13 valleys 2026

September 25, 2026
Distance
183.0 km
Elevation gain
6233 m
Country
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 12 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - 13 valleys · 2026

183 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
checkpoint 115.4488 m15.4488 m210 m——
Wasdale Head inn checkpoint 228.71,266 m13.3778 m1,054 m——
Dalegarth Station checkpoint 338.11,512 m9.4246 m277 m——
LDNP Coniston Boathouse checkpoint 459.62,297 m21.5785 m786 m——
Joeys cafe checkpoint 574.22,724 m14.6427 m409 m——
sticklebarn checkpoint 686.32,877 m12.1153 m129 m——
Borrowdale institute checkpoint 7104.03,553 m17.7676 m674 m——
Grasmere Gather Checkpoint116.94,087 m13.0534 m557 m——
Troutbeck Institute checkpoint 9129.84,405 m12.9318 m216 m——
Filter House Checkpoint 10144.55,192 m14.7787 m660 m——
Bury hotel checkpoint 11154.55,514 m10.1322 m171 m——
Blencathra FSC checkpoint 12170.96,072 m16.4558 m734 m——
Finish183.06,234 m12.1162 m354 m——

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
Productcheckpoint 1km 15.4Wasdale Head inn checkpoint 2km 28.7Dalegarth Station checkpoint 3km 38.1LDNP Coniston Boathouse checkpoint 4km 59.6Joeys cafe checkpoint 5km 74.2sticklebarn checkpoint 6km 86.3Borrowdale institute checkpoint 7km 104.0Grasmere Gather Checkpointkm 116.9Troutbeck Institute checkpoint 9km 129.8Filter House Checkpoint 10km 144.5Bury hotel checkpoint 11km 154.5Blencathra FSC checkpoint 12km 170.9
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

La feuille de ton assistance pour 13 valleys · 2026

Les règles d'assistance de cette course ne sont pas encore connues : tu marqueras tes rendez-vous toi-même.

Recto, verso et planche d'étiquettes, en PDF : l'exemple d'une coureuse de l'UTMB.

Elevation profile

250 M500 M750 MS01 · checkpoint 1 KM 15.4 — Alt 360 m D+ cumulé 488 m15.4 KMcheckpoint 1S02 · Wasdale Head inn checkpoint 2 KM 28.7 — Alt 81 m D+ cumulé 1266 m28.7 KMWasdale Head inn chec…S03 · Dalegarth Station checkpoint 3 KM 38.0 — Alt 50 m D+ cumulé 1512 m38.0 KMDalegarth Station che…S04 · LDNP Coniston Boathouse checkpoint 4 KM 59.6 — Alt 49 m D+ cumulé 2297 m59.6 KMLDNP Coniston Boathou…S05 · Joeys cafe checkpoint 5 KM 74.2 — Alt 68 m D+ cumulé 2724 m74.2 KMJoeys cafe checkpoint…S06 · sticklebarn checkpoint 6 KM 86.3 — Alt 93 m D+ cumulé 2877 m86.3 KMsticklebarn checkpoin…S07 · Borrowdale institute checkpoint 7 KM 104.0 — Alt 93 m D+ cumulé 3553 m104.0 KMBorrowdale institute …S08 · Grasmere Gather Checkpoint KM 116.9 — Alt 70 m D+ cumulé 4087 m116.9 KMGrasmere Gather Check…S09 · Troutbeck Institute checkpoint 9 KM 129.8 — Alt 171 m D+ cumulé 4405 m129.8 KMTroutbeck Institute c…S10 · Filter House Checkpoint 10 KM 144.4 — Alt 296 m D+ cumulé 5192 m144.4 KMFilter House Checkpoi…S11 · Bury hotel checkpoint 11 KM 154.5 — Alt 453 m D+ cumulé 5514 m154.5 KMBury hotel checkpoint…S12 · Blencathra FSC checkpoint 12 KM 170.9 — Alt 274 m D+ cumulé 6072 m170.9 KMBlencathra FSC checkp…Start0 KMFinish183.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — for lack of results on this race, times by UTMB Index rely on a Riegel law whose exponent is adjusted to elevation gain — the model's fallback, not its usual method. Peter Riegel (Wikipedia)
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — 13 valleys

Weather for 13 valleys

The weather for 13 valleys will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for 13 valleys, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

13 valleys has 13 checkpoints: 12 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to LDNP Coniston Boathouse checkpoint 4: 21.5 km and 785 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

13 valleys is 183 km long with 6233 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 29h58 for 13 valleys.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for 13 valleys will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for 13 valleys?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results