Cover photo of Pumpkin Holler 50K 2026 — 50 km, 551 m elevation gain

Pumpkin Holler 50K 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
50.0 km
Elevation gain
551 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 16, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 38°F feels-like at the coldest, 57°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Pumpkin Holler 50K · 2026

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Mad Dog9.0137 m9.0137 m60 m——
Dem Country Outlaw Idiots12.9164 m3.927 m80 m——
Savannah Corner18.2260 m5.396 m51 m——
Waffle Stop23.7328 m5.568 m67 m——
East of Eden27.5337 m3.99 m42 m——
Hard Up Ahead34.4364 m6.927 m68 m——
Bathtub Rocks39.4440 m5.076 m71 m——
Last Gasp44.1509 m4.769 m73 m——
Finish50.0550 m5.941 m40 m——
Updated on 10/16/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductMad Dogkm 9.0Dem Country Outlaw Idiotskm 12.9Savannah Cornerkm 18.2Waffle Stopkm 23.7East of Edenkm 27.5Hard Up Aheadkm 34.4Bathtub Rockskm 39.4Last Gaspkm 44.1
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/16/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

300 MS01 · Mad Dog KM 9.0 — Alt 310 m D+ cumulé 137 m9.0 KMMad DogS02 · Dem Country Outlaw Idiots KM 12.9 — Alt 258 m D+ cumulé 164 m12.9 KMDem Country Outlaw Id…S03 · Savannah Corner KM 18.2 — Alt 302 m D+ cumulé 260 m18.2 KMSavannah CornerS04 · Waffle Stop KM 23.7 — Alt 304 m D+ cumulé 328 m23.7 KMWaffle StopS05 · East of Eden KM 27.5 — Alt 268 m D+ cumulé 337 m27.5 KMEast of EdenS06 · Hard Up Ahead KM 34.4 — Alt 229 m D+ cumulé 364 m34.4 KMHard Up AheadS07 · Bathtub Rocks KM 39.4 — Alt 236 m D+ cumulé 440 m39.4 KMBathtub RocksS08 · Last Gasp KM 44.1 — Alt 232 m D+ cumulé 509 m44.1 KMLast GaspStart0 KMFinish50.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Pumpkin Holler 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 5h37 to 3h41, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h12 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h090h180h260h353005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Pumpkin Holler 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5005h370h12—337 g3.9 L2,808 mg
5505h120h10—312 g3.6 L2,600 mg
6004h470h08—287 g3.3 L2,391 mg
6504h280h07—268 g3.1 L2,235 mg
7004h100h06—250 g2.9 L2,086 mg
7503h560h05—236 g2.8 L1,964 mg
8003h410h05—221 g2.6 L1,845 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Pumpkin Holler 50K

Weather for Pumpkin Holler 50K

Section-by-section forecasts for Pumpkin Holler 50K, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 10/17 08:00 AM: Clear night, 43°F. Coldest: 38°F feels-like at Mad Dog (Sat, 10/17 08:51 AM); warmest: 57°F at Finish (Sat, 10/17 12:46 PM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 15 mph at Waffle Stop.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Pumpkin Holler 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Pumpkin Holler 50K has 9 checkpoints: 8 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Mad Dog: 9.0 km and 137 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Pumpkin Holler 50K is 50 km long with 551 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 4h47 for Pumpkin Holler 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 38°F feels-like at the coldest, 57°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Pumpkin Holler 50K section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Pumpkin Holler 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results