Cover photo of Perpetua Coast 50K 2026 — 50 km, 2028 m elevation gain

Perpetua Coast 50K 2026

October 3, 2026
Distance
50.1 km
Elevation gain
2028 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 6 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Perpetua Coast 50K · 2026

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
turnaround3.67 m3.67 m15 m——
Adobe Aid Station7.221 m3.614 m7 m——
Perpetua AS17.9466 m10.6445 m431 m—Sat 11:15 AM
Cummins Creek AS27.51,029 m9.7563 m540 m—Sat 12:45 PM
Perpetua AS39.41,609 m11.9580 m592 m—Sat 03:00 PM
Adobe Aid Station50.12,026 m10.6417 m444 m—Sat 05:00 PM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
Productturnaroundkm 3.6Adobe Aid Stationkm 7.2Perpetua ASkm 17.9Cummins Creek ASkm 27.5Perpetua ASkm 39.4Adobe Aid Stationkm 50.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

100 M200 M300 M400 MS01 · turnaround KM 3.6 — Alt 2 m D+ cumulé 7 m3.6 KMturnaroundS02 · Adobe Aid Station KM 7.2 — Alt 9 m D+ cumulé 21 m7.2 KMAdobe Aid StationS03 · Perpetua AS KM 17.9 — Alt 23 m D+ cumulé 466 m17.9 KMPerpetua ASS04 · Cummins Creek AS KM 27.5 — Alt 48 m D+ cumulé 1029 m27.5 KMCummins Creek ASS05 · Perpetua AS KM 39.4 — Alt 43 m D+ cumulé 1609 m39.4 KMPerpetua ASStart0 KMFinish50.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Perpetua Coast 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 8h20 to 5h11, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h18 to 0h06. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 465, the overall cut-off of 9h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h130h250h380h503005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Perpetua Coast 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5008h200h18—500 g5.8 L4,170 mg+0h40
5507h300h15—450 g5.3 L3,751 mg+1h30
6006h440h12—404 g4.7 L3,367 mg+2h16
6506h170h10—377 g4.4 L3,141 mg+2h43
7005h520h08—352 g4.1 L2,935 mg+3h08
7505h320h07—332 g3.9 L2,767 mg+3h28
8005h110h06—311 g3.6 L2,594 mg+3h49

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Perpetua Coast 50K

Weather for Perpetua Coast 50K

The weather for Perpetua Coast 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Perpetua Coast 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Perpetua Coast 50K has 6 checkpoints: 6 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Perpetua AS: 11.9 km and 580 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Perpetua Coast 50K is 50 km long with 2028 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 6h44 for Perpetua Coast 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Perpetua Coast 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Perpetua Coast 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results