Cover photo of Thames Path 184 2026 — 293 km, 158 m elevation gain

Thames Path 184 2026

October 10, 2026
Distance
292.9 km
Elevation gain
158 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 14 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - Thames Path 184 · 2026

293 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cricklade19.72 m19.72 m27 mAllowed—
Lechlade37.24 m17.42 m10 mAllowed—
Newbridge63.48 m26.34 m14 mAllowed—
Oxford85.817 m22.49 m13 mAllowed—
Abingdon101.519 m15.62 m10 mAllowed—
Wallingford123.223 m21.74 m8 mAllowed—
Goring133.942 m10.719 m21 mAllowed—
Reading151.9102 m18.160 m66 mAllowed—
Henley166.3108 m14.46 m13 mAllowed—
Marlow180.1121 m13.713 m19 mAllowed—
Windsor203.1125 m23.14 m10 mAllowed—
Shepperton227.3129 m24.24 m12 mAllowed—
Richmond249.3133 m22.04 m12 mAllowed—
Westminster273.2147 m23.914 m13 mAllowed—
Finish292.9158 m19.711 m11 mAllowed—

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCrickladekm 19.7Lechladekm 37.2Newbridgekm 63.4Oxfordkm 85.8Abingdonkm 101.5Wallingfordkm 123.2Goringkm 133.9Readingkm 151.9Henleykm 166.3Marlowkm 180.1Windsorkm 203.1Sheppertonkm 227.3Richmondkm 249.3Westminsterkm 273.2
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour Thames Path 184 · 2026

Ton assistance peut te voir à ces postes. Ton plan RAVIT y met tes heures, ce qu'elle te tend et la route pour y aller.

  • Crickladekm 19.7
  • Lechladekm 37.2
  • Newbridgekm 63.4
  • Oxfordkm 85.8
  • Abingdonkm 101.5
  • Wallingfordkm 123.2
  • Goringkm 133.9
  • Readingkm 151.9
  • Henleykm 166.3
  • Marlowkm 180.1
  • Windsorkm 203.1
  • Sheppertonkm 227.3
  • Richmondkm 249.3
  • Westminsterkm 273.2

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

100 MS01 · Cricklade KM 19.7 — Alt 81 m D+ cumulé 2 m19.7 KMCrickladeS02 · Lechlade KM 37.1 — Alt 71 m D+ cumulé 4 m37.1 KMLechladeS03 · Newbridge KM 63.4 — Alt 62 m D+ cumulé 8 m63.4 KMNewbridgeS04 · Oxford KM 85.8 — Alt 57 m D+ cumulé 17 m85.8 KMOxfordS05 · Abingdon KM 101.5 — Alt 50 m D+ cumulé 19 m101.5 KMAbingdonS06 · Wallingford KM 123.2 — Alt 46 m D+ cumulé 23 m123.2 KMWallingfordS07 · Goring KM 133.9 — Alt 45 m D+ cumulé 42 m133.9 KMGoringS08 · Reading KM 151.9 — Alt 38 m D+ cumulé 102 m151.9 KMReadingS09 · Henley KM 166.3 — Alt 31 m D+ cumulé 108 m166.3 KMHenleyS10 · Marlow KM 180.1 — Alt 27 m D+ cumulé 121 m180.1 KMMarlowS11 · Windsor KM 203.1 — Alt 20 m D+ cumulé 125 m203.1 KMWindsorS12 · Shepperton KM 227.3 — Alt 11 m D+ cumulé 129 m227.3 KMSheppertonS13 · Richmond KM 249.3 — Alt 3 m D+ cumulé 133 m249.3 KMRichmondS14 · Westminster KM 273.2 — Alt 4 m D+ cumulé 147 m273.2 KMWestminsterStart0 KMFinish292.9 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Thames Path 184: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 38h08 to 23h11, and the aid-station stop budget from 6h05 to 1h10. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index
0h003h347h0910h4314h173005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on Thames Path 184 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodium
50038h086h05122,288 g26.7 L19,069 mg
55035h154h56122,115 g24.7 L17,622 mg
60032h343h51121,954 g22.8 L16,287 mg
65029h492h47121,789 g20.9 L14,908 mg
70027h121h58121,632 g19 L13,599 mg
75025h041h2811.11,504 g17.5 L12,529 mg
80023h111h109.21,391 g16.2 L11,591 mg

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — Thames Path 184

Weather for Thames Path 184

The weather for Thames Path 184 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for Thames Path 184, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

Thames Path 184 has 15 checkpoints: 14 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Newbridge: 26.3 km and 4 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

Thames Path 184 is 293 km long with 158 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 32h34 for Thames Path 184.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for Thames Path 184 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for Thames Path 184?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results