Cover photo of São Vicente - Ultra Race 2026 — 106 km, 5519 m elevation gain

São Vicente - Ultra Race 2026

December 5, 2026
Distance
106.4 km
Elevation gain
5519 m
Country
🇵🇹 Portugal
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 9 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.87)

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - São Vicente - Ultra Race · 2026

106 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Ginjas7.9658 m7.9658 m53 m——
Encumeada23.51,597 m15.6939 m638 m——
Clube de Tiro32.01,836 m8.5239 m714 m——
Antenas47.32,441 m15.3605 m731 m——
Lombo do Urzal55.33,157 m8.0716 m542 m——
Fajã do Penedo65.73,324 m10.4167 m422 m——
Calhau S. Jorge80.74,031 m15.0707 m939 m——
Ribeira Funda88.94,813 m8.2782 m251 m——
Boaventura96.65,265 m7.7452 m760 m——
Arrivée106.45,519 m9.8254 m478 m——
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductGinjaskm 7.9Encumeadakm 23.5Clube de Tirokm 32.0Antenaskm 47.3Lombo do Urzalkm 55.3Fajã do Penedokm 65.7Calhau S. Jorgekm 80.7Ribeira Fundakm 88.9Boaventurakm 96.6
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/22/2026 by RAVIT

La feuille de ton assistance pour São Vicente - Ultra Race · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 M1000 M1250 MS01 · Ginjas KM 7.9 — Alt 614 m D+ cumulé 658 m7.9 KMGinjasS02 · Encumeada KM 23.5 — Alt 898 m D+ cumulé 1597 m23.5 KMEncumeadaS03 · Clube de Tiro KM 32.0 — Alt 444 m D+ cumulé 1836 m32.0 KMClube de TiroS04 · Antenas KM 47.3 — Alt 325 m D+ cumulé 2441 m47.3 KMAntenasS05 · Lombo do Urzal KM 55.3 — Alt 496 m D+ cumulé 3157 m55.3 KMLombo do UrzalS06 · Fajã do Penedo KM 65.7 — Alt 246 m D+ cumulé 3324 m65.7 KMFajã do PenedoS07 · Calhau S. Jorge KM 80.7 — Alt 25 m D+ cumulé 4031 m80.7 KMCalhau S. JorgeS08 · Ribeira Funda KM 88.9 — Alt 534 m D+ cumulé 4813 m88.9 KMRibeira FundaS09 · Boaventura KM 96.6 — Alt 238 m D+ cumulé 5265 m96.6 KMBoaventuraStart0 KMFinish106.4 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

São Vicente - Ultra Race: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 21h54 to 12h56, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h09 to 0h25. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h421h232h052h463005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on São Vicente - Ultra Race by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50021h541h098.91,314 g15.3 L10,952 mg
55020h060h587.11,206 g14.1 L10,049 mg
60018h220h485.41,102 g12.9 L9,185 mg
65016h380h403.6998 g11.6 L8,314 mg
70015h110h342.2911 g10.6 L7,593 mg
75013h550h290.9835 g9.7 L6,960 mg
80012h560h25—776 g9.1 L6,470 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — São Vicente - Ultra Race

Weather for São Vicente - Ultra Race

The weather for São Vicente - Ultra Race will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for São Vicente - Ultra Race, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

São Vicente - Ultra Race has 10 checkpoints: 9 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Encumeada: 15.6 km and 939 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

São Vicente - Ultra Race is 106 km long with 5519 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 18h22 for São Vicente - Ultra Race.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for São Vicente - Ultra Race will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for São Vicente - Ultra Race?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results