Cover photo of Pass2pass Ultra 2027 — 63 km, 3102 m elevation gain

Pass2pass Ultra 2027

April 3, 2027
Distance
62.7 km
Elevation gain
3102 m
Country
🇿🇦 South Africa
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Pass2pass Ultra · 2027

63 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
WELVANPAS AID STATION14.1800 m14.1800 m838 mAllowed—
CANETSFONTEIN AID STATION27.01,623 m13.0823 m409 m——
NATURAL WATER SOURCE32.11,754 m5.1131 m326 m——
DU TOITSKLOOF AID STATION36.12,156 m4.0402 m12 mAllowedSat 02:00 PM
KROMRIVER HUT AID STATION41.02,453 m4.9297 m129 m——
NATURAL WATER SOURCE45.32,859 m4.3406 m338 m——
KROMRIVER HUT AID STATION47.92,932 m2.673 m148 m——
NATURAL WATER SOURCE49.23,001 m1.369 m114 m——
NATURAL WATER SOURCE53.33,023 m4.122 m254 m——
BAINSKLOOF AID STATION58.93,083 m5.660 m195 mAllowed—
NATURAL WATER SOURCE61.93,093 m3.010 m312 m——
Finish62.73,101 m0.88 m32 m—Sat 08:45 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductWELVANPAS AID STATIONkm 14.1CANETSFONTEIN AID STATIONkm 27.0NATURAL WATER SOURCEkm 32.1DU TOITSKLOOF AID STATIONkm 36.1KROMRIVER HUT AID STATIONkm 41.0NATURAL WATER SOURCEkm 45.3KROMRIVER HUT AID STATIONkm 47.9NATURAL WATER SOURCEkm 49.2NATURAL WATER SOURCEkm 53.3BAINSKLOOF AID STATIONkm 58.9NATURAL WATER SOURCEkm 61.9Finishkm 62.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Pass2pass Ultra · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • WELVANPAS AID STATIONkm 14.1
  • DU TOITSKLOOF AID STATIONkm 36.1
  • BAINSKLOOF AID STATIONkm 58.9

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · WELVANPAS AID STATION KM 14.1 — Alt 221 m D+ cumulé 800 m14.1 KMWELVANPAS AID STATIONS02 · CANETSFONTEIN AID STATION KM 27.0 — Alt 631 m D+ cumulé 1623 m27.0 KMCANETSFONTEIN AID STA…S03 · NATURAL WATER SOURCE KM 32.1 — Alt 436 m D+ cumulé 1754 m32.1 KMNATURAL WATER SOURCES04 · DU TOITSKLOOF AID STATION KM 36.1 — Alt 834 m D+ cumulé 2156 m36.1 KMDU TOITSKLOOF AID STA…S05 · KROMRIVER HUT AID STATION KM 41.0 — Alt 994 m D+ cumulé 2453 m41.0 KMKROMRIVER HUT AID STA…S06 · NATURAL WATER SOURCE KM 45.3 — Alt 1063 m D+ cumulé 2859 m45.3 KMNATURAL WATER SOURCES07 · KROMRIVER HUT AID STATION KM 47.9 — Alt 994 m D+ cumulé 2932 m47.9 KMKROMRIVER HUT AID STA…S08 · NATURAL WATER SOURCE KM 49.2 — Alt 943 m D+ cumulé 3001 m49.2 KMNATURAL WATER SOURCES09 · NATURAL WATER SOURCE KM 53.3 — Alt 711 m D+ cumulé 3023 m53.3 KMNATURAL WATER SOURCES10 · BAINSKLOOF AID STATION KM 58.9 — Alt 577 m D+ cumulé 3083 m58.9 KMBAINSKLOOF AID STATIONS11 · NATURAL WATER SOURCE KM 61.9 — Alt 273 m D+ cumulé 3093 m61.9 KMNATURAL WATER SOURCEStart0 KMFinish62.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Pass2pass Ultra: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 10h23 to 6h18, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h23 to 0h08. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h160h310h471h023005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Pass2pass Ultra by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50010h230h232.3623 g7.3 L5,189 mg+5h37
5509h330h182.3573 g6.7 L4,773 mg+6h27
6008h390h152.3519 g6.1 L4,324 mg+7h21
6507h570h132.3477 g5.6 L3,979 mg+8h03
7007h170h102.3437 g5.1 L3,643 mg+8h43
7506h460h092.3406 g4.7 L3,385 mg+9h14
8006h180h082.3378 g4.4 L3,154 mg+9h42

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Pass2pass Ultra is 63 km and 3,102 m of elevation gain, that's 93 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 16 h requires a minimum speed of 3.9 km/h: rank 32 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Pass2pass Ultra

Weather for Pass2pass Ultra

The weather for Pass2pass Ultra will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Pass2pass Ultra, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Pass2pass Ultra has 12 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 5 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to WELVANPAS AID STATION: 14.1 km and 800 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Pass2pass Ultra is 63 km long with 3102 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 8h39 for Pass2pass Ultra.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Pass2pass Ultra will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Pass2pass Ultra?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results