Cover photo of Tecumseh 50K 2026 — 50 km, 1067 m elevation gain

Tecumseh 50K 2026

October 17, 2026
Distance
49.7 km
Elevation gain
1067 m
Country
🇺🇸 United States
Download the GPXVersion from October 16, 2026, updated by RAVITOfficial race website
Course weather at your time of passage

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 51°F at the warmest, no notable rain.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 8 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®587
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Tecumseh 50K · 2026

50 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Prang Pond Aid Station 17.6201 m7.6201 m118 m——
Indian Hill AID14.3330 m6.7129 m196 m——
Prang Pond Aid Station 222.6541 m8.2211 m144 m——
Cemetery Aid Station Drop Bag 1 Location29.6656 m7.1115 m195 m——
Dam Aid Station 132.9696 m3.340 m53 m——
Dam Aid Station 240.5861 m7.6165 m165 m——
Marlett Rd Aid45.4988 m4.9127 m95 m——
Finish49.71,065 m4.477 m101 m——
Updated on 10/16/2026 by RAVIT

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductPrang Pond Aid Station 1km 7.6Indian Hill AIDkm 14.3Prang Pond Aid Station 2km 22.6Cemetery Aid Station Drop Bag 1 Locationkm 29.6Dam Aid Station 1km 32.9Dam Aid Station 2km 40.5Marlett Rd Aidkm 45.4Finishkm 49.7
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Updated on 10/16/2026 by RAVIT

Elevation profile

200 MS01 · Prang Pond Aid Station 1 KM 7.6 — Alt 267 m D+ cumulé 201 m7.6 KMPrang Pond Aid Statio…S02 · Indian Hill AID KM 14.3 — Alt 197 m D+ cumulé 330 m14.3 KMIndian Hill AIDS03 · Prang Pond Aid Station 2 KM 22.6 — Alt 267 m D+ cumulé 541 m22.6 KMPrang Pond Aid Statio…S04 · Cemetery Aid Station Drop Bag 1 Location KM 29.6 — Alt 184 m D+ cumulé 656 m29.6 KMCemetery Aid Station …S05 · Dam Aid Station 1 KM 32.9 — Alt 173 m D+ cumulé 696 m32.9 KMDam Aid Station 1S06 · Dam Aid Station 2 KM 40.5 — Alt 173 m D+ cumulé 861 m40.5 KMDam Aid Station 2S07 · Marlett Rd Aid KM 45.4 — Alt 207 m D+ cumulé 988 m45.4 KMMarlett Rd AidStart0 KMFinish49.7 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Tecumseh 50K: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 6h08 to 4h02, and the aid-station stop budget from 0h13 to 0h05. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h000h100h190h290h383005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Tecumseh 50K by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
5006h080h13—368 g4.3 L3,067 mg
5505h410h11—341 g4 L2,844 mg
6005h140h09—314 g3.7 L2,615 mg
6504h530h08—293 g3.4 L2,443 mg
7004h340h07—274 g3.2 L2,280 mg
7504h180h06—258 g3 L2,150 mg
8004h020h05—242 g2.8 L2,019 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Tecumseh 50K

Weather for Tecumseh 50K

Section-by-section forecasts for Tecumseh 50K, calculated at the estimated passing time: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and thunderstorms. Three models — AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS — served from the finest to the farthest-reaching.

Forecasts for a 600 UTMB Index runner, at their estimated passage time. Start Sat, 10/17 08:00 AM: Clear night, 43°F. Coldest: 36°F feels-like at Prang Pond Aid Station 1 (Sat, 10/17 08:47 AM); warmest: 51°F at Finish (Sat, 10/17 01:13 PM). No notable rain forecast on the course. Gusts up to 22 mph at Prang Pond Aid Station 2.

Forecast, not guaranteed: in the mountains a model describes a grid of several hundred meters, not the slope you're on.

Weather data: Météo-France (AROME), DWD (ICON), ECMWF (IFS) — CC BY 4.0, via Open-Meteo

Detailed weather for Tecumseh 50K, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Tecumseh 50K has 8 checkpoints: 8 aid stations. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Prang Pond Aid Station 2: 8.2 km and 211 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Tecumseh 50K is 50 km long with 1067 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 5h14 for Tecumseh 50K.

What's the weather forecast?

Forecast published: 36°F feels-like at the coldest, 51°F at the warmest, no notable rain. RAVIT publishes the weather for Tecumseh 50K section by section: feels-like temperature, rain or snow, wind and storms, at the estimated passage time. Forecasts come from AROME (Météo-France), ICON (DWD) and ECMWF IFS, refreshed several times a day.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Tecumseh 50K?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results