Cover photo of Cape Town - PT55 2026 — 56 km, 2657 m elevation gain

Cape Town - PT55 2026

November 20, 2026
Distance
56.5 km
Elevation gain
2657 m
Country
🇿🇦 South Africa
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.72)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cape Town - PT55 · 2026

56 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Rocket Road7.4281 m7.4281 m181 mForbidden—
Hout Bay17.4820 m10.0539 m724 mAllowed—
Constantia Glen28.31,522 m10.8702 m555 mForbidden—
Alphen33.61,633 m5.3111 m215 mAllowedFri 02:00 PM
Nursery Ravine38.61,931 m5.0298 m33 mForbidden—
Newlands Picnic45.62,148 m7.1217 m416 mAllowedFri 05:30 PM
Dead Man's Tree53.62,646 m7.9498 m208 mForbidden—
Arrivée56.52,657 m2.911 m238 mAllowedFri 08:30 PM
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductRocket Roadkm 7.4Hout Baykm 17.4Constantia Glenkm 28.3Alphenkm 33.6Newlands Picnickm 45.6Arrivéekm 56.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cape Town - PT55 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Hout Baykm 17.4
  • Alphenkm 33.6
  • Newlands Picnickm 45.6

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

0 M100 M200 M300 M400 M500 M600 MS01 · Rocket Road KM 7.4 — Alt 183 m D+ cumulé 281 m7.4 KMRocket RoadS02 · Hout Bay KM 17.4 — Alt 8 m D+ cumulé 820 m17.4 KMHout BayS03 · Constantia Glen KM 28.3 — Alt 145 m D+ cumulé 1522 m28.3 KMConstantia GlenS04 · Alphen KM 33.6 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 1633 m33.6 KMAlphenS05 · Nursery Ravine KM 38.6 — Alt 304 m D+ cumulé 1931 m38.6 KMNursery RavineS06 · Newlands Picnic KM 45.6 — Alt 111 m D+ cumulé 2148 m45.6 KMNewlands PicnicS07 · Dead Man's Tree KM 53.6 — Alt 391 m D+ cumulé 2646 m53.6 KMDead Man's TreeStart0 KMFinish56.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cape Town - PT55: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 10h08 to 6h14, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h19 to 0h08. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 310, the overall cut-off of 14h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h110h220h320h433005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cape Town - PT55 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50010h080h191608 g7.1 L5,067 mg+4h22
5509h200h161560 g6.5 L4,664 mg+5h10
6008h320h141512 g6 L4,265 mg+5h58
6507h530h121473 g5.5 L3,939 mg+6h37
7007h130h101433 g5.1 L3,610 mg+7h17
7506h430h091403 g4.7 L3,355 mg+7h47
8006h140h081374 g4.4 L3,119 mg+8h16

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cape Town - PT55

Weather for Cape Town - PT55

The weather for Cape Town - PT55 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cape Town - PT55, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cape Town - PT55 has 8 checkpoints: 4 aid stations, 2 water points, and 2 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Newlands Picnic: 12.0 km and 515 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cape Town - PT55 is 56 km long with 2657 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 8h32 for Cape Town - PT55.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cape Town - PT55 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cape Town - PT55?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results