Cover photo of Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 2027 — 101 km, 4399 m elevation gain

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 2027

May 15, 2027
Distance
101.4 km
Elevation gain
4399 m
Country
🇦🇺 Australia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking13h04
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 · 2027

101 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Tarros13.80 m13.8462 m479 mForbiddenSat 12:30 PM
Foggy Knob23.80 m10.0261 m571 mForbiddenSat 02:30 PM
Six Foot Track37.40 m13.6507 m559 mAllowedSat 05:20 PM
Six Foot Track (Return) Water Point 45.70 m8.3321 m320 mAllowed—
Katoomba Aquatic Centre56.20 m10.5586 m177 mAllowedSat 10:20 PM
Fairmont Resort68.30 m12.1669 m730 mAllowedSun 02:05 AM
Queen Victoria Hospital79.30 m11.0356 m442 mAllowedSun 05:55 AM
Emergency Aid Station92.50 m13.2412 m835 mForbidden—
Finish101.40 m8.9820 m284 m—Sun 12:30 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductTarroskm 13.8Foggy Knobkm 23.8Six Foot Trackkm 37.4Six Foot Track (Return) Water Pointkm 45.7Katoomba Aquatic Centrekm 56.2Fairmont Resortkm 68.3Queen Victoria Hospitalkm 79.3Emergency Aid Stationkm 92.5Finishkm 101.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakunavailableavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Six Foot Trackkm 37.4
  • Six Foot Track (Return) Water Point km 45.7
  • Katoomba Aquatic Centrekm 56.2
  • Fairmont Resortkm 68.3
  • Queen Victoria Hospitalkm 79.3

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 MS01 · Tarros KM 13.8 — Alt 943 m D+ cumulé 0 m13.8 KMTarrosS02 · Foggy Knob KM 23.8 — Alt 626 m D+ cumulé 0 m23.8 KMFoggy KnobS03 · Six Foot Track KM 37.4 — Alt 574 m D+ cumulé 0 m37.4 KMSix Foot TrackS04 · Six Foot Track (Return) Water Point KM 45.7 — Alt 576 m D+ cumulé 0 m45.7 KMSix Foot Track (Retur…S05 · Katoomba Aquatic Centre KM 56.2 — Alt 984 m D+ cumulé 0 m56.2 KMKatoomba Aquatic Cent…S06 · Fairmont Resort KM 68.3 — Alt 923 m D+ cumulé 0 m68.3 KMFairmont ResortS07 · Queen Victoria Hospital KM 79.3 — Alt 837 m D+ cumulé 0 m79.3 KMQueen Victoria Hospit…S08 · Emergency Aid Station KM 92.5 — Alt 413 m D+ cumulé 0 m92.5 KMEmergency Aid StationStart0 KMFinish101.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 17h26 to 10h48, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h02 to 0h18. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h250h491h141h383005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50017h261h023.41,046 g12.2 L8,717 mg+10h34
55015h410h552941 g11 L7,842 mg+12h19
60014h350h502875 g10.2 L7,292 mg+13h25
65013h230h382803 g9.4 L6,692 mg+14h37
70012h100h292730 g8.5 L6,083 mg+15h50
75011h300h212690 g8.1 L5,750 mg+16h30
80010h480h182648 g7.6 L5,400 mg+17h12

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

1,652 starters, 15.6% DNF rate, 16 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Scenic World Start → Narrow Neck Trail3.526 min23 min – 28 min1,64825 min1,651
Narrow Neck Trail → Tarros 13.81 h 121 h 05 – 1 h 211,6381 h 361,650
Tarros → Foggy Knob23.91 h 351 h 22 – 1 h 451,6363 h 091,649
Foggy Knob → Six Foot Track Outbound37.42 h 081 h 52 – 2 h 301,6395 h 161,643
Six Foot Track Outbound → SixFtWP45.11 h 311 h 19 – 1 h 471,6116 h 471,616
SixFtWP → Katoomba Aquatic Centre56.31 h 581 h 45 – 2 h 161,5938 h 421,599
Katoomba Aquatic Centre → Cliff Drive57.833 min24 min – 45 min1,5159 h 171,534
Cliff Drive → Echo Point59.515 min13 min – 18 min1,5119 h 321,528
Echo Point → Gordon Falls65.21 h 111 h 02 – 1 h 211,51410 h 421,523
Gordon Falls → Fairmont Ressort Arr68.436 min31 min – 42 min1,50311 h 171,518
Fairmont Ressort Arr → Fairmont Ressort Dep68.412 min6 min – 21 min1,45111 h 321,459
Fairmont Ressort Dep → Queen Victoria Hospital79.42 h 011 h 45 – 2 h 241,43413 h 321,441
Queen Victoria Hospital → Emergency Aid Station92.62 h 262 h 03 – 3 h 021,39715 h 561,405
Emergency Aid Station → Base of Furber Step100.31 h 521 h 36 – 2 h 111,38317 h 491,395
Base of Furber Step → Scenic World Boardwalk101.221 min18 min – 25 min1,38418 h 111,395
Scenic World Boardwalk → Scenic World Finish101.42 min2 min – 3 min1,38818 h 131,395

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Katoomba Aquatic Centre (65) · Fairmont Ressort Arr (59) · Queen Victoria Hospital (36) out of 257 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 21, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100

In the 2027 ranking

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 is 101 km and 4,399 m of elevation gain, that's 145 km-effort: category L, among 87 races in 2027. Its time limit of 28 h requires a minimum speed of 3.6 km/h: rank 19 out of 83 of the widest cut-off times in L.

L ultra-trails 2027: 115 to 154 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100

Weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100

The weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 has 9 checkpoints: 6 aid stations and 3 water points. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Tarros: 13.8 km and 0 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 is 101 km long with 4399 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 14h35 for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Ultra-Trail Australia - UTA100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results