Cover photo of Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K 2027 — 122 km, 6460 m elevation gain

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K 2027

September 17, 2027
Distance
122.3 km
Elevation gain
6460 m
Country
🇸🇮 Slovenia
Download the GPXVersion from October 29, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 11 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking19h04
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K · 2027

122 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Talež Hunting Lodge9.0370 m9.0370 m136 mForbidden—
Kupljenik17.9894 m8.9524 m607 mForbidden—
Bohinjska Bela24.61,021 m6.7127 m282 mAllowedSat 02:30 AM
Bled43.52,159 m18.91,138 m1,138 mAllowedSat 07:00 AM
Žirovnica57.52,546 m14.0387 m317 mAllowedSat 10:00 AM
Dom pri izviru Završnice70.23,831 m12.81,285 m424 mForbidden—
Prešernova koča na Stolu75.14,705 m4.9874 m131 mForbidden—
Sedlo Suha87.35,003 m12.1298 m1,005 mForbiddenSat 09:00 PM
Dovje104.05,740 m16.7737 m1,477 mAllowedSun 01:30 AM
Gozd Martuljek114.86,079 m10.8339 m299 mAllowed—
Kranjska Gora122.36,461 m7.5382 m321 m—Sun 05:00 AM
Updated on 10/29/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductTalež Hunting Lodgekm 9.0Kupljenikkm 17.9Bohinjska Belakm 24.6Bledkm 43.5Žirovnicakm 57.5Dom pri izviru Završnicekm 70.2Prešernova koča na Stolukm 75.1Sedlo Suhakm 87.3Dovjekm 104.0Gozd Martuljekkm 114.8Kranjska Gorakm 122.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/29/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Bohinjska Belakm 24.6
  • Bledkm 43.5
  • Žirovnicakm 57.5
  • Dovjekm 104
  • Gozd Martuljekkm 114.8

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Talež Hunting Lodge KM 9.0 — Alt 717 m D+ cumulé 370 m9.0 KMTalež Hunting LodgeS02 · Kupljenik KM 17.9 — Alt 634 m D+ cumulé 894 m17.9 KMKupljenikS03 · Bohinjska Bela KM 24.6 — Alt 482 m D+ cumulé 1021 m24.6 KMBohinjska BelaS04 · Bled KM 43.5 — Alt 479 m D+ cumulé 2159 m43.5 KMBledS05 · Žirovnica KM 57.5 — Alt 552 m D+ cumulé 2546 m57.5 KMŽirovnicaS06 · Dom pri izviru Završnice KM 70.2 — Alt 1429 m D+ cumulé 3831 m70.2 KMDom pri izviru Završn…S07 · Prešernova koča na Stolu KM 75.1 — Alt 2157 m D+ cumulé 4705 m75.1 KMPrešernova koča na St…S08 · Sedlo Suha KM 87.3 — Alt 1436 m D+ cumulé 5003 m87.3 KMSedlo SuhaS09 · Dovje KM 104.0 — Alt 709 m D+ cumulé 5740 m104.0 KMDovjeS10 · Gozd Martuljek KM 114.8 — Alt 751 m D+ cumulé 6079 m114.8 KMGozd MartuljekStart0 KMFinish122.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h40 to 15h20. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 305, the overall cut-off of 32h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h4010.71,480 g17.3 L12,333 mg+7h20
55022h41101,361 g15.9 L11,342 mg+9h19
60020h42101,242 g14.5 L10,350 mg+11h18
65019h15101,155 g13.5 L9,625 mg+12h45
70017h28101,048 g12.2 L8,733 mg+14h32
75016h0010960 g11.2 L8,000 mg+16h00
80015h2010920 g10.7 L7,667 mg+16h40

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

689 starters, 25.8% DNF rate, 11 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Radovljica - Start → Talež91 h 111 h 03 – 1 h 206871 h 09688
Talež → Kupljenik181 h 301 h 20 – 1 h 436762 h 35684
Kupljenik → Bohinjska Bela24.646 min41 min – 52 min6733 h 21681
Bohinjska Bela → Bled43.23 h 142 h 50 – 3 h 416426 h 32645
Bled → Žirovnica57.11 h 561 h 42 – 2 h 126338 h 26640
Žirovnica → Završnica69.83 h 303 h 03 – 4 h 0257211 h 53583
Završnica → Prešernova koča na Stolu74.71 h 451 h 33 – 1 h 5657313 h 38582
Prešernova koča na Stolu → Sedlo Suha 86.92 h 432 h 14 – 3 h 1154816 h 23555
Sedlo Suha → Dovje103.53 h 332 h 58 – 4 h 0451619 h 52520
Dovje → Gozd Martuljek114.31 h 471 h 34 – 2 h 0851221 h 43515
Gozd Martuljek → Kranjska Gora121.71 h 191 h 08 – 1 h 3551023 h 02512

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Žirovnica (57) · Bohinjska Bela (36) · Sedlo Suha (35) out of 178 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 29, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K

In the 2027 ranking

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K is 122 km and 6,460 m of elevation gain, that's 186 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 32 h requires a minimum speed of 3.8 km/h: rank 15 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K

Weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K has 11 checkpoints: 11 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Bled: 18.9 km and 1,138 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K is 122 km long with 6460 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h42 for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Julian Alps Trail Run - I FEEL SLOVENIA 120K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results