Cover photo of Cape Town - UT100 2026 — 99 km, 4779 m elevation gain

Cape Town - UT100 2026

November 21, 2026
Distance
99.2 km
Elevation gain
4779 m
Country
🇿🇦 South Africa
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 10 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.84)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Cape Town - UT100 · 2026

99 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Signal Hill11.9516 m11.9516 m324 mAllowed—
Kloof Nek20.2840 m8.3324 m388 mAllowedSat 08:00 AM
Platteklip Gorge25.01,731 m4.8891 m77 mForbidden—
Table Mountain31.11,892 m6.0161 m471 mForbidden—
Llandudno41.52,106 m10.5214 m994 mAllowedSat 02:30 PM
Rocket Road47.32,311 m5.8205 m52 mForbidden—
Hout Bay57.42,838 m10.0527 m681 mAllowedSat 06:30 PM
Constantia Glen71.03,704 m13.7866 m729 mForbidden—
Alphen76.43,806 m5.3102 m203 mAllowedSat 11:00 PM
Nursery Ravine81.44,105 m5.0299 m17 mForbidden—
Newlands Picnic88.44,295 m7.1190 m383 mAllowedSun 03:00 AM
Dead Man's Tree96.34,761 m7.9466 m200 mForbidden—
Arrivée99.24,779 m2.918 m270 mAllowedSun 06:00 AM
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSignal Hillkm 11.9Kloof Nekkm 20.2Table Mountainkm 31.1Llandudnokm 41.5Rocket Roadkm 47.3Hout Baykm 57.4Constantia Glenkm 71.0Alphenkm 76.4Newlands Picnickm 88.4Arrivéekm 99.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/21/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Cape Town - UT100 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Signal Hillkm 11.9
  • Kloof Nekkm 20.2
  • Llandudnokm 41.5
  • Hout Baykm 57.4
  • Alphenkm 76.4
  • Newlands Picnickm 88.4

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Signal Hill KM 11.9 — Alt 340 m D+ cumulé 516 m11.9 KMSignal HillS02 · Kloof Nek KM 20.2 — Alt 280 m D+ cumulé 840 m20.2 KMKloof NekS03 · Platteklip Gorge KM 25.0 — Alt 1060 m D+ cumulé 1731 m25.0 KMPlatteklip GorgeS04 · Table Mountain KM 31.1 — Alt 759 m D+ cumulé 1892 m31.1 KMTable MountainS05 · Llandudno KM 41.5 — Alt 10 m D+ cumulé 2106 m41.5 KMLlandudnoS06 · Rocket Road KM 47.3 — Alt 162 m D+ cumulé 2311 m47.3 KMRocket RoadS07 · Hout Bay KM 57.4 — Alt 13 m D+ cumulé 2838 m57.4 KMHout BayS08 · Constantia Glen KM 71.0 — Alt 142 m D+ cumulé 3704 m71.0 KMConstantia GlenS09 · Alphen KM 76.3 — Alt 49 m D+ cumulé 3806 m76.3 KMAlphenS10 · Nursery Ravine KM 81.3 — Alt 320 m D+ cumulé 4105 m81.3 KMNursery RavineS11 · Newlands Picnic KM 88.4 — Alt 129 m D+ cumulé 4295 m88.4 KMNewlands PicnicS12 · Dead Man's Tree KM 96.3 — Alt 386 m D+ cumulé 4761 m96.3 KMDead Man's TreeStart0 KMFinish99.2 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Cape Town - UT100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 21h09 to 12h02, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h07 to 0h24. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 385, the overall cut-off of 26h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h381h171h552h333005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Cape Town - UT100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50021h091h077.21,269 g14.8 L10,576 mg+4h51
55019h160h555.31,156 g13.5 L9,630 mg+6h44
60017h210h463.41,041 g12.1 L8,676 mg+8h39
65015h450h383945 g11 L7,878 mg+10h15
70014h220h333862 g10.1 L7,187 mg+11h38
75013h140h283794 g9.3 L6,615 mg+12h46
80012h020h243722 g8.4 L6,020 mg+13h58

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Cape Town - UT100

Weather for Cape Town - UT100

The weather for Cape Town - UT100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Cape Town - UT100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Cape Town - UT100 has 13 checkpoints: 7 aid stations, 3 water points, and 3 checkpoints with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Constantia Glen: 13.7 km and 866 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Cape Town - UT100 is 99 km long with 4779 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h21 for Cape Town - UT100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Cape Town - UT100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Cape Town - UT100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results