Cover photo of Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra 2027 — 119 km, 10618 m elevation gain

Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra 2027

June 11, 2027
Distance
119.0 km
Elevation gain
10618 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 15 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra · 2027

119 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gola di Lago7.5740 m7.5740 m258 m——
Arosio21.71,763 m14.21,023 m1,153 m——
Capanna Monte Tamaro33.03,491 m11.31,728 m737 m——
Monte Ceneri43.03,889 m10.0398 m1,698 m——
Alpe del Tiglio53.84,989 m10.91,100 m610 m——
Corte di Mezzo58.85,706 m4.9717 m307 m——
Alpe Serdena66.06,589 m7.3883 m893 m——
Alpe Davrosio74.17,151 m8.1562 m810 m——
Piandanazzo80.17,852 m6.0701 m289 m——
Ravitaillement km 82.682.68,076 m2.5224 m119 m——
Capanna San Lucio88.28,490 m5.6414 m606 m——
Capanna Pairolo94.78,924 m6.5434 m624 m——
Pian di Scagn99.59,235 m4.8311 m472 m——
Brè Paese105.29,664 m5.7429 m810 m——
Alpe Bolla109.510,231 m4.3567 m236 m——
Arrivée119.010,619 m9.5388 m995 m—Sun 05:59 AM
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGola di Lagokm 7.5Arosiokm 21.7Capanna Monte Tamarokm 33.0Monte Cenerikm 43.0Alpe del Tigliokm 53.8Corte di Mezzokm 58.8Alpe Serdenakm 66.0Alpe Davrosiokm 74.1Piandanazzokm 80.1km 82.6km 82.6Capanna San Luciokm 88.2Capanna Pairolokm 94.7Pian di Scagnkm 99.5Brè Paesekm 105.2Alpe Bollakm 109.5
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand productsunavailable✕unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable✕✕✕unavailable✕✕unavailable✕unavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailable✕✕unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Updated on 09/30/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Gola di Lago KM 7.5 — Alt 1003 m D+ cumulé 740 m7.5 KMGola di LagoS02 · Arosio KM 21.7 — Alt 875 m D+ cumulé 1763 m21.7 KMArosioS03 · Capanna Monte Tamaro KM 33.0 — Alt 1866 m D+ cumulé 3491 m33.0 KMCapanna Monte TamaroS04 · Monte Ceneri KM 43.0 — Alt 564 m D+ cumulé 3889 m43.0 KMMonte CeneriS05 · Alpe del Tiglio KM 53.8 — Alt 1056 m D+ cumulé 4989 m53.8 KMAlpe del TiglioS06 · Corte di Mezzo KM 58.8 — Alt 1460 m D+ cumulé 5706 m58.8 KMCorte di MezzoS07 · Alpe Serdena KM 66.0 — Alt 1457 m D+ cumulé 6589 m66.0 KMAlpe SerdenaS08 · Alpe Davrosio KM 74.1 — Alt 1193 m D+ cumulé 7151 m74.1 KMAlpe DavrosioS09 · Piandanazzo KM 80.1 — Alt 1615 m D+ cumulé 7852 m80.1 KMPiandanazzoS10 · Ravitaillement km 82.6 KM 82.6 — Alt 1729 m D+ cumulé 8076 m82.6 KMRavitaillement km 82.6S11 · Capanna San Lucio KM 88.2 — Alt 1532 m D+ cumulé 8490 m88.2 KMCapanna San LucioS12 · Capanna Pairolo KM 94.7 — Alt 1345 m D+ cumulé 8924 m94.7 KMCapanna PairoloS13 · Pian di Scagn KM 99.5 — Alt 1173 m D+ cumulé 9235 m99.5 KMPian di ScagnS14 · Brè Paese KM 105.2 — Alt 792 m D+ cumulé 9664 m105.2 KMBrè PaeseS15 · Alpe Bolla KM 109.5 — Alt 1133 m D+ cumulé 10231 m109.5 KMAlpe BollaStart0 KMFinish119.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 32h24 to 18h11, and the aid-station stop budget from 2h33 to 0h44. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 555, the overall cut-off of 30h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h194h376h569h143005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50032h242h33171,944 g22.7 L16,199 mg−2h24
55030h032h0116.11,803 g21 L15,022 mg−0h03
60027h281h3713.51,648 g19.2 L13,735 mg+2h32
65023h201h149.31,400 g16.3 L11,663 mg+6h40
70021h151h017.31,275 g14.9 L10,627 mg+8h45
75019h530h5371,193 g13.9 L9,941 mg+10h07
80018h110h4471,091 g12.7 L9,089 mg+11h49

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra

Weather for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra

The weather for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra has 16 checkpoints: 9 aid stations, 6 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Arosio: 14.2 km and 1,023 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra is 119 km long with 10618 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 27h28 for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Scenic Trail - K120 Ultra?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results