Cover photo of THP winter - W100 2026 — 102 km, 5306 m elevation gain

THP winter - W100 2026

November 21, 2026
Distance
102.0 km
Elevation gain
5306 m
Country
🇫🇷 France
Course weather at your time of passage

The forecast arrives five days before the start.

Here you'll find the elevation profile, an estimated finish time based on your UTMB Index and details of the 7 aid stations to plan your nutrition and hydration segment by segment.

What's your time based on your UTMB?

Times estimated by the RAVIT model, learned from real ultra-trail finish times. Enter your UTMB Index (utmb.world) to get a personalized estimate.

Predicted race time based on your UTMB Index®

UTMB Index®
Normal day
3005007009001000UTMB Index®
SourceUTMB® Index

Share my goal

XBlueskyWhatsAppFacebook

Cut-off times and crew - THP winter - W100 · 2026

102 km race checkpoints: kilometers, elevation, crew, cut-off time and access
Aid stationCum. kmCum. D+Seg. kmSeg. D+Seg. D-CrewCut-offAccess
Cruis18.8930 m18.8930 m894 m—Sat 01:00 PM
Bory Haute37.11,881 m18.4951 m948 m—Sat 05:00 PM
Coulet de Nouron50.92,969 m13.71,088 m658 m——
Le Caillou58.83,720 m8.0751 m312 m—Sat 11:00 PM
Vallon de Briau67.74,015 m8.9295 m678 m——
Font Martine81.34,752 m13.6737 m847 m——
Saumane88.44,938 m7.1186 m402 m—Sun 05:00 AM
Arrivée102.05,306 m13.6368 m566 m—Sun 10:00 AM

Data from the official race rules, checked for every edition. The race rules prevail. Positions are interpolated along the GPX track and are a guide, not official course marking.

What you'll find at each aid station

Aid station contents: products in rows, aid stations in columns
ProductCruiskm 18.8Bory Hautekm 37.1Coulet de Nouronkm 50.9Le Cailloukm 58.8Vallon de Briaukm 67.7Font Martinekm 81.3Saumanekm 88.4
Wateravailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable
Brand productsavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailableavailable

Elevation profile

750 M1000 M1250 M1500 M1750 MS01 · Cruis KM 18.8 — Alt 715 m D+ cumulé 930 m18.8 KMCruisS02 · Bory Haute KM 37.1 — Alt 712 m D+ cumulé 1881 m37.1 KMBory HauteS03 · Coulet de Nouron KM 50.9 — Alt 1147 m D+ cumulé 2969 m50.9 KMCoulet de NouronS04 · Le Caillou KM 58.8 — Alt 1584 m D+ cumulé 3720 m58.8 KMLe CaillouS05 · Vallon de Briau KM 67.7 — Alt 1203 m D+ cumulé 4015 m67.7 KMVallon de BriauS06 · Font Martine KM 81.3 — Alt 1095 m D+ cumulé 4752 m81.3 KMFont MartineS07 · Saumane KM 88.4 — Alt 875 m D+ cumulé 4938 m88.4 KMSaumaneStart0 KMFinish102.0 KM

The course and its aid stations

Loading track…
GPX

THP winter - W100: times, aid-station stops and fuelling needs by UTMB® Index

Between a UTMB® Index of 500 and 800, the estimated finish time on this race runs from 20h14 to 12h05, and the aid-station stop budget from 1h08 to 0h23. The longer the race, the more stops weigh: this is time you should plan to spend standing still, not only running.

SourceUTMB® Index

Below a UTMB® Index of roughly 400, the overall cut-off of 24h00 is no longer reachable at the estimated pace.

0h000h461h332h193h053005007009001000UTMB® Index
Estimated time, stop time and fuelling needs on THP winter - W100 by UTMB Index
UTMB® IndexEstimated timeOf which stopsNight hoursCarbsFluidSodiumCut-off margin
50020h141h089.21,214 g14.2 L10,116 mg+3h46
55018h240h557.41,104 g12.9 L9,201 mg+5h36
60016h550h465.91,015 g11.8 L8,459 mg+7h05
65015h240h384.4924 g10.8 L7,699 mg+8h36
70014h100h323.2850 g9.9 L7,086 mg+9h50
75013h000h272780 g9.1 L6,499 mg+11h00
80012h050h231.1725 g8.5 L6,039 mg+11h55

Figures based on 60 g of carbohydrate, 700 mL of fluid and 500 mg of sodium per hour, "average" preparation and mild conditions (15–25 °C). Above 25 °C, count on roughly 900 mL/h and 700 mg/h. Carbohydrate intake is trained: 60 g/h is a floor, 90 g/h assumes a glucose-fructose blend and a gut used to it.

Other trails worth preparing for

Sources and method

  • Time projection — times by UTMB Index are taken from the actual splits of runners in each level band on previous editions of this race, aid station stops included. No formula is used as long as these results exist.
  • Trail nutrition — hourly targets for carbohydrate, fluid and sodium follow the commonly accepted ultra-endurance guidance. La Clinique du Coureur — Fuelling in trail running
  • Course, aid stations and cut-offs — taken from the event's official rules, which prevail in case of any discrepancy. Official site — THP winter - W100

Weather for THP winter - W100

The weather for THP winter - W100 will appear here as soon as the forecast models reach that date, around five days before the start: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms, section by section and at your passage time.

Detailed weather for THP winter - W100, hour by hour on the course

Frequently asked questions

How many checkpoints?

THP winter - W100 has 8 checkpoints: 7 aid stations and 1 checkpoint with undocumented contents. Details are in the two tables above.

What's the longest segment without aid?

The one leading to Cruis: 18.8 km and 930 m elevation gain. That's the one to load up for first.

How do I find the exact location of an aid station?

The Google Maps icon in the “Access” column opens the aid station's location: handy for planning your crew's routes.

What distance and elevation gain?

THP winter - W100 is 102 km long with 5306 m of elevation gain.

How long to finish?

With a UTMB Index of 600 (average runner), the estimated time is around 16h55 for THP winter - W100.

What's the weather forecast?

The weather for THP winter - W100 will be published on this page around five days before the start, once the forecast models reach the race date. It will be detailed section by section: feels-like temperature, rain, snow, wind and storms.

Want to stack the odds in your favor for THP winter - W100?

In 2 minutes, RAVIT generates your complete plan: segment-by-segment time, carbs, water and sodium at every aid station, printable roadbook.

No card required · Instant results