Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler 2027 — 163 km, 7166 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler 2027

May 14, 2027
Distance
162.9 km
Elevation gain
7166 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking27h02
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler · 2027

163 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Govetts Leap Picnic Area12.40 m12.4627 m620 mAllowed—
Perrys Lookdown19.30 m6.9188 m230 mAllowedFri 10:00 AM
Fortress Ridge Trail Head29.90 m10.6771 m800 mForbiddenFri 01:20 PM
Hydro Majestic Hotel47.50 m17.5602 m452 mAllowedFri 06:00 PM
Narrow Neck Lookout55.20 m7.8190 m248 mAllowedFri 08:00 PM
Tarros67.60 m12.4375 m421 mForbiddenFri 11:00 PM
Foggy Knob77.60 m10.0247 m580 mForbiddenSat 01:10 AM
Six Foot Track Outbound91.20 m13.6519 m562 mAllowedSat 05:00 AM
Six Foot Track Inbound107.10 m15.9604 m606 mAllowedSat 09:00 AM
Katoomba Aquatic Centre117.50 m10.5581 m172 mAllowedSat 11:50 AM
Fairmont Resort129.80 m12.2755 m815 mAllowedSat 03:35 PM
Queen Victoria Hospital140.80 m11.0364 m450 mAllowedSat 07:10 PM
Emergency Aid Station154.00 m13.2441 m872 mForbidden—
Finish162.90 m8.9882 m341 m—Sun 01:35 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGovetts Leap Picnic Areakm 12.4Perrys Lookdownkm 19.3Fortress Ridge Trail Headkm 29.9Hydro Majestic Hotelkm 47.5Narrow Neck Lookoutkm 55.2Tarroskm 67.6Foggy Knobkm 77.6Six Foot Track Outboundkm 91.2Six Foot Track Inboundkm 107.1Katoomba Aquatic Centrekm 117.5Fairmont Resortkm 129.8Queen Victoria Hospitalkm 140.8Emergency Aid Stationkm 154.0Finishkm 162.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Govetts Leap Picnic Areakm 12.4
  • Perrys Lookdownkm 19.3
  • Hydro Majestic Hotelkm 47.5
  • Narrow Neck Lookoutkm 55.2
  • Six Foot Track Outboundkm 91.2
  • Six Foot Track Inboundkm 107.1
  • Katoomba Aquatic Centrekm 117.5
  • Fairmont Resortkm 129.8
  • Queen Victoria Hospitalkm 140.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Govetts Leap Picnic Area KM 12.4 — Alt 974 m D+ cumulé 0 m12.4 KMGovetts Leap Picnic A…S02 · Perrys Lookdown KM 19.3 — Alt 931 m D+ cumulé 0 m19.3 KMPerrys LookdownS03 · Fortress Ridge Trail Head KM 29.9 — Alt 902 m D+ cumulé 0 m29.9 KMFortress Ridge Trail …S04 · Hydro Majestic Hotel KM 47.5 — Alt 1052 m D+ cumulé 0 m47.5 KMHydro Majestic HotelS05 · Narrow Neck Lookout KM 55.2 — Alt 994 m D+ cumulé 0 m55.2 KMNarrow Neck LookoutS06 · Tarros KM 67.6 — Alt 947 m D+ cumulé 0 m67.6 KMTarrosS07 · Foggy Knob KM 77.6 — Alt 612 m D+ cumulé 0 m77.6 KMFoggy KnobS08 · Six Foot Track Outbound KM 91.2 — Alt 575 m D+ cumulé 0 m91.2 KMSix Foot Track Outbou…S09 · Six Foot Track Inbound KM 107.1 — Alt 573 m D+ cumulé 0 m107.1 KMSix Foot Track InboundS10 · Katoomba Aquatic Centre KM 117.5 — Alt 982 m D+ cumulé 0 m117.5 KMKatoomba Aquatic Cent…S11 · Fairmont Resort KM 129.8 — Alt 922 m D+ cumulé 0 m129.8 KMFairmont ResortS12 · Queen Victoria Hospital KM 140.8 — Alt 834 m D+ cumulé 0 m140.8 KMQueen Victoria Hospit…S13 · Emergency Aid Station KM 154.0 — Alt 403 m D+ cumulé 0 m154.0 KMEmergency Aid StationStart0 KMFinish162.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 34h09 to 19h35, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h12 to 0h52. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 315, the overall cut-off of 44h30 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h052h093h144h183005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50034h093h12122,049 g23.9 L17,075 mg+10h21
55031h242h50121,884 g22 L15,700 mg+13h06
60028h402h32121,720 g20.1 L14,333 mg+15h50
65025h141h5411.21,514 g17.7 L12,617 mg+19h16
70023h101h269.21,390 g16.2 L11,583 mg+21h20
75021h321h057.51,292 g15.1 L10,767 mg+22h58
80019h350h525.61,175 g13.7 L9,792 mg+24h55

