Cover photo of Heysen 115 2026 — 113 km, 1829 m elevation gain

Heysen 115 2026

October 24, 2026
Distance
112.7 km
Elevation gain
1829 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Heysen 115 · 2026

113 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Kuitpo Aid Station16.496 m16.496 m155 m——
Woodgate Hill Aid Station25.5259 m9.1163 m103 m——
Nangkita Aid Station36.3418 m10.7159 m286 m——
Mount Compass Aid Station44.4556 m8.1138 m146 m——
Hindmarsh Tiers Aid Station59.1809 m14.8253 m230 m——
Nunn Rd Aid Station - NO CREW ACCESS70.61,107 m11.4298 m323 m——
28k Start Line84.11,406 m13.5299 m429 m——
Back Valley Aid Station95.11,627 m11.0221 m230 m——
13k Start Line99.21,725 m4.198 m86 m——
Jagger Aid Station102.21,778 m3.153 m27 m——
Finish112.71,828 m10.450 m179 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductKuitpo Aid Stationkm 16.4Woodgate Hill Aid Stationkm 25.5Nangkita Aid Stationkm 36.3Mount Compass Aid Stationkm 44.4Hindmarsh Tiers Aid Stationkm 59.1Nunn Rd Aid Station - NO CREW ACCESSkm 70.628k Start Linekm 84.1Back Valley Aid Stationkm 95.113k Start Linekm 99.2Jagger Aid Stationkm 102.2Finishkm 112.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Brand products✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 MS01 · Kuitpo Aid Station KM 16.4 — Alt 313 m D+ cumulé 96 m16.4 KMKuitpo Aid StationS02 · Woodgate Hill Aid Station KM 25.5 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 259 m25.5 KMWoodgate Hill Aid Sta…S03 · Nangkita Aid Station KM 36.3 — Alt 245 m D+ cumulé 418 m36.3 KMNangkita Aid StationS04 · Mount Compass Aid Station KM 44.4 — Alt 236 m D+ cumulé 556 m44.4 KMMount Compass Aid Sta…S05 · Hindmarsh Tiers Aid Station KM 59.1 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 809 m59.1 KMHindmarsh Tiers Aid S…S06 · Nunn Rd Aid Station - NO CREW ACCESS KM 70.6 — Alt 235 m D+ cumulé 1107 m70.6 KMNunn Rd Aid Station -…S07 · 28k Start Line KM 84.1 — Alt 105 m D+ cumulé 1406 m84.1 KM28k Start LineS08 · Back Valley Aid Station KM 95.1 — Alt 101 m D+ cumulé 1627 m95.1 KMBack Valley Aid Stati…S09 · 13k Start Line KM 99.2 — Alt 110 m D+ cumulé 1725 m99.2 KM13k Start LineS10 · Jagger Aid Station KM 102.2 — Alt 134 m D+ cumulé 1778 m102.2 KMJagger Aid StationStart0 KMFinish112.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Heysen 115: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 16h31 to 10h28, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h56 to 0h20. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

0h000h381h151h532h303005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Heysen 115 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50016h310h5610991 g11.6 L8,262 mg
55015h320h4710932 g10.9 L7,770 mg
60014h120h3810852 g9.9 L7,100 mg
65012h520h319.9772 g9 L6,431 mg
70012h010h279721 g8.4 L6,012 mg
75011h210h238.4681 g7.9 L5,675 mg
80010h280h207.5628 g7.3 L5,236 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Heysen 115

Weather for Heysen 115

Section-by-section forecasts for Heysen 115, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Données météo : Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Heysen 115, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Heysen 115 has 11 checkpoints: 11 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Kuitpo Aid Station: 16.4 km and 96 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Heysen 115 is 113 km long with 1829 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 14h12 for Heysen 115.

What's the weather forecast?

RAVIT publishes the weather for Heysen 115 section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Heysen 115?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results