long with 1569 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h19 for Blackall 50.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Blackall 50 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Blackall 50?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results