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

438 starters, 25.3% DNF rate, 21 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Govetts Leap Start → Govetts Leap12.52 h 111 h 53 – 2 h 274382 h 10438
Govetts Leap → Perrys Lookdown19.354 min48 min – 1 h 024383 h 02438
Perrys Lookdown → Fortress Ridge Trail Head 29.92 h 232 h 03 – 2 h 454355 h 20435
Fortress Ridge Trail Head → Fortress Ridge Trail Head -232.827 min24 min – 30 min3825 h 56434
Fortress Ridge Trail Head -2 → Hydro Majestic Hotel47.52 h 272 h 10 – 2 h 473798 h 03431
Hydro Majestic Hotel → Narrow Neck Lookout55.31 h 271 h 12 – 1 h 484219 h 23421
Narrow Neck Lookout → Tarros 67.81 h 501 h 38 – 2 h 1334211 h 13411
Tarros → Foggy Knob77.81 h 471 h 33 – 2 h 1034112 h 58411
Foggy Knob → Six Foot Track Outbound91.42 h 442 h 18 – 3 h 2339115 h 38392
Six Foot Track Outbound → SixFtWP106.43 h 002 h 40 – 3 h 2820417 h 33360
SixFtWP → Katoomba Aquatic Centre117.72 h 242 h 05 – 2 h 4719421 h 43351
Katoomba Aquatic Centre → Cliff Drive119.239 min29 min – 51 min33722 h 38343
Cliff Drive → Echo Point12118 min16 min – 20 min33522 h 58341
Echo Point → Gordon Falls126.81 h 241 h 13 – 1 h 3433524 h 25339
Gordon Falls → Fairmont Ressort Arr129.941 min36 min – 46 min33125 h 06339
Fairmont Ressort Arr → Fairmont Ressort Dep13015 min8 min – 23 min32725 h 45334
Fairmont Ressort Dep → Queen Victoria Hospital1412 h 202 h 06 – 2 h 4132828 h 07333
Queen Victoria Hospital → Emergency Aid Station154.22 h 422 h 14 – 3 h 0932630 h 42330
Emergency Aid Station → Base of Furber Step1621 h 561 h 37 – 2 h 1732532 h 51329
Base of Furber Step → Scenic World Boardwalk162.821 min18 min – 25 min32733 h 14329
Scenic World Boardwalk → Scenic World Finish163.12 min2 min – 3 min32533 h 16327

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Six Foot Track Outbound (32) · Foggy Knob (19) · Hydro Majestic Hotel (10) out of 111 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 22, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler

In the 2027 ranking

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler is 163 km and 7,166 m of elevation gain, that's 234 km-effort: category XXL, among 59 races in 2027. Its time limit of 44 h 30 requires a minimum speed of 3.7 km/h: rank 29 out of 51 of the widest cut-off times in XXL.

XXL ultra-trails 2027: 210 km-effort and above

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler

Weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler

The weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler has 14 checkpoints: 13 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Hydro Majestic Hotel: 17.5 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler is 163 km long with 7166 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 28h40 for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTAMiler?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results