Cover photo of Mohican 100 2027 — 161 km, 2585 m elevation gain

Mohican 100 2027

May 29, 2027
Distance
161.3 km
Elevation gain
2585 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 20 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Mohican 100 · 2027

161 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Gorge Overlook 110.1187 m10.1187 m103 mAllowed—
Fire Tower 116.9296 m6.8109 m85 mAllowed—
Covered Bridge 126.9456 m10.0160 m258 m——
Hickory Ridge 135.6663 m8.6207 m113 m——
Mohican Adventures 143.1714 m7.551 m128 mAllowed—
Gorge Overlook 253.2894 m10.1180 m123 mAllowed—
Fire Tower 260.01,010 m6.8116 m88 mAllowed—
Covered Bridge 269.41,152 m9.3142 m243 m——
Hickory Ridge 278.01,361 m8.6209 m116 m——
Mohican Aventures 285.51,402 m7.541 m119 mAllowed—
Gorge Overlook 395.61,584 m10.1182 m124 mAllowed—
Fire Tower 3102.41,697 m6.8113 m86 mAllowed—
Covered Bridge 3106.91,746 m4.449 m148 m——
Hickory Ridge 3115.61,948 m8.8202 m111 m——
Mohican Adventures 3123.11,996 m7.548 m125 mAllowedSun 05:36 AM
Gorge Overlook 4133.32,177 m10.1181 m125 mAllowedSun 07:26 AM
Fire Tower 4140.12,286 m6.8109 m83 mAllowedSun 08:48 AM
Covered Bridge 4144.52,338 m4.452 m149 m—Sun 09:38 AM
Hickory Ridge 4153.32,538 m8.8200 m109 m—Sun 11:25 AM
Mohican Adventures 4161.32,585 m8.047 m149 mAllowedSun 01:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGorge Overlook 1km 10.1Fire Tower 1km 16.9Covered Bridge 1km 26.9Hickory Ridge 1km 35.6Mohican Adventures 1km 43.1Gorge Overlook 2km 53.2Fire Tower 2km 60.0Covered Bridge 2km 69.4Hickory Ridge 2km 78.0Mohican Aventures 2km 85.5Gorge Overlook 3km 95.6Fire Tower 3km 102.4Covered Bridge 3km 106.9Hickory Ridge 3km 115.6Mohican Adventures 3km 123.1Gorge Overlook 4km 133.3Fire Tower 4km 140.1Covered Bridge 4km 144.5Hickory Ridge 4km 153.3Mohican Adventures 4km 161.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Mohican 100 · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Gorge Overlook 1km 10.1
  • Fire Tower 1km 16.9
  • Mohican Adventures 1km 43.1
  • Gorge Overlook 2km 53.2
  • Fire Tower 2km 60
  • Mohican Aventures 2km 85.5
  • Gorge Overlook 3km 95.6
  • Fire Tower 3km 102.4
  • Mohican Adventures 3km 123.1
  • Gorge Overlook 4km 133.3
  • Fire Tower 4km 140.1

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

300 M400 MS01 · Gorge Overlook 1 KM 10.1 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 187 m10.1 KMGorge Overlook 1S02 · Fire Tower 1 KM 16.9 — Alt 399 m D+ cumulé 296 m16.9 KMFire Tower 1S03 · Covered Bridge 1 KM 26.9 — Alt 299 m D+ cumulé 456 m26.9 KMCovered Bridge 1S04 · Hickory Ridge 1 KM 35.5 — Alt 390 m D+ cumulé 663 m35.5 KMHickory Ridge 1S05 · Mohican Adventures 1 KM 43.1 — Alt 314 m D+ cumulé 714 m43.1 KMMohican Adventures 1S06 · Gorge Overlook 2 KM 53.2 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 894 m53.2 KMGorge Overlook 2S07 · Fire Tower 2 KM 60.0 — Alt 399 m D+ cumulé 1010 m60.0 KMFire Tower 2S08 · Covered Bridge 2 KM 69.3 — Alt 299 m D+ cumulé 1152 m69.3 KMCovered Bridge 2S09 · Hickory Ridge 2 KM 78.0 — Alt 390 m D+ cumulé 1361 m78.0 KMHickory Ridge 2S10 · Mohican Aventures 2 KM 85.5 — Alt 314 m D+ cumulé 1402 m85.5 KMMohican Aventures 2S11 · Gorge Overlook 3 KM 95.6 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 1584 m95.6 KMGorge Overlook 3S12 · Fire Tower 3 KM 102.4 — Alt 400 m D+ cumulé 1697 m102.4 KMFire Tower 3S13 · Covered Bridge 3 KM 106.8 — Alt 298 m D+ cumulé 1746 m106.8 KMCovered Bridge 3S14 · Hickory Ridge 3 KM 115.6 — Alt 389 m D+ cumulé 1948 m115.6 KMHickory Ridge 3S15 · Mohican Adventures 3 KM 123.1 — Alt 314 m D+ cumulé 1996 m123.1 KMMohican Adventures 3S16 · Gorge Overlook 4 KM 133.3 — Alt 372 m D+ cumulé 2177 m133.3 KMGorge Overlook 4S17 · Fire Tower 4 KM 140.1 — Alt 400 m D+ cumulé 2286 m140.1 KMFire Tower 4S18 · Covered Bridge 4 KM 144.5 — Alt 298 m D+ cumulé 2338 m144.5 KMCovered Bridge 4S19 · Hickory Ridge 4 KM 153.3 — Alt 390 m D+ cumulé 2538 m153.3 KMHickory Ridge 4Start0 KMFinish161.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Mohican 100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 24h31 to 14h10, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h48 to 0h35. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 340, the overall cut-off of 32h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h001h202h414h015h213005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Mohican 100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50024h311h4810.51,471 g17.2 L12,257 mg+7h29
55022h371h288.61,357 g15.8 L11,311 mg+9h23
60020h141h116.21,214 g14.2 L10,113 mg+11h46
65018h180h584.31,098 g12.8 L9,149 mg+13h42
70016h420h482.71,002 g11.7 L8,350 mg+15h18
75015h200h412920 g10.7 L7,665 mg+16h40
80014h100h352850 g9.9 L7,081 mg+17h50

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Mohican 100 is 161 km and 2,585 m of elevation gain, that's 187 km-effort: category XL, among 55 races in 2027. Its time limit of 32 h requires a minimum speed of 5.0 km/h: rank 41 out of 49 of the widest cut-off times in XL.

XL ultra-trails 2027: 155 to 209 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Mohican 100

Weather for Mohican 100

The weather for Mohican 100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Mohican 100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Mohican 100 has 20 checkpoints: 20 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Gorge Overlook 2: 10.1 km and 180 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Mohican 100 is 161 km long with 2585 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 20h14 for Mohican 100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Mohican 100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Mohican 100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results