Cover photo of SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles 2027 — 168 km, 8014 m elevation gain

SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles 2027

June 4, 2027
Distance
168.0 km
Elevation gain
8014 m
Country
🇨🇭 Switzerland
Download the GPXVersion from September 30, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 16 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index® · field profile (Riegel k=0.93)

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles · 2027

168 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Noiraigue12.1419 m12.1419 m421 mAllowed—
Rochefort23.31,031 m11.2612 m567 m——
Haut de Boudry29.11,191 m5.8160 m339 mAllowed—
Les Petites Fauconnières45.62,390 m16.51,199 m511 mAllowed—
Carrière de Môtiers56.12,474 m10.684 m611 mAllowed—
Chasseron66.53,312 m10.4838 m78 mAllowed—
STEP Ste-Croix75.23,603 m8.7291 m935 mAllowed—
La Gittaz82.34,191 m7.1588 m265 mAllowed—
Refuge du Chauderon96.44,859 m14.2668 m1,121 mAllowed—
Suchet104.95,637 m8.5778 m95 m——
La Gittaz (2e passage)115.36,009 m10.3372 m609 mAllowed—
Le Sollier123.16,343 m7.9334 m213 m——
Saint-Olivier132.76,723 m9.5380 m638 mAllowed—
Les Verrières143.87,052 m11.1329 m426 mAllowed—
Chapeau de Napoléon153.87,376 m10.1324 m448 mAllowed—
La Roche163.77,989 m9.9613 m420 mAllowed—
Couvet168.08,014 m4.325 m317 m—Sun 08:00 AM
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductNoiraiguekm 12.1Rochefortkm 23.3Haut de Boudrykm 29.1Les Petites Fauconnièreskm 45.6Carrière de Môtierskm 56.1Chasseronkm 66.5STEP Ste-Croixkm 75.2La Gittazkm 82.3Refuge du Chauderonkm 96.4Suchetkm 104.9La Gittaz (2e passage)km 115.3Le Sollierkm 123.1Saint-Olivierkm 132.7Les Verrièreskm 143.8Chapeau de Napoléonkm 153.8La Rochekm 163.7
Water✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕✕
Hot mealunavailableunavailable✕unavailable✕unavailableunavailable✕✕unavailable✕unavailable✕unavailable✕unavailable
Brand productsunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailable✕✕unavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable✕unavailable✕
Updated on 10/12/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

500 M750 M1000 M1250 M1500 MS01 · Noiraigue KM 12.1 — Alt 727 m D+ cumulé 419 m12.1 KMNoiraigueS02 · Rochefort KM 23.3 — Alt 779 m D+ cumulé 1031 m23.3 KMRochefortS03 · Haut de Boudry KM 29.1 — Alt 583 m D+ cumulé 1191 m29.1 KMHaut de BoudryS04 · Les Petites Fauconnières KM 45.5 — Alt 1341 m D+ cumulé 2390 m45.5 KMLes Petites Fauconniè…S05 · Carrière de Môtiers KM 56.1 — Alt 761 m D+ cumulé 2474 m56.1 KMCarrière de MôtiersS06 · Chasseron KM 66.5 — Alt 1582 m D+ cumulé 3312 m66.5 KMChasseronS07 · STEP Ste-Croix KM 75.2 — Alt 886 m D+ cumulé 3603 m75.2 KMSTEP Ste-CroixS08 · La Gittaz KM 82.3 — Alt 1242 m D+ cumulé 4191 m82.3 KMLa GittazS09 · Refuge du Chauderon KM 96.4 — Alt 734 m D+ cumulé 4859 m96.4 KMRefuge du ChauderonS10 · Suchet KM 104.9 — Alt 1484 m D+ cumulé 5637 m104.9 KMSuchetS11 · La Gittaz (2e passage) KM 115.3 — Alt 1237 m D+ cumulé 6009 m115.3 KMLa Gittaz (2e passage)S12 · Le Sollier KM 123.1 — Alt 1362 m D+ cumulé 6343 m123.1 KMLe SollierS13 · Saint-Olivier KM 132.7 — Alt 1084 m D+ cumulé 6723 m132.7 KMSaint-OlivierS14 · Les Verrières KM 143.8 — Alt 976 m D+ cumulé 7052 m143.8 KMLes VerrièresS15 · Chapeau de Napoléon KM 153.8 — Alt 836 m D+ cumulé 7376 m153.8 KMChapeau de NapoléonS16 · La Roche KM 163.7 — Alt 1052 m D+ cumulé 7989 m163.7 KMLa RocheStart0 KMFinish168.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 36h06 to 22h15, and the aid-station stop budget from 3h04 to 0h55. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 350, the overall cut-off of 44h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h002h335h067h3910h123005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50036h063h0413.12,166 g25.3 L18,046 mg+7h54
55033h542h2310.92,034 g23.7 L16,950 mg+10h06
60031h351h54101,895 g22.1 L15,788 mg+12h25
65028h151h29101,695 g19.8 L14,121 mg+15h45
70026h151h16101,575 g18.4 L13,124 mg+17h45
75024h201h05101,460 g17 L12,169 mg+19h40
80022h150h55101,335 g15.6 L11,128 mg+21h45

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — les temps par cote sont repris des passages réels des coureurs de chaque tranche sur les éditions précédentes de cette course, arrêts aux ravitaillements compris. Aucune formule n'intervient tant que ces résultats existent.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles

Weather for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles

The weather for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles has 17 checkpoints: 12 aid stations, 4 water points, and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Les Petites Fauconnières: 16.5 km and 1,199 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles is 168 km long with 8014 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 31h35 for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for SWISS CANYON TRAIL - 100 Miles?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results