Cover photo of Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K 2026 — 79 km, 4270 m elevation gain

Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K 2026

September 19, 2026
Distance
79.3 km
Elevation gain
4270 m
Country
🇸🇮 Slovenia
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · smoothed times achieved by runners at your level in past editions

UTMB Index®
Peaking11h14
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
from Peaking (P10) to Survival mode (P90)extended based on 209,157 finishers from 222 racesCalibrated UTMB® points
SourceUTMB® IndexLiveTrail

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K · 2026

79 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Žirovnica14.3366 m14.3366 m292 mAllowed—
Dom pri izviru Završnice27.11,651 m12.81,285 m416 mForbidden—
Prešernova koča na Stolu32.02,513 m4.9862 m128 mForbidden—
Sedlo Suha44.12,802 m12.1289 m1,003 mForbiddenSat 09:00 PM
Dovje60.93,549 m16.8747 m1,479 mAllowedSun 01:30 AM
Gozd Martuljek71.73,888 m10.8339 m299 mAllowed—
Kranjska Gora79.34,270 m7.5382 m321 m—Sun 05:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductŽirovnicakm 14.3Dom pri izviru Završnicekm 27.1Prešernova koča na Stolukm 32.0Sedlo Suhakm 44.1Dovjekm 60.9Gozd Martuljekkm 71.7Kranjska Gorakm 79.3
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand products · Näakavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Žirovnicakm 14.3
  • Dovjekm 60.9
  • Gozd Martuljekkm 71.7

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M1000 M1500 M2000 MS01 · Žirovnica KM 14.3 — Alt 552 m D+ cumulé 366 m14.3 KMŽirovnicaS02 · Dom pri izviru Završnice KM 27.1 — Alt 1429 m D+ cumulé 1651 m27.1 KMDom pri izviru Završn…S03 · Prešernova koča na Stolu KM 32.0 — Alt 2157 m D+ cumulé 2513 m32.0 KMPrešernova koča na St…S04 · Sedlo Suha KM 44.1 — Alt 1437 m D+ cumulé 2802 m44.1 KMSedlo SuhaS05 · Dovje KM 60.9 — Alt 709 m D+ cumulé 3549 m60.9 KMDovjeS06 · Gozd Martuljek KM 71.7 — Alt 751 m D+ cumulé 3888 m71.7 KMGozd MartuljekStart0 KMFinish79.3 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 14h23 to 8h41. These times include aid-station stops: they come from real durations between two timing points, and this race's timing does not measure stops separately.

SourceUTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50014h231.4863 g10.1 L7,192 mg+6h37
55013h160.3796 g9.3 L6,633 mg+7h44
60011h54—714 g8.3 L5,950 mg+9h06
65011h01—661 g7.7 L5,508 mg+9h59
70010h18—618 g7.2 L5,150 mg+10h42
7509h22—562 g6.6 L4,683 mg+11h38
8008h41—521 g6.1 L4,342 mg+12h19

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Measured on the 2026 edition: the field checkpoint by checkpoint

838 starters, 7.4% DNF rate, 7 timed checkpoints.

Duration of each segment on edition 2026: median and middle half of field
SegmentkmMedianMiddle halfMeasuredMedian passageStill ranked
Bled - Start → Žirovnica14.31 h 341 h 22 – 1 h 438361 h 33838
Žirovnica → Završnica272 h 442 h 21 – 3 h 068194 h 15827
Završnica → Prešernova koča na Stolu31.91 h 361 h 25 – 1 h 488175 h 51824
Prešernova koča na Stolu → Sedlo Suha 44.12 h 181 h 58 – 2 h 418088 h 10809
Sedlo Suha → Dovje60.83 h 052 h 40 – 3 h 3678211 h 13783
Dovje → Gozd Martuljek71.61 h 391 h 27 – 1 h 5677712 h 58779
Gozd Martuljek → Kranjska Gora791 h 141 h 04 – 1 h 2777514 h 11776

“Median passage” is elapsed time from the start, not a clock time: the clock time depends on the edition.

Where runners drop out. Sedlo Suha (26) · Prešernova koča na Stolu (15) · Žirovnica (11) out of 62 total DNFs.

RAVIT record from the official timing of the 2026 edition, data from September 29, 2026.

SourceLiveTrail
See segment-by-segment analysis of Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K

Other trails worth preparing for

Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K over the years

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K

Weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K has 7 checkpoints: 7 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Dovje: 16.8 km and 747 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K is 79 km long with 4270 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 11h54 for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Julian Alps Trail Run - LAKE BLED 80K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results