Cover photo of Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail 2027 — 101 km, 6424 m elevation gain

Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail 2027

July 17, 2027
Distance
100.7 km
Elevation gain
6424 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking16h40
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail · 2027

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gr. Scheidegg8.8981 m8.8981 m62 mAllowed—
Bort18.01,238 m9.3257 m624 mAllowed—
First23.61,891 m5.5653 m89 mAllowed—
Feld30.02,200 m6.4309 m322 mForbidden—
Faulhorn35.02,874 m5.0674 m145 mForbidden—
Egg40.52,926 m5.552 m583 mForbidden—
Schwand48.33,106 m7.9180 m766 mAllowed—
Burglauenen54.73,270 m6.3164 m814 mAllowed—
Wengen63.64,004 m8.9734 m358 mAllowed—
Männlichen68.44,955 m4.8951 m2 mAllowed—
Kleine Scheidegg78.65,370 m10.2415 m597 mAllowed—
Eigergletscher82.45,775 m3.7405 m125 mAllowed—
Brandegg90.05,843 m7.668 m1,053 mAllowed—
Pfingstegg96.46,350 m6.4507 m455 mAllowed—
Finish100.76,423 m4.473 m429 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGr. Scheideggkm 8.8Bortkm 18.0Firstkm 23.6Feldkm 30.0Faulhornkm 35.0Eggkm 40.5Schwandkm 48.3Burglauenenkm 54.7Wengenkm 63.6Männlichenkm 68.4Kleine Scheideggkm 78.6Brandeggkm 90.0Pfingsteggkm 96.4Finishkm 100.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Gr. Scheideggkm 8.8
  • Bortkm 18
  • Firstkm 23.6
  • Schwandkm 48.3
  • Burglauenenkm 54.7
  • Wengenkm 63.6
  • Männlichenkm 68.4
  • Kleine Scheideggkm 78.6
  • Eigergletscherkm 82.4
  • Brandeggkm 90
  • Pfingsteggkm 96.4

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

1000 M1500 M2000 M2500 MS01 · Gr. Scheidegg KM 8.8 — Alt 1956 m D+ cumulé 981 m8.8 KMGr. ScheideggS02 · Bort KM 18.0 — Alt 1562 m D+ cumulé 1238 m18.0 KMBortS03 · First KM 23.6 — Alt 2167 m D+ cumulé 1891 m23.6 KMFirstS04 · Feld KM 30.0 — Alt 2131 m D+ cumulé 2200 m30.0 KMFeldS05 · Faulhorn KM 35.0 — Alt 2677 m D+ cumulé 2874 m35.0 KMFaulhornS06 · Egg KM 40.5 — Alt 2130 m D+ cumulé 2926 m40.5 KMEggS07 · Schwand KM 48.3 — Alt 1559 m D+ cumulé 3106 m48.3 KMSchwandS08 · Burglauenen KM 54.7 — Alt 899 m D+ cumulé 3270 m54.7 KMBurglauenenS09 · Wengen KM 63.6 — Alt 1276 m D+ cumulé 4004 m63.6 KMWengenS10 · Männlichen KM 68.4 — Alt 2225 m D+ cumulé 4955 m68.4 KMMännlichenS11 · Kleine Scheidegg KM 78.6 — Alt 2046 m D+ cumulé 5370 m78.6 KMKleine ScheideggS12 · Eigergletscher KM 82.4 — Alt 2329 m D+ cumulé 5775 m82.4 KMEigergletscherS13 · Brandegg KM 90.0 — Alt 1335 m D+ cumulé 5843 m90.0 KMBrandeggS14 · Pfingstegg KM 96.4 — Alt 1389 m D+ cumulé 6350 m96.4 KMPfingsteggStart0 KMFinish100.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 21h46 to 13h09. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 370, the overall cut-off of 25h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50021h467.81,306 g15.2 L10,883 mg+3h14
55019h495.81,189 g13.9 L9,908 mg+5h11
60017h553.91,075 g12.5 L8,958 mg+7h05
65016h263986 g11.5 L8,217 mg+8h34
70015h353935 g10.9 L7,792 mg+9h25
75014h213861 g10 L7,175 mg+10h39
80013h093789 g9.2 L6,575 mg+11h51

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

567 starters, 25% DNF rate, 18 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Grindelwald → Gr. Scheidegg8.71 h 361 h 27 – 1 h 465671 h 34567
Gr. Scheidegg → Bort181 h 091 h 02 – 1 h 165672 h 42567
Bort → First23.61 h 091 h 03 – 1 h 145613 h 51561
First → Feld301 h 101 h 03 – 1 h 185535 h 00553
Feld → Faulhorn351 h 201 h 12 – 1 h 295486 h 18548
Faulhorn → Schwand48.32 h 141 h 56 – 2 h 305328 h 29533
Schwand → Burglauenen54.61 h 141 h 04 – 1 h 245179 h 42518
Burglauenen → Wengen63.52 h 141 h 55 – 2 h 3349411 h 54496
Wengen → Mannlichen68.41 h 411 h 31 – 1 h 5347713 h 36480
Mannlichen → Rotstecki72.241 min34 min – 48 min44514 h 15447
Rotstecki → Lauberhorn73.724 min22 min – 27 min44314 h 41444
Lauberhorn → Kleine Scheidegg78.654 min47 min – 1 h 0144415 h 38444
Kleine Scheidegg → Eigergletscher82.31 h 0253 min – 1 h 1243716 h 41440
Eigergletscher → Brandegg89.91 h 241 h 09 – 1 h 3943118 h 08435
Brandegg → Marmorbruch94.51 h 0250 min – 1 h 1242419 h 11426
Marmorbruch → Pfingstegg96.339 min34 min – 44 min42319 h 47426
Pfingstegg → Locherboden10034 min28 min – 40 min42020 h 23425
Locherboden → Grindelwald100.78 min7 min – 8 min42320 h 31425

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Mannlichen (33) · Burglauenen (22) · Wengen (16) out of 142 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 22, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail

Other trails worth preparing for

Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail

Weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail has 15 checkpoints: 13 aid stations, 1 water point, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Brandegg: 11.3 km and 473 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail is 101 km long with 6424 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 17h55 for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Eiger Ultra Trail - E101 - Ultra Trail?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results