Cover photo of Restonica Trail - PM - 50K 2027 — 54 km, 3239 m elevation gain

Restonica Trail - PM - 50K 2027

July 7, 2027
Distance
53.5 km
Elevation gain
3239 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Download the GPXVersion from October 27, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=1.13)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Restonica Trail - PM - 50K · 2027

54 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Santa Lucia di Mercuriu7.9542 m7.9542 m180 mAllowed—
Castellare di Mercuriu12.7787 m4.8245 m402 mAllowed—
Sermanu16.31,030 m3.6243 m131 mAllowedWed 11:15 AM
Rusiu27.31,971 m11.0941 m761 mAllowed—
Omessa37.52,510 m10.1539 m1,004 mAllowed—
Tralonca42.22,940 m4.7430 m120 mAllowedWed 06:15 PM
Corte53.53,239 m11.4299 m639 m——
Updated on 10/27/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductSanta Lucia di Mercuriukm 7.9Castellare di Mercuriukm 12.7Sermanukm 16.3Rusiukm 27.3Omessakm 37.5Traloncakm 42.2Cortekm 53.5
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableavailableunavailable
Hot mealunavailableunavailableavailableavailableavailableunavailableavailable
Updated on 10/27/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour Restonica Trail - PM - 50K · 2027

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Santa Lucia di Mercuriukm 7.9
  • Castellare di Mercuriukm 12.7
  • Sermanukm 16.3
  • Rusiukm 27.3
  • Omessakm 37.5
  • Traloncakm 42.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Santa Lucia di Mercuriu KM 7.9 — Alt 799 m D+ cumulé 542 m7.9 KMSanta Lucia di Mercur…S02 · Castellare di Mercuriu KM 12.7 — Alt 635 m D+ cumulé 787 m12.7 KMCastellare di MercuriuS03 · Sermanu KM 16.3 — Alt 761 m D+ cumulé 1030 m16.3 KMSermanuS04 · Rusiu KM 27.3 — Alt 925 m D+ cumulé 1971 m27.3 KMRusiuS05 · Omessa KM 37.5 — Alt 467 m D+ cumulé 2510 m37.5 KMOmessaS06 · Tralonca KM 42.2 — Alt 785 m D+ cumulé 2940 m42.2 KMTraloncaStart0 KMFinish53.5 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Restonica Trail - PM - 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 9h27 to 5h47, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h23 to 0h08. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h170h330h501h063005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Restonica Trail - PM - 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
5009h270h232567 g6.6 L4,725 mg+5h33
5508h420h192522 g6.1 L4,348 mg+6h18
6007h560h152476 g5.6 L3,969 mg+7h04
6507h220h132442 g5.2 L3,683 mg+7h38
7006h410h102401 g4.7 L3,340 mg+8h19
7506h110h092371 g4.3 L3,090 mg+8h49
8005h470h082347 g4 L2,892 mg+9h13

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

In the 2027 ranking

Restonica Trail - PM - 50K is 54 km and 3,239 m of elevation gain, that's 85 km-effort: category M, among 124 races in 2027. Its time limit of 15 h requires a minimum speed of 3.6 km/h: rank 14 out of 112 of the widest cut-off times in M.

M trails 2027: 75 to 114 km-effort

Similar effort in 2027

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Restonica Trail - PM - 50K

Weather for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K

The weather for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Restonica Trail - PM - 50K has 7 checkpoints: 6 aid stations and 1 water point. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Corte: 11.4 km and 299 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Restonica Trail - PM - 50K is 54 km long with 3239 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 7h56 for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Restonica Trail - PM - 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results